Great Britain squad increases to 87 for the IAAF World Championships in London

Hurdler Meghan Beesley (pictured) is among six further athletes to have been added to the GB team for the IAAF World Championships in London from August 4-13.

Selected for the 400m hurdles following a return to form after injury struggles, which recently saw her clock 56.14 in Loughborough, the British trials runner-up will return to a major championships team for the first time since Beijing 2015, where she made the semi-finals. It will be her third world championships.

The 27-year-old will be joined in London by Chris Bennett (hammer), Rachel Wallader (shot put), Nick Percy (discus), Ieuan Thomas (3000m steeplechase) and Alicia Barrett (100m hurdles).

Currently 87 in total, the London 2017 team will be the largest ever to represent GB at a World Championships.

British Athletics added that any further selections following IAAF invites will be announced “at the appropriate time”.

Updated GB team

TEAM CAPTAIN

Eilidh Doyle

MEN

100m:
Reece Prescod
James Dasaolu
CJ Ujah

200m:
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Danny Talbot
Zharnel Hughes

400m:
Matt Hudson-Smith
Dwayne Cowan
Martyn Rooney

800m:
Elliot Giles
Guy Learmonth
Kyle Langford

1500m:
Chris O’Hare
Josh Kerr
Jake Wightman

5000m:
Mo Farah
Andrew Butchart
Marc Scott

10,000m:
Mo Farah

3000m steeplechase:
Rob Mullett
Zak Seddon
Ieuan Thomas

110m hurdles:
Andrew Pozzi
David King
David Omoregie

400m hurdles:
Jack Green

High jump:
Robbie Grabarz

Triple jump:
Nathan Fox

Discus:
Nick Percy

Hammer:
Nick Miller
Chris Bennett

Decathlon:
Ashley Bryant

20km race walk:
Tom Bosworth
Callum Wilkinson

50km race walk:
Dominic King

Marathon:
Callum Hawkins
Josh Griffiths
Andrew Davies

4x100m relay:
CJ Ujah
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Danny Talbot
Zharnel Hughes
Adam Gemili
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Reece Prescod

4x400m relay:
Matt Hudson-Smith
Dwayne Cowan
Martyn Rooney
Delano Williams
Rabah Yousif
Jack Green
Cameron Chalmers

WOMEN

100m:
Asha Philip
Daryll Neita
Desiree Henry

200m:
Shannon Hylton
Bianca Williams
Dina Asher-Smith

400m:
Zoey Clark
Emily Diamond
Anyika Onuora

800m:
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke
Adelle Tracey
Lynsey Sharp

1500m:
Laura Muir
Laura Weightman
Jessica Judd
Sarah McDonald

5000m:
Steph Twell
Eilish McColgan
Laura Muir

10,000m:
Beth Potter
Jessica Martin
Charlotte Taylor

3000m steeplechase:
Rosie Clarke
Lennie Waite

100m hurdles:
Tiffany Porter
Alicia Barrett

400m hurdles:
Eilidh Doyle
Jess Turner
Meghan Beesley

High jump:
Morgan Lake
Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Pole vault:
Holly Bradshaw

Long jump:
Lorraine Ugen
Shara Proctor
Jazmin Sawyers

Shot put:
Rachel Wallader

Discus:
Jade Lally

Hammer:
Sophie Hitchon

Heptathlon:
Katarina Johnson-Thompson

20km race walk:
Gemma Bridge
Bethan Davies

Marathon:
Alyson Dixon
Charlotte Purdue
Tracy Barlow

4x100m relay:
Asha Philip
Daryll Neita
Desiree Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Shannon Hylton
Bianca Williams
Corinne Humphreys

4x400m
Zoey Clark
Emily Diamond
Anyika Onuora
Eilidh Doyle
Laviai Nielsen
Perri Shakes-Drayton