Yuki Kawauchi and Desiree Linden defend their titles and face five sub-2:05 men and four sub-2:20 women

A total of 16 former champions have been announced for the Boston Marathon on April 15, with five sub-2:05 men and four sub-2:20 women included in the fields.

Japan’s Yuki Kawauchi and Desiree Linden of the United States return to defend the titles they claimed in horrendously wet weather last year, along with 2018 elite wheelchair winners Marcel Hug of Switzerland and Tatyana McFadden of the United States.

Among those racing Kawauchi will be Kenya’s Lawrence Cherono – the fastest in the field with his 2:04:06 PB – and an Ethiopian quartet of Sisay Lemma, Solomon Deksisa, 2016 Boston winner Lemi Berhanu and two-time Boston winner Lelisa Desisa, all of whom have broken 2:05 for the 26.2-mile event.

Kenya’s 2017 Boston and world champion Geoffrey Kirui, 2012 Boston champion Wesley Korir and Britain’s 2012 Olympian Scott Overall are also among those racing from Hopkinton to Boston.

Previously-announced American entries include last year’s third-placer Shadrack Biwott and Olympians Dathan Ritzenhein, Abdi Abdirahman and Jared Ward.

In the elite women’s field, Linden will line up alongside sub-2:20 runners Aselefech Mergia, Mare Dibaba and Worknesh Degefa of Ethiopia and Kenya’s Edna Kiplagat, the two-time world champion and 2017 Boston winner.

Last year’s second and third-place finishers, Sarah Sellers of the United States and Krista DuChene of Canada, return and will be joined by British Olympian Alyson Dixon and Americans Sally Kipyego, Jordan Hasay and Sara Hall.

Racing Hug and McFadden in the wheelchair events will be Britain’s eight-time London Marathon champion and six-time Paralympic gold medallist David Weir, 10-time Boston winner Ernst van Dyk of South Africa and USA’s Daniel Romanchuk, winner in New York and Chicago last year, plus course record-holder Manuela Schar of Switzerland and USA’s Susannah Scaroni and Amanda McGrory.

Elite men’s field
Lawrence Cherono, Kenya, 2:04:06 (Amsterdam, 2018)
Sisay Lemma, Ethiopia, 2:04:08 (Dubai, 2018)
Lemi Berhanu, Ethiopia, 2:04:33 (Dubai, 2016)
Solomon Deksisa, Ethiopia, 2:04:40 (Amsterdam, 2018)
Lelisa Desisa, Ethiopia, 2:04:45 (Dubai, 2013)
Kenneth Kipkemoi, Kenya, 2:05:44 (Rotterdam, 2018)
Felix Kandie, Kenya, 2:06:03 (Seoul, 2017)
Geoffrey Kirui, Kenya, 2:06:27 (Amsterdam, 2016)
Festus Talam, Kenya, 2:06:13 (Eindhoven, 2017)
Wesley Korir, Kenya, 2:06:13 (Chicago, 2012)
Philemon Rono, Kenya, 2:06:52 (Toronto, 2017)
Hiroto Inoue, Japan, 2:06:54 (Tokyo, 2018)
Benson Kipruto, Kenya. 2:07:11 (Seoul, 2018)
Ghirmay Ghebreslassie, Eritrea, 2:07:46 (London, 2016)
Dathan Ritzenhein, USA, 2:07:47 (Chicago, 2012)
Yuki Kawauchi, Japan, 2:08:14 (Seoul, 2013)
Zersenay Tadese, Eritrea, 2:08:46 (Berlin, 2018)
Abdi Abdirahman, USA, 2:08:56 (Chicago, 2006)
Mohamed Reda El Aaraby, Morocco, 2:09:16 (Chicago, 2018)
Hayato Sonoda, Japan, 2:09:34 (Oita, 2018)
Scott Overall, Great Britain, 2:10:55 (Berlin, 2011)
Jeffrey Eggleston, USA, 2:10:52 (Gold Coast, 2014)
Jared Ward, USA, 2:11:30 (Rio de Janeiro, 2016)
Elkanah Kibet, USA, 2:11:31 (Chicago, 2015)
Timothy Ritchie, USA, 2:11:56 (Sacramento, 2017)
Shadrack Biwott, USA, 2:12:01 (New York City, 2016)
Scott Fauble, USA, 2:12:28 (New York City, 2018)
Aaron Braun, USA, 2:12:54 (Houston, 2015)
Brian Shrader, USA, 2:13:31 (Sacramento, 2018)

Elite women’s field
Aselefech Mergia, Ethiopia, 2:19:31 (Dubai, 2012)
Edna Kiplagat, Kenya, 2:19:50 (London, 2012)
Mare Dibaba, Ethiopia, 2:19:52 (Dubai, 2012)
Worknesh Degefa, Ethiopia, 2:19:53 (Dubai, 2018)
Meskerem Assefa, Ethiopia, 2:20:36 (Frankfurt, 2018)
Jordan Hasay, USA, 2:20:57 (Chicago, 2017)
Belaynesh Oljira, Ethiopia, 2:21:53 (Frankfurt, 2018)
Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 2:22:28 (Berlin, 2013)
Desiree Linden, USA, 2:22:38 (Boston, 2011)
Marta Megra, Ethiopia, 2:22:35 (Toronto, 2018)
Betsy Saina, Kenya, 2:22:56 (Paris, 2018)
Caroline Rotich, Kenya, 2:23:22 (Chicago, 2012)
Sara Hall, USA, 2:26:20 (Ottawa, 2018)
Eva Vrabcova, Czech Republic, 2:26:31 (Berlin, 2018) NR
Sally Kipyego, USA, 2:28:01 (New York City, 2016)
Krista Duchene, Canada, 2:28:32 (Toronto, 2013)
Alyson Dixon, Great Britain, 2:29:06 (London, 2017)
Lindsay Flanagan, USA, 2:29:25 (Frankfurt, 2018)
Becky Wade, USA, 2:30:41 (Sacramento, 2013)
Sarah Crouch, USA, 2:32:27 (Chicago, 2018)
Sarah Sellers, USA, 2:36:37 (New York City, 2018)
Mary Wacera, Kenya, 66:29 (Houston, 2016)

Elite men’s wheelchair field
Marcel Hug, Switzerland, 1:18:04 (Boston, 2017)
Ernst van Dyk, South Africa, 1:18:04 (Boston, 2017)
Josh Cassidy, Canada, 1:18:25 (Boston, 2012)
Masazumi Soejima, Japan, 1:18:50 (Boston, 2011)
Hiroyuki Yamamoto, Japan, 1:19:32 (Boston, 2017)
Hiroki Nishida, Japan, 1:20:28 (Boston, 2017)
Kota Hokinoue, Japan, 1:20:54 (Seoul, 2013)
Joshua George, USA, 1:21:47 (Boston, 2017)
Aaron Pike, USA, 1:22:09 (Boston, 2017)
Ryota Yoshida, Japan, 1:23:18 (Boston, 2017)
Krige Schabort, USA, 1:23:44 (Boston, 2012)
James Senbeta, USA, 1:24:27 (Boston, 2017)
David Weir, Great Britain, 1:26:17 (Boston, 2016)
Daniel Romanchuk, USA, 1:26:26 (Boston, 2017)
Brian Siemann, USA, 1:26:46 (Boston, 2017)
Patrick Monahan, Ireland, 1:29:10 (Seoul, 2017)
Johnboy Smith, Great Britain, 1:29:44 (Berlin, 2018)
Tristan Smyth, Canada, 1:29:53 (Berlin, 2018)

Elite women’s wheelchair field
Manuela Schar, Switzerland, 1:28:17 (Boston, 2017)
Amanda McGrory, USA, 1:33:13 (Boston, 2017)
Susannah Scaroni, USA, 1:33:17 (Boston, 2017)
Tatyana McFadden, USA, 1:35:05 (Boston, 2017)
Sandra Graf, Switzerland, 1:35:44 (Padua, 2008)
Margriet Van Den Broek, Netherlands, 1:38:33 (Boston, 2017)
Madison De Rozario, Australia, 1:39:22 (Chicago, 2017)
Katrina Gerhard, USA, 1:40:34 (Boston, 2017)
Diane Roy, Canada, 1:40:37 (Beijing, 2008)
Arielle Rausin, USA, 1:41:26 (Boston, 2017)
Aline de Rocha, Brazil, 1:41:40 (Duluth, 16)
Eliza Ault-Connell, Australia, 1:44:13 (Gold Coast, 2018)
Michelle Wheeler, USA, 1:45:22 (Oita, 2018)