Laura Weightman and Nick Goolab win in Ipswich, while Armand Duplantis breaks another pole vault record and Sophie McKinna impresses with shot put PB

Coverage of day one at the IAAF World Relays in Yokohama is here, while a report on day two is here. Other recent highlights from both the UK and overseas are below.

Ipswich Twilight Races, May 11

Laura Weightman and Nick Goolab led some fast fields in Ipswich to win English 5km titles in style.

Both winners ran impressive PBs, with Weightman clocking 15:21 (chip time, 15:22 gun time) to consolidate her place at fourth on the UK all-time 5km road list and Goolab running a PB of 13:34 to go to joint seventh on the British all-time rankings, just four seconds off the national record held by Rob Denmark and Mo Farah.

The top three women all ran inside 16 minutes, with Weightman followed by Claire Duck (15:51) and Nicole Taylor (15:57), while 23 women went sub-17 minutes.

“Delighted to run a PB and win the England Champs,” Weightman wrote on Instagram. “Road season done …. Track next.”

In the men’s race, the top 12 all went sub-14:00, with Phil Sesemann second in 13:43 and Adam Hickey third in 13:46.

The top 34 all finished inside 15 minutes.

Norfolk County Championships, May 11-12

Commonwealth fifth-placer Sophie McKinna improved her shot put PB to 18.23m.

It is the first time she has officially thrown over 18 metres, improving on her previous legal best of 17.97m set when winning the British indoor title earlier this year.

The mark consolidates her fifth place on the UK all-time list.

Montpellier, France, May 11-12

Katarina Johnson-Thompson competed for the first time since retaining her European pentathlon title and came close to her shot put PB with a throw of 13.05m.

British Athletics League Premiership, Swansea, May 12

Jeremiah Azu won the 100m and finished second in the 200m, running PBs in both events.

In the 100m the 17-year-old ran 10.39 (1.4m/sec) and he then clocked 21.09 (0.6m/sec) when finishing second to Chris Stone with 21.05.

With his times, Azu achieved European U20 Championships qualifying standards in both events and his 100m time is the second fastest ever by a welsh under-20 athlete.

European under-18 silver medallist Ethan Brown won the 400m in 47.20, while Jacob Paul won the 400m hurdles in 51.21.

SEC Championships, Fayetteville, USA, May 11

European pole vault champion Armand Duplantis cleared a collegiate record of 6.00m to set a world lead.

The record had stood since 1996.

Duplantis cleared 5.45m, 5.63m and 5.81m on his first attempts before soaring over 6.00m on his third try.

Daniel Roberts beat multiple NCAA champion Grant Holloway in the 110m hurdles, 13.07 to 13.12 (1.0m/sec). Holloway had clocked a PB of 13.07 (0.8m/sec) in his heat.

Janeek Brown clocked a world-leading 12.55 (1.3m/s) to win the 100m hurdles.

Hakim Sani Brown won the men’s 100m in a PB of 9.99 (1.8m/sec) to become the second Japanese athlete to ever break 10 seconds for the event.

Sha’Carri Richardson won the women’s 100m in a marginally wind-assisted 11.00 (2.1m/sec) before also claiming 200m victory in 22.57 (1.8m/sec) and the 4x100m title in 42.93.

One of the most talked about performances was Infinite Tucker’s 400m hurdles win as he dived over the finish line to win in a PB of 49.38, just 0.09 ahead of Robert Grant.

IAAF Race Walking Challenge, Taicang, China, May 11

There was a Chinese double as Qieyang Shijie won the women’s 20km title and Wang Kaihua won the men’s.

Qieyang won in 1:28:00, 16 seconds ahead of Yang Jiayu, while Liu Hong was third in 1:28:22.

Wang took the men’s title in 1:19:48. Cai Zelin was second in 1:20:13, while Brazil’s Caio Bonfim was third in 1:20:37.

Geneva Marathon, Switzerland, May 12

Kenya’s Bernard Too won the men’s title in 2:09:45, 10 seconds ahead of Bahrain’s Shumi Dechasa.

Kenya’s Josephine Chepkoech won the women’s race in 2:29:11 ahead of her compatriot Rodah Jepkorir who was four seconds back.

Dalian International Marathon, China, May 12

Ethiopia’s Mulu Seboka retained her women’s title in 2:27:19, while her compatriot Tsegaye Getachew won the men’s race in 2:11:25.

Bern Grand Prix, Switzerland, May 11

Kenya’s Geoffrey Kamworor won the 10-mile event in 44:57 after clocking 13:49 for 5km and 27:48 for 10km.

Switzerland’s Tadesse Abraham was second in 49:06 and Eritrea’s Simon Tesfay third in 49:30.

Ethiopia’s Meseret Gezahegn won the women’s race in 57:47 from Switzerland’s Nicole Egger in 58:03.

» See the May 16 issue of AW magazine for more from this week’s athletics and running events

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram