Scot clocks 3:33.60 in Seattle to improve a mark set by Steve Cram

Coverage of Max Burgin’s UK under-18 800m best and other results from the British Milers’ Club Grand Prix meeting in Loughborough, plus AtletiCAGenève highlights, can be found here.

A report on the Rabat Diamond League is here, while coverage of the Mattoni Olomouc Half Marathon, won by Yassine Rachik and Lilia Fisikovici and with Britain’s Steph Twell finishing fifth, can be found here.

Brooks PR Invitational, Seattle, USA, June 15

Josh Kerr clocked 3:33.60 to win the Brave Like Gabe men’s 1500m, breaking Steve Cram’s British under-23 best of 3:33.66 which had been set in 1982.

That time puts the 21-year-old joint 11th on the UK senior all-time list and second in the Scottish all-time rankings behind Chris O’Hare.

Also achieving the IAAF World Championships qualifying standard in the same race were James West and Neil Gourley, who clocked respective PBs of 3:35.74 for fourth and 3:35.95 for fifth. William Paulson ran 3:36.86 in eighth.

Chorzow, Poland, June 16

There were two world leading marks at the European Athletics Classic meet as Mariya Lasitskene cleared 2.02m in the high jump and Pawel Fajdek threw 80.87m in the hammer.

Britain’s Nick Miller was fourth in the hammer with 77.88m, while Sophie McKinna threw 17.97m in the shot.

Tom Walsh won the shot put with 22.18m to beat Michal Haratyk with 21.98m, while Sam Kendricks won the pole vault with 5.85m.

Karolina Koleczek won the 100m hurdles on home soil in a 12.75 PB ahead of Olympic champion Brianna McNeal with 12.79.

Mike Rodgers won the men’s 100m in 10.06 from Britain’s CJ Ujah with 10.18, while Ewa Swoboda won the women’s race in 11.18 and Dalilah Muhammad won the 400m in a 50.60 PB.

adidas Boost Boston Games, USA, June 16

Britain’s Zharnel Hughes won the straight 200m in 20.00 (-0.2m/sec), while 150m winners were Noah Lyles in 14.69 (-0.2m/sec) ahead of Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake with 15.10 and Shaunae Miller-Uibo in 16.37 (+0.6m/sec).

There was a 9.92 100m by Akani Simbine (+1.1m/s) and the women’s winner was Murielle Ahoure in 11.09 (+0.7m/sec).

Sprint hurdles winners were Sharika Nelvis 12.65 (+0.4m/sec) and Orlando Ortega with 13.32 (-0.2m/sec).

Chris O’Hare was third in the mile in 3:57.60, while Shara Proctor was second with 6.61m and Jazmin Sawyers sixth with 6.30m in the long jump.

Nijmegen, Netherlands, June 15

A total of 10 athletes went sub-28 minutes in the 10,000m as Tesfahun Akalnew won from fellow Ethiopian Haftu Teklu, 27:30.24 to 27:30.88.

In the women’s 5000m Ethiopia’s Tsehay Gemechu clocked 14:59.79 ahead of Uganda’s Sarah Chelangat with 15:00.61 and Stella Chesang with 15:06.00.

Podium 5k road race, Barrowford, June 14

In wet conditions, 24 athletes dipped inside 16 minutes, led by Ben Connor with 13:54 ahead of Matthew Crehan with 14:42.

Russian Walking Championships, Cheboksary, Russia, June 15-16

Klavdiya Afanasyeva bettered the world 50km walk record by two minutes when she won the title in 3:57:08 but Russia’s suspension and lack of international judges will mean it is unlikely to be ratified.

» See the June 20 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram