Highlights from U20, U17 and U15 action in Sheffield, plus performances including a world 600m best by Donavan Brazier at the US Championships

While some of the UK’s top cross country runners were in action at the national championships (report links below) there were a number of other top performances both in the UK and overseas, including a world 600m best by Donavan Brazier.

National cross country championships, February 23

English National at Harewood House – report here
Scottish National at Callendar Park – report here
Welsh National at Pembrey Country Park – report here
NI & Ulster senior championships at Lurgan Park – report here

England Athletics Indoor Age Group Championships, Sheffield, February 23-24

Emilia Rock broke a British indoor best as she clocked 39.74 to win the under-15 300m title and improve on Amber Anning’s previous best mark of 40.32 from 2015. Holly Mpassy won the under-17 title in 38.50 to go second on the all-time UK rankings behind Amy Spencer and ahead of Katarina Johnson-Thompson.

Emily Thompson broke a 23-year-old CBP with her time of 4:26.09 in the women’s under-20 1500m, while Katie Johnson ran a Scottish indoor record and moved to second on the UK all-list with her 2:10.90 800m.

Lucy Hadaway improved by one centimetre the under-20 long jump championship best set by Katarina Johnson-Thompson in 2012 as she soared out to 6.31m in the fifth round to take the title and move to second on the UK indoor all-time list for the age group after Johnson-Thompson’s 6.39m.

Triple jumper Daniel Falode leapt 15.03m to move to second on the UK indoor under-17 all-time rankings.

It was a busy and successful weekend for Abigail Pawlett as she set three PBs to win the under-17 long jump with 5.89m and the high jump with 1.76m, plus secure silver in the 60m hurdles with 8.51. The hurdles winner was Lucy Jane Matthews in 8.48.

Jeremiah Azu (pictured) and Henry Nwoke completed respective under-20 and under-17 sprint doubles, as Azu first won the 60m in 6.73 before claiming the 200m title in 21.25, while Nwoke ran a 6.91 60m PB and then a PB of 21.85 for the 200m title.

Amy Hunt improved her PB to 7.34 to win the under-20 60m for the second best ever time by a British 16-year-old.

The multi-talented Dominic Ogbechie won his 14th national title as the 16-year-old claimed long jump victory with a PB of 7.59m.

Toni Ademuwagun, who is the son of former European junior long jump champion Yinka Idowu, cleared a PB of 2.11m to win the under-20 high jump.

Serena Vincent added the under-20 shot put title to her under-17 gold from last year, throwing a 14.83m PB. Lewis Byng won the men’s title with his throw of 17.79m.

Lily Carlaw broke the under-15 girls’ championship best with her throw of 13.78m.

US Indoor Championships, Staten Island, February 22-24

Donavan Brazier and Athing Mu both stormed to 600m success, with Brazier breaking the world indoor best with 1:13.77 and 16-year-old Mu running 1:23.57 for the second fastest ever mark, just 0.02 off of Olga Kotlyarova’s world best from 2004.

Ryan Crouser won the shot title with a throw of 22.22m, while Vashti Cunningham cleared 1.96m to claim her fourth consecutive US indoor title.

Sharika Nelvis won the 60m hurdles in a world-leading 7.85, while Devon Allen won the men’s race in 7.60.

Katie Nageotte retained her pole vault with her 4.81m clearance, while Demek Kemp won the men’s 60m in 6.55 and Shania Collins won the women’s in 7.16.

Clayton Murphy and Ajee Wilson won 1000m titles in respective times of 2:20.36 and 2:34.71, while Kendell Williams won the pentathlon with 4496 points and Tim Ehrhardt the heptathlon with 5868 points.

All Star Perche, Clermont-Ferrand, February 24

Piotr Lisek and Sam Kendricks both cleared a world-leading pole vault mark of 5.93m as six men went over 5.80m. Lisek won on countback.

Anzhelika Sidorova and Angelica Bengtsson both cleared 4.81m to share the women’s competition win.

Southeastern Conference Indoor Championships, Fayetteville, February 22-23

In the space of around half an hour, Grant Holloway won both the 60m and 60m hurdles in 6.54 and 7.44 respectively. He also finished a close second in the long jump competition the day before, leaping 7.84m.

Armand Duplantis cleared a then world lead of 5.92m to win the pole vault.

Loughborough Winter Throws Open, February 24

Harry Hughes returned after 18 months out with a shoulder injury to throw a javelin PB of 78.89m for the best mark by a Brit since 2012.

Taylor Campbell won the hammer competition with a throw of 73.21m.

Big 12 Conference, Texas, February 22-23

Jacob Fincham-Dukes leapt a PB of 7.99m to win the long jump and move to eighth on the UK indoor all-time list.

Kenyan Cross Country Championships, Eldoret, February 23

Steeplechase specialist Amos Kirui won the senior men’s race in 29:51 ahead of Evans Keitany (29:58) and Rodgers Kwemoi Chumo (30:00) as two-time World Cross champion Geoffrey Kamworor was fifth (30:04).

World 5000m champion Hellen Obiri won the senior women’s race in 33:15 from Beatrice Mutai (33:25) and Beatrice Chepkoech (33:55).

Samuel Chebole and Beatrice Chebet won the under-20 races.

Granollers Half Marathon, Spain, February 24

World record-holder Abraham Kiptum won in 59:58 ahead of his fellow Kenyan Edwin Soi (60:24).

Running for England, Doug Musson was the top Brit in fifth and clocked 64:55 on his half-marathon debut, finishing one place ahead of ultra runner Tom Evans with a 65:21 PB.

Chris Rainsford was 12th in 68:56.

Spain’s Miriam Ortiz won the women’s race in 74:14.

England’s Jenny Spink was second in 75:24 and Georgina Schwiening third in 75:35. Calli Thackery ran 77:43 for fifth.

World Para Athletics Dubai Grand Prix, February 24

Three world records were broken on the first day of competition.

Australia’s Vanessa Low set a long jump F61 world record with her mark of 5.05m, while Kazakhstan’s Irina Tychshenko threw 21.65m in the F45 javelin.

Tunisia’s Walid Ktila clocked 14.62 in the men’s 100m T34 to beat former record-holder Rheed McCracken of Australia.

Meanwhile, Britain’s Maria Lyle ran 30.18 to win the women’s 200m T35/36.

Wokingham Half Marathon, February 24

Matt Clowes won the men’s race in 64:06, while the women’s race winner was Hayley Munn with a time of 76:51.

Vets Inter Area, Lee Valley, February 24

After setting a world W55 800m record on Wednesday and a world 5km road best on Friday, Clare Elms took three seconds off the world 1500m record with 4:50.75, which is faster than the outdoor record, to win the W35 race by 15 seconds in a solo run.

Gibson Relays, Jamaica, February 23

Racing for the first time this year, Zharnel Hughes ran in the 4x400m and clocked a split of 45.5.

» Further coverage and results in the February 28 edition of AW

» For more on the latest athletics news, athletics events coverage and athletics updates, check out the AW homepage and our social media channels on TwitterFacebook and Instagram