International age-group and World Para Athletics European Championships medallists among those to receive support in 2019

A number of 2018 World U20, European U18 and World Para Athletics European Championships medallists have been named on the British Athletics Futures Programmes for 2019.

A total of 26 athletes have been selected for the Olympic Futures Programme, with 24 chosen for the Paralympic Futures Programme.

The Olympic programme, supported by Nike, and Paralympic programme, supported by Sport England and Nike, aims to highlight athletes who are deemed to have the potential to win medals at future Olympic and Paralympic Games, World and European Championships, and those that have the potential to progress on to the World Class Programme (WCP) in the next cycle.

World U20 200m and hammer gold medallists respectively, Jona Efoloko and Jake Norris (pictured), head the Olympic Programme, the latter having broken his own British U20 record in Tampere.

Fellow British U20 record-holder in the women’s pole vault, Molly Caudery, is also selected, along with World U20 4x400m bronze medallist Alastair Chalmers and World Indoor 4x400m bronze medallist Hannah Williams.

Age-15 world record-holders and European U18 gold medallists in the 800m and high jump respectively, Max Burgin and Dominic Ogbechie, are included, along with fellow European U18 800m and 110m hurdles gold medallists, Keely Hodgkinson and Sam Bennett.

Five medallists from this summer’s World Para Athletics European Championships are selected for the Paralympic Futures Programme, with double gold medallist in the T38 100m and 200m, Thomas Young, heading the list.

T33 100m gold medallist Harri Jenkins, T46 1500m silver medallist Luke Nuttall and T38 400m silver medallists Ali Smith and Ross Paterson are also included.

The programme runs from December 1, 2018 to November 30, 2019 and has been redeveloped from previous years, with the focus on supporting aspects of the athlete/coach 2018-19 Individual Athlete Plan (IAP) and, through a series of camps and experiences, provide athletes with the opportunities to develop the skills and abilities required for senior international success.

Athletes and coaches invited on to the programme will be assigned a British Athletics point of contact, whose role is to understand where the programme can support and add value, and identify conditions necessary to make progress throughout the year.

Over 40 athletes have progressed on to WCP funding since the programme was launched in 2009, most recently Jemma Reekie and Naomi Ogbeta, who are now receiving support as ‘Podium Potential’ athletes.

Athletes supported by the British Athletics Olympic Futures Programme 2019

Alicia Barrett (100m hurdles); Sam Bennett (110m hurdles); Maya Bruney (200m); Alastair Chalmers (400m hurdles); Charlie Dobson (200m); Jona Efoloko (200m); Hannah Williams (400m); Isabelle Boffey (800m); Alex Botterill (800m); Max Burgin (800m); Jake Heyward (1500m); Keely Hodgkinson (800m); Markhim Lonsdale (800m); Canaan Solomon (800m); Thomas Staines (800m); George Armstrong (discus); Lewis Byng (shot); Jake Norris (hammer); Divine Oladipo (shot/discus); James Tomlinson (discus); Serena Vincent (shot); Molly Caudery (pole vault); Lucy Hadaway (long jump); Holly Mills (combined events); Jade O’Dowda (combined events); Dominic Ogbechie (high jump)

British Athletics Paralympic Pathway athletes 2019

Amar Aichoun (T38 100m); Joe Brazier (T34 100m); John Bridge (T47 400m); James Freeman (T33 100m); Bulbul Hussain (T51 100m); Harri Jenkins (T33 100m); Simran Kaur (T46 100m); India Oates (T35 100m); Ross Paterson (T38 400m); Ali Smith (T38 400m); Kirsty Taylor (T44 100m); Bethany Tucker (T37 100m); Eve Walsh-Dann (T38 100m); Thomas Young (T38 100m); Owen Miller (T20 1500m); Luke Nuttall T46 1500m); Hannah Taunton (T20 1500m); Ed Clifton (F56 shot); Bethan Griffiths (F32 club throw); Taz Nicholls (F44 discus); Harrison Walsh (F44 discus); Jordan Andrew (T20 long jump); Holly Durbridge (T20 long jump); Callum Gardiner (T20 long jump)

» Jenkins, Smith, Walsh-Dann and Young are on both the Paralympic Futures and World Class Performance Programme. They can be fast-tracked on to the WCP but are less experienced in some aspects of sport and so it is compulsory for the athletes to go through the Futures Programme

» See the November 22 edition of AW magazine for interviews with Jake Norris and Jake Heyward