Statistician Peter Matthews’ assessment of athletics form and achievements during the past year

These merit rankings of British athletes (of which this is the 51st successive year) are an assessment of form and achievements during 2018.

The major factors by which the rankings are determined are win-loss record, performances in major meetings and sequence of marks, with both indoor and outdoor results considered.

This year the major targets for top athletes were the Commonwealth Games and European Championships and for younger athletes the World Junior or European Youth Championships.

Below you will find the top three in each men’s event. The full British top-12 list for every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, are featured in our December 20 end-of-year review special issue, which is available to buy and read digitally here or order in print here.

The top three in the women’s rankings can be found here.

100m
1 Zharnel Hughes
2 Reece Prescod
3 Chijindu Ujah

Photo by Getty Images for European Athletics

200m
1 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
2 Adam Gemili
3 Zharnel Hughes

400m

1 Matthew Hudson-Smith
2 Rabah Yousif
3 Dwayne Cowan

800m
1 Jake Wightman
2 Elliot Giles
3 Kyle Langford

1500m – 1 mile
1 Jake Wightman
2 Charlie Da’Vall Grice
3 Chris O’Hare

5000m
1 Marc Scott
2 Chris Thompson
3 Ben Connor

10,000m
1 Andrew Vernon
2 Chris Thompson
3 Alexander Yee

10 miles – half-marathon
1 Mohamed Farah
2 Callum Hawkins
3 Chris Thompson

Photo by Bank of America Chicago Marathon

Marathon
1 Mohamed Farah
2 Jonathan Mellor
3 Robbie Simpson

3000m steeplechase
1 Zak Seddon
2 Ieuan Thomas
3 Jamaine Coleman

110m hurdles

1 Andrew Pozzi
2 David King
3 Khai Riley-LaBorde

400m hurdles

1 Jack Green
2 Dai Greene
3 Sebastian Rodger

Photo by Mark Shearman

High jump

1 Allan Smith
2 Chris Baker
3 Robbie Grabarz

Pole vault

1 Adam Hague
2 Charlie Myers
3 Luke Cutts

Long jump
1 Daniel Bramble
2 Timothy Duckworth
3 Feron Sayers

Triple jump
1 Nathan Douglas
2 Julian Reid
3 Jonathan Ilori

Shot
1 Scott Lincoln
2 Youcef Zatat
3 Scott Rider

Discus

1 Brett Morse
2 Gregory Thompson
3 Nicholas Percy

Hammer

1 Nick Miller
2 Chris Bennett
3 Jake Norris

Javelin
1 James Whiteaker
2 Joe Dunderdale
3 Joe Harris

Decathlon
1 Timothy Duckworth
2 Ben Gregory
3 John Lane

Photo by Mark Shearman

20km walk

1 Tom Bosworth
2 Callum Wilkinson
3 Guy Thomas

50km walk
1 Dominic King
2 Daniel King
3 Jonathan Hobbs

» For the full top-12 list for every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, see the December 20 end-of-year review special issue of AW, which is available to buy and read digitally here or order in print here.

» Peter Matthews is the co-editor of Athletics International. For more information on receiving the Athletics International newsletter email [email protected]