A guide to cross country action in the Scottish city, including team updates, a timetable and TV listing

Having been based in Edinburgh’s Holyrood Park since 2005, this Great XCountry international meeting moves to a new home in Stirling this year.

On Saturday (January 12), rather than the shadow of Arthur’s Seat, athletes from across Great Britain, Europe and America will instead battle it out in the well-established team competition with the beautiful Stirling Castle as their backdrop.

The Simplyhealth Great Stirling XCountry events, which will take place in the grounds of the King’s Park golf course, should make for excellent viewing and the usual template will be followed, with Scottish Inter-District races kicking off the day’s proceedings before the international action gets under way.

The main difference is that the only junior race on the elite programme this time is the under-20 contest which has been included in the mixed relay event, where the teams compete for the Stewart Trophy as well as points.

The mass-participation Simplyhealth Great Stirling Castle Run will also be taking place during the day.

The January 10 edition of AW magazine includes our full preview, while a timetable, team lists and TV guide can be found below.

Timetable

10:25-11.30: Inter-District races
12:15-12:45: Senior and junior men’s and women’s Inter-District races
13:23: Great Stirling XCountry women’s 6km
13:55: Great Stirling XCountry men’s 8km
14:35: Great Stirling XCountry mixed relay (4×1.5km)

Teams

In the senior men’s race, USA’s Leonard Korir will be looking to continue his win streak after victory in Edinburgh the past two years, while 2016 winner Garrett Heath also returns.

GB is represented by European Cross Country Championships team silver medallists Charlie Hulson, Kristian Jones, Ross Millington and Marc Scott, along with under-23 team silver medallist Patrick Dever, making his senior GB debut, and the experienced Andy Vernon, who struggled with injury last year.

Most of Britain’s European Cross team silver medallists feature in the senior women’s squad, although Jess Piasecki has withdrawn due to illness and Amy Griffiths has been called up to join Charlotte Arter, Kate Avery, Emily Hosker Thornhill, Verity Ockenden, and Pippa Woolven.

British-based Dane Anna Emilie Møller, the individual European under-23 champion, leads a European team that also features Germany’s Anna Gehring – the athlete she pipped to the title in Holland.

In the senior mixed relay, Laura Muir once again anchors the GB line-up and she is joined by Alex Bell, Phil Sesemann and Jamie Williamson – three members of the relay side which narrowly came fourth at last month’s Euro Cross.

SENIOR MEN
Great Britain: Patrick Dever, Charlie Hulson, Kristian Jones, Ross Millington, Marc Scott, Andy Vernon
Europe: Samuel Fitwi (GER), Hugo Hay (FRA), Aras Kaya (TUR), Isaac Kimeli (BEL), Adel Mechaal (ESP), Napoleon Solomon (SWE)
USA: Hillary Bor, David Elliott, Garrett Heath, Leonard Korir, Ryan Mahalsky

SENIOR WOMEN
Great Britain: Charlotte Arter, Kate Avery, Emily Hosker Thornhill, Verity Ockenden, Pippa Woolven, Amy Griffiths
Europe: Maja Møller Alm (DEN), Elena Burkard (GER), Anna Gehring (GER), Anna Gosk (POL), Nina Lauwaert (BEL), Anna Emilie Møller (DEN)
USA: Anne-Marie Blaney, Grace Barnett, Ayla Granados, Marisa Howard, Rachel Johnson, Olivia Pratt

SENIOR MIXED RELAY
Great Britain: Alex Bell, Laura Muir, Phil Sesemann, Jamie Williamson
Europe: Ester Guerrero, Solange Andreia Pereira, Victor Ruiz, Pablo Sanchez-Valladares
USA: Craig Nowak, Stephanie Schappert, Danielle Shanahan, Frankline Tonui
Scotland: Adam Craig, Michael Ferguson, Mhairi Hendry, Steph Pennycook

U20 MIXED RELAY
Great Britain: Charlotte Alexander, Grace Brock, Jack Meijer, Tom Keen
Europe: Sibylle Haring (SUI), Elia Saura (ESP), Omar Ismail (SWE), Darragh McElhinney (IRE)
USA: Drew Bosley, Kelsy Chmiel, Katelynne Hart, Jake Renfree
Scotland: Sarah Calvert, Kane Elliott, Joe Ewing, Erin Wallace

TV guide

The Simplyhealth Great Stirling XCountry is free to spectators and will be shown live on BBC One, Connected TV and online from 13:15-15:15.

» See the January 10 edition of AW magazine for our full preview and the January 17 issue for coverage

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram