Teenager wins both his 1500m and 3000m heats, breaking the European under-20 indoor record in the latter, while Katarina Johnson-Thompson and Andrew Butchart also impress in Glasgow

Jakob Ingebrigtsen made history last summer by becoming the first to complete a men’s 1500m and 5000m double at the European Championships. Six months later, the teenager remains on track for another fantastic feat after winning both his 1500m and 3000m heats at the European Indoor Championships in Glasgow in superb style.

First up was the 1500m. Racing in the second of three heats and watching his rivals closely, the 18-year-old appeared so comfortable that he was able to pick up the pace with ease if anyone got too close.

He claimed an easy-looking win in 3:42.00 ahead of Filip Sasínek with 3:42.84, while the time of 3:43.09 by Britain’s Robbie Fitzgibbon also saw him progress to Sunday’s final.

There were mixed fortunes for the Ingebrigtsens in that first event, however, as Jakob’s brother Filip finished first in heat one but was later disqualified for stepping off the track.

Scotland’s runner-up Neil Gourley therefore became the winner after his 3:46.63 run but he won’t be joined in the final by GB team-mate Elliot Giles, who clocked 3:48.76 for fourth in heat three.

Initially Jakob’s 3000m heat had been due to follow around half-an-hour later, which the young Norwegian said he would actually have preferred as the eventual 80-minute gap meant another warm-up in between was needed.

Given the way he ran the second of his two heats, Jakob’s 1500m could be considered something of a warm-up, too.

This time, Britain’s Andrew Butchart pushed the youngest Ingebrigtsen harder than his 1500m challengers, which resulted in fast times for both. Jakob improved his own European indoor under-20 3000m record with his winning time of 7:51.20, while Butchart broke his own native indoor 3000m record (by a Scot in Scotland) with his 7:51.28 in second.

It was a fine return to major championships action for Butchart after the injury that saw him miss last year’s summer season.

Another Scot to impress was Chris O’Hare, as he won the second 3000m heat in 7:53.39 ahead of the third Ingebrigtsen competing in Glasgow, Henrik.

All three of Britain’s representatives will be in the 3000m final, with Sam Atkin’s 7:52.12 PB fast enough to see him through.

“It feels great,” said Jakob. “It was nice to get started with the 1500m and I got a better feeling through the 3km, so that’s something I’m going to take with me into tomorrow’s (3000m) final.

“The different races turned out to be a bit tougher than expected because someone was pushing up the pace but, all in all, it’s a good day for me.

“Today just confirms the shape I’m in. It makes me feel great going into tomorrow.”

On the disqualification of Filip, he added: “I was really disappointed, especially people thinking that they know anything about the sport and they disqualify someone who is being pushed. It’s tragic, there’s nothing else to say.

“Now they are just proving that there is one more tactic coming into 1500m and that will be to break the rules and push everyone over the rail. By doing that you will stand alone as the winner because everyone else is disqualified.”

Butchart was pleased with his performance in front of a home crowd and said: “It was fun, nice to be back and the home crowd was great. I could feel them cheer every lap.

“If you saw me 365 days ago you’d have thought ‘no way is he going to be back for this and make the final’. I was pleased just to get here, then to make the final is even better, and now if I get a medal that’s just the icing on the cake.

“I’ve never raced in front of a home crowd in Glasgow, so to run in front of them… it means a lot to me to compete here.”

Like his young Ingebrigtsen team-mate in the 1500m and 3000m, Norway’s reigning world and European 400m hurdles champion Karsten Warholm cruised through to the 400m semi-finals after running an easy-looking 47.05 in his heat.

GB’s Alex Haydock-Wilson won’t be joining him as he ran 47.88 for fourth in that race, but his team-mates Owen Smith, who clocked 47.50 for second in his heat, and Cameron Chalmers with 47.18 for third, do advance.

Quickest overall in the first round was Slovenia’s Luka Janezic with 46.88 in heat one, while there was drama in the third heat as Jan Tesař of Czech Republic fell and took Ireland’s Cillin Greene with him.

In the women’s race, Eilidh Doyle delighted the home crowd by securing a spot in the semi-finals after a run of 52.81 for third in her heat. But her fellow Scot Zoey Clark and 18-year-old Amber Anning miss out, with Anning being the fastest non-qualifier and just 0.05 off a place in the next round.

Naomi Ogbeta was another British athlete to come agonisingly close to advancing as the British champion missed out on the triple jump final by just 2cm.

Ukraine’s Olha Saladukha (14.40m), Portugal’s Susana Costa (14.28m) and Paraskevi Papachristou of Greece (14.28m) each achieved the automatic qualifying mark to advance.

All three GB athletes progressed to the 800m semi-finals, with Shelayna Oskan-Clarke running 2:03.50, Adelle Tracey 2:02.51 and Mari Smith 2:03.77. Switzerland’s Selina Büchel was quickest overall with 2:02.02.

Ukraine’s Serhii Nykyforov, Miltiádis Tentóglou of Greece and Sweden’s Thobias Nilsson Montler gained the automatic qualification mark for the long jump final after respective leaps of 8.03m, 8.01m and 7.95m. British champion Feron Sayers’ competition came to an end as his best of 7.57m wasn’t enough to see him finish in the top eight to advance.

Poland’s Konrad Bukowiecki won’t have the opportunity to defend his shot put title as he failed to qualify for the final, his best of 20.18m placing him 11th, with the top eight advancing. Bosnia & Herzegovina’s Mesud Pezer led qualifying with a 21.08m throw, while other automatic qualifiers were Poland’s Michał Haratyk (20.98m), Bob Bertemes of Luxembourg (20.97m) and Tomáš Staněk of Czech Republic (20.90m).

Germany’s three-time European outdoor and 2015 European indoor champion David Storl will join them after his best of 20.61m.

Britain’s Chris Baker was among those to make the high jump final, where he’ll be joined by athletes including Italy’s Gianmarco Tamberi, Germany’s Mateusz Przybylko and Andrii Protsenko of Ukraine.

After three strong events, Katarina Johnson-Thompson looks on course to regain the pentathlon title and threaten the world record as she leads with 2989 points from Solene Ndama of France on 2871 and Niamh Emerson on 2864. Find further coverage here.

» Click here for our preview guide to the European Indoor Championships, including some key clashes, schedule, TV info and top travel tips

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram