British Athletics names 32 athletes in a first wave of selections for the event in Grosseto

Alicia Barrett, Jake Norris, Alisha Rees, Markhim Lonsdale and Niamh Emerson are among the GB athletes selected for the European U20 Championships in Grosseto, Italy, on July 20-23.

British Athletics has named 32 athletes in a first wave of selections for the event, while a 20-strong team has also been announced for the Mannheim International in Germany on July 1-2.

Barrett’s selection follows her record-breaking performance in Bedford at the weekend as she clocked 13.07 twice to improve the British junior 100m hurdles record.

Norris, Rees, Lonsdale and Emerson all claimed medals at last year’s European Youth Championships and have also enjoyed strong starts to their summer seasons.

The Mannheim team features some of the athletes selected for Grosseto as well as Rechmial Miller, who returns from injury, plus Cameron Tindle and Molly Caudery among others.

British Athletics’ team manager for the championships, Jo Summers, said: “We saw some terrific performances over the weekend in Bedford in fantastic conditions, and this is reflected in the amount of automatic qualifiers we have been able to select in round one. What was evident on the weekend was the ability in many to perform when it counts, and hopefully we will see more of the same come the championships.

“The Mannheim International meeting at the beginning of July will also offer many of our athletes a great opportunity to compete against some of Europe’s best juniors in a competitive environment; ultimately as a means of preparation, it couldn’t be much more ideal.”

The second wave of selections for the European U20 Championships is due to be announced on July 13.

British Athletics first wave selections for the European U20 Championships

Men
100m: Oliver Bromby, Dom Ashwell
200m: Toby Harries, Nick Stewart
400m: Owen Richardson
800m: Markhim Lonsdale, Ben Greenwood
5000m: Tom Mortimer
3000m steeplechase: Will Battershill
110m hurdles: Cameron Fillery
High jump: Tom Gale, Joel Khan
Pole vault: Joel Benitez
Discus: George Evans
Javelin: James Whiteaker
Hammer: Jake Norris

Women
100m: Olivia Okoli
200m: Alisha Rees, Maya Bruney
400m: Hannah Williams
800m: Khahisa Mhlanga, Ellie Baker
1500m: Jemma Reekie, Harriet Knowles-Jones
3000m steeplechase: Emily Moyes
100m hurdles: Alicia Barrett, Sophie Yorke
Triple jump: Naomi Ogbeta, Emily Gargan
Shot/discus: Divine Oladipo
Combined events: Holly McArthur, Niamh Emerson

British Athletics team for the Mannheim International

Men
100m: Oliver Bromby, Dom Ashwell, Rechmial Miller
200m: Toby Harries, Nick Stewart, Cameron Tindle
400m: Owen Richardson
Pole vault: Joel Leon Benitez
Discus: George Evans

Women
100m: Olivia Okoli, Ebony Carr, Jazz Crawford
200m: Alisha Rees, Maya Bruney
400m: Lauren Russell
400m hurdles: Orla Brothers
Pole vault: Molly Caudery
Triple jump: Emily Gargan
Shot/discus: Divine Oladipo