Highlights from the German Championships, Norwegian Championships, World Para Athletics Junior Championships, England combined events action and more

Coverage of national league action, with Thames Valley and Birchfield retaining their respective UKWL and BAL titles, can be found here.

A report on Sharon Gayter’s JOGLE record, as she ran from John O’Groats to Land’s End in 12 days, 11 hours, 6 minutes and 7 seconds, is here.

Other recent highlights from both the UK and overseas are below.

German Championships, Berlin, August 3-4

Malaika Mihambo was among those in national championships action to impress as she set a PB and world-leading long jump mark of 7.16m (0.4m/sec).

It continued a run of great form for the 25-year-old, who first cleared seven metres at the beginning of June and since then has remained undefeated. Her results include 7.07m at the Rome Diamond League, 7.05m in Dessau, 7.02m at the Müller Anniversary Games in London and then 7.16m in Berlin to win her national title.

Mihambo also equalled her PB of 11.21 to place third in the 100m, with Tatjana Pinto claiming a sprint double with times of 11.09 to win the 100m and 22.65 PB to win the 200m.

Konstanze Klosterhalfen clocked a national record of 14:26.76 to win the 5000m title, moving to fourth on the European all-time list, while Andreas Hofmann and Christin Hussong won javelin titles with respective throws of 87.07m and 65.33m.

Raphael Holzdeppe won the men’s pole vault title with a 5.76m clearance, while Gesa Felicitas Krause won the women’s 3000m steeplechase in 9:28.45.

Norwegian Championships, Hamar, August 2-4

After winning the 400m hurdles in 47.43, the third fastest time of his career, Karsten Warholm took the 400m title in 45.54.

Each of the Ingebrigtsen brothers claimed a title, with Jakob winning the 1500m in a championship record of 3:36.33, Filip winning the 800m in 1:48.45 and Henrik winning the 5000m in 13:50.77.

Sondre Nordstad Moen won the 10,000m in 28:13.14 after placing third in the 5000m in 13:57.88.

Isabelle Pedersen clocked 13.16 (+1.2m/sec) to win the 100m hurdles, while Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal won the 3000m steeplechase in a solo 9:24.53.

Chinese trials, Shenyang, August 2-3

Lyu Huihui improved her Asian javelin record and world lead to 67.98m, while world champion Gong Lijiao threw 19.16m to win the shot put and world silver medallist Wang Zheng threw 73.81m to win the hammer.

Xie Wenjun won the 110m hurdles in 13.43.

Xie Zhenye and Liang Xiaojing both secured sprint doubles, with Xie winning the men’s 100m in 10.03 and 200m in 20.34, and Liang clocking 11.27 (-1.2m/s) for the women’s 100m title and 22.93 for the 200m.

World Para Athletics Junior Championships, Nottwil, Switzerland, August 1-4

USA topped the medals table with 16 gold, three silver and nine bronze medals ahead of India and Germany, with a total of seven world records set over the four days of competition.

Among the world record-breakers was South Africa’s 14-year-old Puseletso Mabote, who won the T45-64 200m in 26.36 to slice 0.08 off the previous T63 mark set in June by Atsushi Yamamoto.

The Great Britain team placed ninth in the combined under-17 and under-20 medal table, with four gold, nine silver and four bronze medals.

Karim Chan won the under-20 men’s T20 long jump, while Barney Corrall won the under-20 men’s T35-38 long jump and Zien Zhou secured a winning double in the under-20 men’s T33-34 100m and 200m.

The T33-34 200m podium. Photo by Luc Percival

Zhou also secured silver in the 400m, while other GB silver medallists were Matt Cooper in the under-20 men’s T33-34 100m, Abbie McNally in the under-20 women’s T35-38 100m and 200m, Eden Rainbow-Cooper in the under-20 women’s T54 400m, 800m and 1500m and team captain Kirsty Taylor in the under-20 women’s T44-64 100m and 200m.

GB bronze medallists were Cooper in the 200m and 400m, Ethan Kirby in the under-20 men’s T20 400m and Prince Reid in the under-20 men’s T20 1500m.

England Athletics Combined Events Championships, Manchester, August 3-4

In the senior men’s decathlon international, Elliot Thompson took the title with a score of 7025 points, watched by his father, two-time Olympic champion Daley.

The senior women’s heptathlon event was won by Katie Stainton with 5989 points.

Adam Hoole won the under-17 men’s decathlon (5504 points), while Abigail Pawlett took the under-17 women’s heptathlon title, with her score of 5324 points moving her to second behind Morgan Lake (5474) on the UK under-17 all-time list.

Sammy Ball won the under-15 boys’ octathlon and Erin Lobley the under-15 girls’ hexathlon.

Bern, Switzerland, August 3

Marcin Lewandowski ran 1:46.12 to win an 800m loaded with Brits. Behind the Pole, Andrew Osagie was fourth in 1:46.87, Charlie Grice fifth in 1:46.95 and Kyle Langford seventh in 1:47.19.

Other Brits in action included Feron Sayers who won the long jump with 7.86m (-0.8m/sec), David Smith who won the high jump with a 2.21m clearance and Asha Philip who clocked 11.45 in the 100m. In 400m hurdles action, Meghan Beesley clocked 55.75 and Jessica Turner 55.95, while Chris McAlister ran 49.39 and Jacob Paul 49.87. Mari Smith clocked 86.69 and Ellie Baker 88.31 in the 600m.

Beach to Beacon 10K, Cape Elizabeth, USA, August 3

Alex Korio (27:34) and Joyciline Jepkosgei (31:05) won the 10km, with some strong GB performances including a third place by Charlotte Purdue in 32:17, fifth for Callum Hawkins in 28:55 and sixth for Jess Piasecki in 32:51.

Tromsø Skyrace, Norway, August 3

World ultra trail champion Jonathan Albon claimed victory in the 57km Skyrunner World Series event, while his fellow Brit Holly Page was second in the women’s event behind Johanna Åström.

Leiria, Portugal, August 3-4

Taylor Campbell threw a PB of 74.26m in the hammer, while Osian Jones set a Welsh record of 73.85m to make it a GB 1-2.

Kirsty Law threw 57.13m and Zane Duquemin 61.02m in the discus.

Aled Davies threw 15.96m in the shot put.

Sunshine Coast Half Marathon, Australia, August 4

Lisa Weightman broke the Australian all-comers’ record with her winning time of 68:48 ahead of Sinead Diver (69:08) and Ellie Pashley (69:14).

Kevin Batt won the men’s race in 64:12 from Louis McAfee (64:14) and James Coleman (64:20). Defending champion Jack Rayner had crossed the line first a couple of minutes earlier but had gone off course and was disqualified.

Soar Summer Mile, London, August 3

Dom Brown won the evening’s final race in 4:01.97.

Revee Walcott-Nolan was the fastest woman, her 4:37.27 easily winning race 10.

In her 53rd race of 2019, Clare Elms improved her world W55 mile record to 5:10.39 for her 19th world or British record of the year.

ABP Barry Island 10K, Wales, August 4

Josh Griffiths and Natasha Cockram backed up their victories in Porthcawl as they rounded off the Healthspan Wales 10K Series with wins in the ABP Barry Island 10K, clocking respective times of 30:22 and 34:43.

Birmingham Relays and BMC Gold Standard Races, August 2

In the steeplechase events, Georgia Winkcup achieved a world championships qualifying time and BMC record with 9:37.43, while Phil Norman won the men’s race in 8:30.43.

In the 4x800m, a ‘BMC Juniors’ team of Callum Dodds, Yusuf Bizimana, Finley Mclear and Josh Lay ran 7:20.82 for a world under-20 record, subject to ratification.

The women’s race was won by a University of Birmingham team featuring Isabelle Boffey, Emily Thompson, Maisie Grice and Saskia Millard as the quartet clocked a British under-20 record of 8:39.73.

Malonno, Italy, August 3

The ‘PizTriVertiKal’ vertical kilometre races were won by Italy’s Henri Aimonod (34:50) and Austria’s Andrea Mayr (37:20).

Britain’s Jacob Adkin was third in the men’s race in 35:27, with Andrew Douglas seventh in 37:28 and Joseph Dugdale eighth in 38:09.

In the women’s race, Britain’s Heidi Davies was third in 41:38, Ireland’s Sarah McCormack seventh in 43:16 and Sophie Noon 10th in 49:08.

With info from corsainmontagna.it

Malonno, Italy, August 4

Heidi Davies returned the following day to win the 21km FlettaTRAIL in 1:41:25 as Sarah McCormack was third in 1:45:55. Davies’ fellow Brit Emma Clayton was eighth in 1:54:29.

The men’s race was won by Italy’s Cesare Maestri in a course record of 1:25:26 ahead of Britain’s Robbie Simpson (1:25:37). Andrew Douglas was fifth (1:27:43).

With info from corsainmontagna.it

» See the August 8 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram