Athlete form through the year has been assessed by an international panel of experts to create rankings based on merit

For the 20th year, Athletics International has collaborated with Athletics Weekly to produce an annual statistical review including world top 10 merit rankings.

The selection panel – consisting of Athletics International co-editors Peter Matthews and Mel Watman, with Stuart Mazdon (UK), Mirko Jalava (FIN), Alfons Juck (SVK), A Lennart Julin (SWE) and Ed Gordon (USA), plus Elliott Denman for walks – assessed the year’s records of the leading contenders and the ranking order was determined by consensus.

The criteria are the traditional ones of honours won, win-loss records and sequence of marks.

With no global senior championship this year, athletes will have had varying targets – with major championships being the Commonwealth Games (CG) and the continental events – Asian and South American Games, African, CAG and NACAC Championships, with, especially for the full-time pros, the Diamond League meetings (with finals at Zürich and Brussels) and World Challenge meetings.

Marks made indoors were not considered (apart from when part of outdoor meetings, such as the Zürich pole vault), nor were any athletes who were suspended for two years or longer during the year for drug-related offences.

Below we list the top three in each men’s event. The women’s international rankings can be found here, while UK merit rankings for men are here and women are here. The full top 10 list for every event, including details of the athletes’ seasons, appear in our December 20 end-of-year review special issue, which is available to buy and read digitally here or order in print here.

100m
1 Ronnie Baker (USA)
2 Christian Coleman (USA)
3 Noah Lyles (USA)

200m
1 Noah Lyles (USA)
2 Ramil Guliyev (TUR)
3 Michael Norman (USA)

Photo by Doha Diamond League

400m
1 Abdelilah Haroun (QAT)
2 Steven Gardiner (BAH)
3 Michael Norman (USA)

800m
1 Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
2 Wycliffe Kinyamal (KEN)
3 Nijel Amos (BOT)

1500m
1 Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)
2 Elijah Manangoi (KEN)
3 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)

5000m
1 Selemon Barega (ETH)
2 Birhanu Yemataw Balew (ETH)
3 Paul Chelimo (USA)

10,000m
1 Rhonex Kipruto (KEN)
2 Joshua Cheptegei (UGA)
3 Mohammed Ahmed (CAN)

Marathon
1 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
2 Mo Farah (GBR)
3 Mosinet Geremew (ETH)

3000m steeplechase
1 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
2 Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)
3 Evan Jager (USA)

110m hurdles
1 Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
2 Orlando Ortega (ESP)
3 Ronald Levy (JAM)

400m hurdles
1 Abderrahman Samba (QAT)
2 Karsten Warholm (NOR)
3 Kyron McMaster (IVB)

Photo by Mark Shearman

High jump
1 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2 Danil Lysenko (RUS)
3 Brandon Starc (AUS)

Pole vault
1 Sam Kendricks (USA)
2 Armand Duplantis (SWE)
3 Timur Morgunov (RUS)

Long jump
1 Juan Miguel Echevarría (CUB)
2 Luvo Manyonga (RSA)
3 Rushwal Samaai (RSA)

Triple jump
1 Christian Taylor (USA)
2 Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR)
3 Almir dos Santos (BRA)

Shot
1 Ryan Crouser (USA)
2 Tom Walsh (NZL)
3 Darlan Romani (BRA)

Discus
1 Fedric Dacres (JAM)
2 Andrius Gudzius (LTU)
3 Daniel Stahl (SWE)

Hammer
1 Wojciech Nowicki (POL)
2 Pawel Fajdek (POL)
3 Bence Halász (HUN)

Javelin
1 Andreas Hofmann (GER)
2 Thomas Röhler (GER)
3 Magnus Kirt (EST)

Decathlon
1 Kevin Mayer (FRA)
2 Damian Warner (CAN)
3 Arthur Abele (GER)

Photo by Mark Shearman

20km walk
1 Koki Ikeda (JPN)
2 Wang Kaihua (CHN)
3 Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)

50km walk
1 Hirooki Arai (JPN)
2 Hayato Katsuki (JPN)
3 Maryan Zakalnytskyy (UKR)

» For the full top 10 list for every event, including details of athletes’ seasons, see the December 20 end-of-year review special issue of AW, which is available to buy and read digitally here or order in print here.

» Peter Matthews and Mel Watman are joint editors of Athletics International. For more information on receiving the Athletics International newsletter email [email protected]