Sprinter storms to new national mark behind Murielle Ahouré, while Chris O’Hare is among Bislett Games winners

Dina Asher-Smith improved her own British 100m record with 10.92 (+1.6) for a close runner-up finish behind Murielle Ahouré at the Bislett Games in Oslo.

The 22-year-old, who also holds the British 200m record with her time of 22.07 from 2015, stormed across the finish line in warm conditions at the Bislett Stadium to take 0.07 from her previous 100m best which was also recorded three years ago.

Ivory Coast’s world indoor 60m champion and 2013 world 100m and 200m silver medallist Ahouré claimed victory in 10.91, while Trinidad and Tobago’s Commonwealth champion Michelle-Lee Ahye was third in 11.06. Nigeria’s Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor was fourth in 11.12.

“I’m over the moon, I can’t believe it!” said Asher-Smith, who finished fourth in the world 200m final and claimed 4x100m relay silver in London last summer despite breaking her foot earlier in the year.

“I’m so happy with how the race went and to get the British record is amazing.

“This year is all about focusing on the European Championships in Berlin in August, so I’ll use the IAAF Diamond League circuit to prepare for that,” added the 2016 European 200m champion, who next competes in Stockholm on Sunday.

“I’m free from university now so I can really focus on my racing.

“There were still bits of my race where I wasn’t happy but it is a process and hopefully I am looking to go quicker as the season goes on.”

The mark puts Asher-Smith equal 13th on the European all-time list.

There was a second consecutive Scottish winner of the 1500m as, 12 months after Jake Wightman finished first, Chris O’Hare claimed victory in an exciting race, clocking 3:35.96. With the sell-out crowd on their feet, USA’s Robby Andrews was second in 3:36.05 and home favourite Jakob Ingebrigtsen third, the 17-year-old running a 3:36.06 PB.

Finishing in ninth place, 19-year-old Jake Heyward, who won the European under-20 title last year, improved his PB from 3:42.12 to 3:39.84 to move from 14th to third ahead of Steve Cram on the British under-20 all-time list.

“I felt good,” said O’Hare. “I’ve had a rough six months after a great indoor season as I’ve been injured, so it’s been a tough road back. I wasn’t invited into the Dream Mile so I wanted to prove myself and I did. I had to go in the last 150m and try to stay smooth.”

The Dream Mile was won by world 1500m champion Elijah Manangoi in 3:56.95, with Wightman ninth in 3:59.15.

In the 400m hurdles Qatar’s Abderrahman Samba again danced his way to victory, clocking 47.60 to win ahead of world champion Karsten Warholm’s 48.22 in front of a passionate home crowd.

Turkey’s world champion Ramil Guliyev won the 200m in 19.90 as Britain’s Adam Gemili finished fourth in a season’s best of 20.21 as he continues his return following injury at the Commonwealth Games.

South Africa’s Olympic and world champion Caster Semenya clocked 1:57.25 to claim victory in the 800m, a race which saw British 1500m record-holder Laura Muir finish fifth in a European-leading 1:59.09.

There was drama in the women’s 3000m steeplechase as one of the barriers was set at the men’s height for the first part of the race. Kenya’s 2015 world champion Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi went on to win ahead of USA’s 2017 world champion Emma Coburn, 9:09.63 to 9:09.70, and Britain’s Commonwealth fourth-placer Rosie Clarke was ninth in 9:42.80.

Bahrain’s Salwa Eid Naser stormed to 400m victory, clocking 49.98 as Britain’s Anyika Onuora placed seventh in 51.60, while Olympic champion Dalilah Muhammad won the 400m hurdles from her fellow American Shamier Little – 53.65 to 53.94.

USA’s world indoor champion Sandi Morris won the pole vault with her 4.81m clearance as British record-holder Holly Bradshaw was fifth with 4.51m, while Qatar’s world high jump champion Mutaz Essa Barshim claimed another victory after a best of 2.36m. Colombia’s Olympic champion Caterine Ibargüen secured triple jump success with a 14.89m leap.

New Zealand’s Tom Walsh won the shot put with his final throw of 22.29m, while Tatsiana Khaladovich of Belarus also saved her best throw until last in the javelin competition, her winning mark of 67.47m breaking the national record. Discus victory was claimed by Lithuania’s world champion Andrius Gudzius after a throw of 69.04m.

Jamaica’s Danielle Williams won the non-Diamond League 100m hurdles in 12.60 ahead of Alina Talay of Belarus with 12.63.

In the men’s non-Diamond League 10,000m, Kenyan pacer Dominic Kiptarus completed the whole race to win in 28:05.34 ahead of Australia’s Stewart McSweyn with a 28:05.37 PB.

» See the June 14 AW for further coverage. Results can be found here