Results from the UAE Healthy Kidney 10K, Simplyhealth Great Stirling Run, Hamburg Marathon and more

Our reports on the Virgin Money London Marathon can be found here, while other recent highlights are below.

UAE Healthy Kidney 10K, New York, April 28

Ethiopia’s 2015 world 5000m silver medallist Senbere Teferi won in a course record of 30:59 ahead of Kenya’s Monicah Ngige (31:52) and Ethiopia’s Buze Diriba (32:20).

Mathew Kimeli, who owns the event’s second-fastest ever mark with his runner-up run at the 2018 edition of the race (27:19), this time clocked 27:45 to win.

Ethiopia’s Girma Bekele Gerba placed second with a time of 28:07 and Kenya’s Edwin Kibichiy was third with a time of 28:21.

Simplyhealth Great Stirling Run, Scotland, April 28

The event incorporated the Scottish marathon championships for the second successive year and also included a half-marathon.

Michael Wright retained his men’s title in 2:29:32 ahead of Kevin Wood (2:30:53) and Donnie MacDonald (2:34:21).

Jennifer Wetton won the women’s race in 2:56:06 to complete a Central AC double from Lesley Hansen (3:05:00) and Rhona Van Rensberg (3:10:00).

The half-marathon titles were won by Matthew Sutherland (69:59) and Fiona Matheson (82:50).

Haspa Marathon Hamburg, Germany, April 28

Tadu Abatu and Dibabe Kuma claimed an Ethiopian double. Last year’s runner-up Abatu clocked 2:08:25, winning a sprint finish from his compatriot Ayele Abshero who was just one second behind.

Uganda’s 2012 Olympic marathon champion Stephen Kiprotich was third in 2:08:31.

Kuma clocked the sixth fastest time ever run in Hamburg of 2:24:41, despite wet and cold weather. Kenya’s Magdalyne Masai was second with 2:26:02 while Failuna Matanga of Tanzania finished third in 2:27:55.

Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon, Japan, April 28

Ruth Chepngetich won the women’s race in 66:06 for the fastest half-marathon ever recorded in Japan.

Her fellow Kenyans Joan Melly Chelimo (68:01) and Evaline Chirchir (68:07) were second and third.

It was a Kenyan top three in the men’s race too as Amos Kurgat won in 60:34 from Bedan Karoki (61:07) and  Abraham Kipyatich (61:30).

IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge, Bragança Paulista, Brazil, April 28

Britain’s Commonwealth champion Nick Miller threw 73.81m to win and also had two other throws beyond 73 metres.

Mid-Cheshire 5K, April 26

Richard Allen and Ciara Mageean won in respective times of 14:15 and 16:08.

BUCS Trials & Open, including BUCS 10,000m Championships, Loughborough, April 27

Petros Surafel won the men’s 10,000m in 29:26.58 from Jake Smith with 29:30.64 and Alex Teuten with 30:18.01.

Abbie Donnelly won the women’s race in 35:54.26 from Phoebe Law with 35:58.26 and Sophie Cowper with 36:17.46.

Amy Hunt ran a windy 11.41 (3.7m/s) for 100m and 23.09 (2.9m/s) for 200m.

Multistars, Italy, April 27-28

Czech Republic’s Jan Dolezal won the decathlon with a PB of 8117 points. Estonia’s Kristian Rosenberg (7950) was second and Germany’s Matthias Brugger (7927) third.

USA’s Annie Kunz won the heptathlon with 5971 points from 18-year-old Kate O’Connor who set an Irish record of 5881 points in second.

South African Championships, April 25-26

Olympic and world 800m champion Caster Semenya won the 1500m in 4:13.59 the day after winning the 5000m in 16:05.97 when racing the distance for only the second ever time.

Akani Simbine won the 200m in 20.27 (-0.2m/s).

World champion Luvo Manyonga won the long jump with 8.35m (+0.3m/s) from Rushwahl Samaai’s 8.21m (+1.3m/s) and Zarck Visser’s 8.01m (+0.4m/s).

Tom Jones Memorial, Gainesville, USA, April 27

In her first individual race of the season, Olympic champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo ran her second-fastest ever 400m, clocking 49.05.

Grant Holloway won the 110m hurdles in 13.25 (1.5m/s).

Christian Taylor leapt 17.13m (3.2m/s) off a shortened approach to win the triple jump.

LSU Invitational, Baton Rouge, USA, April 27

European champion Armand Duplantis cleared 5.94m to win the pole vault.

Britain’s Lucy Bryan cleared a 4.50m personal best in the women’s competition, while Jake Norris threw the hammer 70.06m.

Drake Relays, Des Moines, USA, April 25-27

World indoor pole vault champion Sandi Morris cleared 4.76m on her comeback after surgery to win ahead of Jenn Suhr with 4.66m. Chris Nilsen cleared 5.85m to win ahead of world champion Sam Kendricks.

Olympic champion Ryan Crouser won the shot put with a throw of 21.11m.

World record-holder Kendra Harrison claimed victory in the 100m hurdles in a wind-assisted 12.65 (3.3m/s). Daniel Roberts won the 110m hurdles from world and Olympic champion Omar McLeod, 13.28 (2.3m/s) to 13.29.

Penn Relays, Philadelphia, USA, April 25-27

Greg Thompson threw the discus 65.56m to move to fourth on the British all-time list and surpass the World Championships qualifying mark.

» See the May 2 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram