Results from the Czech Republic, Self Transcendence 24-hour Track Race, English Schools’ Combined Events and Race Walking Championships and more

Coverage of the South and Midlands Relays can be found here.

Mattoni Ústí nad Labem Half Marathon, Czech Republic, September 21

Britain’s Jessica Piasecki won the women’s race in a PB of 71:34 in a close finish with Ukrainians Daria Mykhailova (71:36) and Olha Skrypak (71:41).

Germany’s Hendrik Pfeiffer won the men’s race in 63:17.

English Schools’ Combined Events and Race Walking Championships, Exeter, September 21-22

Stuart Bladon won the senior boys’ decathlon with a score of 6468 points as the other medallists Adam Booth (6367) and Luke Cressey (6112) both set PBs.

Stephen Simmons, only 15th last year, won the intermediate boys’ octathlon with a PB score of 5346 points while Oliver Thatcher claimed silver and Jami Schlueter took the bronze.

Sammy Ball, who was seventh last year and is the England octathlon champion, won the junior boys’ pentathlon with a PB score of 3356 points with Jake Minshull (3243) and Jacob Blanc (2992) the other medallists.

Erin Lobley won the junior girls’ pentathlon comfortably with 3241 points as Seren Rodgers’ PB got her second place with 3096 and Grace Colmer was third with 3062 points.

Ella Rush won the under-17 heptathlon with 4978 points as Rebekah O’Brien finished second with a PB 4852 with Katie Chapman also improving her best score with 4625 points.

Emily Race went one place better than last year to win the senior girls’ event with 4910 points ahead of last year’s intermediate champion Jessica Hopkins who set a PB of 4789 points while Emily Tyrrell won bronze with a score of 4764 points.

Self Transcendence 24-hour Track Race, Tooting Bec, September 21/22

There were victories for Rob Payne and Jo Newens, Adrian Stott reports.

Payne completed 251.989 km/155.57 miles, a total of 629 laps of the track.

In so doing he achieved the men’s individual British Athletics guideline qualifying standard for 24 hours of 250km.

Newens , who like Payne was also running her first 24-hour track event, achieved 221.373km/137.55 miles which surpassed the women’s guideline British Athletics qualifying team standard for 24 hours of 215km.

In all, 31 runners from 48 starters bettered the 100 mile barrier, a record for the event.

Rhodes College Invitational, Memphis, USA, September 21

Britons took four of the first six places with Scott Beattie second and Patrick Dever third, both in 24:22, while Isaac Akers was fifth in 24:26 and Cameron Field sixth in 24:36.

Buenos Aires, Argentina, September 22

Kenyan Evans Chebet won in a South American all-comers’ record of 2:05:00 ahead of Rueben Kiprop’s 2:05:19. Daniel Kipkore was third in 2:06:52.

In fifth, Derlys Ayala from Paraguay won the South American title in 2:10:31.

The women’s winner Rodah Jepkorir timed 2:25:46.

Admiral Swansea Bay 10km, September 22

Kieran Clements won the men’s race in 30:03 from Liam Dee (30:17) and James Hunt (30:22).

Natasha Cockram won the women’s race in 33:27 from Clara Evans (33:36) and Jenny Nesbitt (33:46).

Hengshui, China, September 22

Marta Lema took more than a minute off the course record in 2:24:31.

Aychew Bantie won the men’s race in 2:08:51.

Zandaam, Netherlands, September 22

Kenya’s Evaline Chirchir ran 50:32, the fourth fastest ever woman’s time over 10 miles.

Kenya’s Irene Cheptai was second in 50:35, while Dagnechew Selamawit of Ethiopia was third in 50:48.

Ethiopia’s Solomon Berihu took the men’s race in 45:49. Kenya’s John Langat was second in 46:20.

Sheffield 10km, September 22

Andrew Heyes won in a course record of 30:44.

Mohamed Saleh was second in 31:23 and Jamie Hall clocked 32:13 to take third place.

Elaine Livera was the first woman in 37:41, ahead of Anna Watkinson-Powell who was second in at 38:01 and Hannah May Fletcher who finished third in 38:33.

Simplyhealth Great East Run, Ipswich, September 22

Record entries saw 2010 European 10,000m runner-up Chris Thompson win in 66:43. Andrew Rooke was second in 69:39, with Danny Rock third in 70:22.

Lauren Deadman was the first woman in 79:03, with Sophie Delderfield second in 82:21 and Alice Heather-Hayes third in 87:40.

» See the September 26 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram