Angela Copson among British winners in Malaga, while Sifan Hassan smashes European half-marathon record in Copenhagen and GB teams win World Mountain Running Champs medals

On a world record-breaking weekend (read our report on Eliud Kipchoge’s incredible marathon mark in Berlin here and Kevin Mayer’s decathlon domination in Talence here), there were some other impressive performances in Copenhagen, Malaga, Andorra and elsewhere.

World Masters Athletics Championships, Malaga, Spain, September 4-16

The Great Britain team finished with a flourish to pip Spain at the head of the medals table, with a single silver medal making the difference as their women led the charge.

There was a sense of déjà vu at the start of the second week as Evaun Williams took her third world record and Angela Copson (pictured) kept winning.

After adding the 800m and 5000m titles, Copson was presented with her 2017 European athlete of the year award. Her 2:54.63 saw her claim 800m victory by more than 40 metres as Anne Dockery took third, while world record-holder Copson took 5000m gold in 22:08.19 to win by more than a minute, with Dockery again third.

Copson was then pleased to run a 79.27 UK record in the 400m heats before improving further to win the final in a European record 77.47 for her fifth title.

On the final day of the championships, the now 71-year-old was only a second outside her world record when taking the 1500m in 5:48.07, with Dockery pocketing yet another bronze.

Williams broke the W80 British javelin best by more than 4 metres with 28.06m for silver, her fourth medal of the meeting. Then added her fourth gold in the weight pentathlon with a world record 6080 points where her 37.85m hammer throw further improved her world best from last week.

Another British record came when Steve Peters completed his M65 sprint treble in 59.09. He played down his performance, saying: “It ended up being a steady championships: get around safely and win.”

Ian Richards collected his second and third golds when adding the 10km and 20km M70 road walk titles in 54:08 and a seven-minute victory in 1:55:00.

In the high jump, Canada’s Carol Lafayette-Boyd improved her own W75 world record to 1.24m before adding the long and triple jumps with 3.78m and 7.98m, both against a stiff breeze.

Back on the roads, Kenya’s former 60:20 runner Silas Sang (M40) took overall half-marathon victory in 67:22. In the M60 race, Paul Mingay’s 81:24 headed Jon Cross by just a couple of ticks as they also picked up team golds as did the M65s through second and third Andy McLinden and Paul Whelpton.

Elsewhere, there were six other silver medals for the Brits, among them Emma Stepto and Martin Ford, as Susan McDonald’s 88:18 bronze helped the W50s also take the team.

See the September 20 edition of AW magazine for Martin Duff’s full report.

Copenhagen Half Marathon, Denmark, September 16

Seriously attempting the distance for the first time, Sifan Hassan broke the European half-marathon record, clocking a course record of 65:15 to move to eighth on the world all-time list.

Her mark broke Lornah Kiplagat’s record of 66:25 and also bettered Paula Radcliffe’s mark of 65:40 from the 2003 Great North Run to see her beat Ethiopia’s Ababel Yeshaneh (65:46) and Kenya’s Joan Chelimo (66:15).

Hassan’s versatility is impressive as she has also run sub-2:00 for 800m, sub-4:00 for 1500m, sub-8:30 for 3000m and sub-14:30 for 5000m.

Kenya’s Daniel Kipchumba won the men’s race in 59:06 from Abraham Kiptum (59:09 PB) and Ethiopia’s Jemal Yimer (59:14). On his debut, world indoor 3000m champion Yomif Kejelcha was fourth in 59:17.

World Mountain Running Champs, Andorra, September 16

Uganda dominated the World Mountain Running (uphill) Championships in Andorra. The African nation swept the medals in the men’s race as Robert Chemonges won from Joel Ayeko and Victor Kiplangat.

Trials winner Jacob Adkin was top Brit in the senior men’s race as he finished sixth. Christopher Arthur was 16th, Andrew Douglas 25th and Max Nicholls 52nd.

Uganda also swept the medals in the junior men’s race as Dan Chebet won from Mathew Chepkurui and Oscar Chelimo.

Joseph Dugdale was fourth in the under-20 men’s race, leading his GB team-mates Matthew Mackay in seventh, Jack White in 11th and Euan Brennan in 29th to team silver.

Lucy Wambui Murigi of Kenya retained her senior women’s title, while there was further success for Uganda as Risper Chebet won the junior women’s gold as top GB placer Lauren Dickson of Lasswade came 17th.

Emily Collinge was the first British athlete across the line in the senior women’s race, finishing in seventh place ahead of Sarah Tunstall in 10th, Emma Gould in 22nd and Bethany Hanson in 51st on her British team debut as the GB team secured silver.

ESAA Combined Events and Walks, Bedford, September 15/16

Jack Turner of Somerset won the English Schools senior boys’ decathlon title with 6808 points, while Natasha Smith of Gloucestershire won senior girls’ heptathlon gold with 5123 points.

Rory Howorth won the inter boys octathlon with 5481 points and Jessica Hopkins the inter girls heptathlon with 5127 points.

Ella Rush (3321) and Sam Sanusi (3058) won the junior pentathlon titles.

In the under-20 5000m race walk, Christopher Snook clocked 23:01.22 for victory, while Abigail Jennings won the women’s race in 25:57.66.

European Champion Clubs Cup, Castellon, September 15

Portuguese club Sport Lisboa e Benfica won the 2018 European Champion Clubs Cup for under-20 men in Castellon, while Fenerbahce of Turkey took the under-20 women’s title.

British representatives Blackheath & Bromley placed fourth in both competitions. The London club’s winners included Ethan Brown (47.84 400m), Funminiyi Olajide (5.88m long jump) and men’s 4x400m (3:17.51).

British thrower Bayley Campbell, meanwhile, won the hammer with 73.13m for the victorious Portuguese club.

Mattoni Usti nad Labem Half Marathon, September 15

Stephen Kiprop, 19, won over 13.1 miles in the Czech Republic in 59:41 in windy, warm conditions as fellow Kenyan Diana Chemtai Kipyokei won the women’s race in 67:17.

Simplyhealth Great East Run, Ipswich, September 16

Henry Pearce from Tonbridge AC won the men’s half-marathon in 66:02, ahead of Andrew Rooke from Framlingham Flyers who crossed the line in 67:31. They were followed by Ipswich Triathlon Club’s James Reeder in third with a time of 74:19.

Ipswich Jaffa Running Club’s Helen Davies took first place in the women’s field in a time of 77:10 followed by Daisy Glover from Newmarket Joggers in 79:14 and Rebecca Smith in third in 92:45.

With an increased entry limit, 3500 participants of all abilities took on the sold-out half marathon event.

Rock ‘n’ Roll Philadelphia Half Marathon, USA, September 16

Shura Kitata of Ethiopia won the overall race, clocking 59:17. American Parker Stinson was second in 63:01 and Canadian Cam Levins third in 63:10.

Boston Marathon champion Des Linden ran 71:50 to win the women’s half-marathon from Kellyn Taylor in 72:07 and Roberta Groner in 72:22.

» Further coverage and results in the September 20 edition of AW

» Check out our online news section and event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Lead photo by Tom Phillips