Statistician Peter Matthews’ assessment of athletics form and achievements during the past year

These merit rankings of British athletes (of which this is the 51st successive year) are an assessment of form and achievements during 2018.

The major factors by which the rankings are determined are win-loss record, performances in major meetings and sequence of marks, with both indoor and outdoor results considered.

This year the major targets for top athletes were the Commonwealth Games and European Championships and for younger athletes the World Junior or European Youth Championships.

Below you will find the top three in each women’s event. The full British top-12 list for every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, are featured in our December 20 end-of-year review special issue, which is available to buy and read digitally here or order in print here.

The top three in the men’s rankings can be found here.

100m
1 Dina Asher-Smith
2 Imani Lansiquot
3 Daryll Neita

200m
1 Dina Asher-Smith
2 Beth Dobbin
3 Bianca Williams

400m

1 Anyika Onuora
2 Laviai Nielsen
3 Eilidh Doyle

800m
1 Lynsey Sharp
2 Adelle Tracey
3 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

1500m 
1 Laura Muir
2 Laura Weightman
3 Sarah McDonald

Photo by Mark Shearman

5000m
1 Eilish McColgan
2 Melissa Courtney
3 Laura Weightman

10,000m
1 Alice Wright
2 Charlotte Arter
3 Charlotte Taylor

(10 miles – 20km) – half-marathon
1 Charlotte Purdue
2 Lily Partridge
3 Charlotte Arter

Marathon
1 Lily Partridge
2 Tracy Barlow
3 Sonia Samuels

Photo by Mark Shearman

2000m and 3000m steeplechase
1 Rosie Clarke
2 Aimee Pratt
3 Elizabeth Bird

100m hurdles

1 Tiffany Porter
2 Alicia Barrett
3 Megan Marrs

400m hurdles

1 Eilidh Doyle
2 Meghan Beesley
3 Kirsten McAslan

High jump

1 Morgan Lake
2 Katarina Johnson-Thompson
3 Nikki Manson

Pole vault

1 Holly Bradshaw
2 Molly Caudery
3 Lucy Bryan

Long jump
1 Shara Proctor
2 Lorraine Ugen
3 Jazmin Sawyers

Photo by Mark Shearman

Triple jump
1 Naomi Ogbeta
2 Laura Samuel
3 Sineade Gutzmore

Shot
1 Sophie McKinna
2 Rachel Wallader
3 Amelia Strickler

Discus

1 Jade Lally
2 Kirsty Law
3 Eden Francis

Hammer

1 Sophie Hitchon
2 Jessica Mayho
3 Philippa Wingate

Photo by Mark Shearman

Javelin
1 Laura Whittingham
2 Emma Hamplett
3 Bethan Rees

Heptathlon
1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson
2 Niamh Emerson
3 Jade O’Dowda

Walks
1 Bethan Davies
2 Heather Lewis
3 Gemma Bridge

» For the full top-12 list for every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, see the December 20 end-of-year review special issue of AW, which is available to buy and read digitally here or order in print here.

» Peter Matthews is the co-editor of Athletics International. For more information on receiving the Athletics International newsletter email [email protected]