Pole’s hammer mark in an exhibition event may not be ratified – Athletics Weekly’s global and domestic round-up

Most eyes worldwide were on a superb US Championships and domestically the top meeting was the BMC Grand Prix at Watford, but there were plenty of other highlights.

Wroclaw, Poland, June 27
Anita Wlodarczyk threw the hammer 79.83m at an event over the Odra river. It is better than her official world record and there were doping controls, but it may not be ratified as the event was not held in a stadium. World champion Pawel Fajdek won the men’s event with 81.91m.

Jamaican Championships, Kingston, June 26-28
Asafa Powell won the men’s 100m in 9.84 to equal his season’s best.
Nickel Ashmeade (9.91), Kemar Bailey-Cole (9.97) and Nesta Carter (9.98) were all inside 10 seconds.

NCAA champion Omar Mcleod won the 110m hurdles in a world-leading 12.98. His previous best was 13.21. Hansle Parchment was second with 13.08.

Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce returned to form to win the 100m in a world-leading 10.79. She won by two metres from Natasha Morrison, who ran 11.03, and 2007 world champion Veronica Campbell-Brown, who ran 11.06.

Annsert Whyte won the 400m hurdles in 48.90. Both Natoule Goule and Simoya Campbell were inside two minutes in the women’s 800m. Goule won in 1:59.63.

A strong headwind (2.6m/sec) slowed 200m times as Ashmeade won in 20.36. Third-placer Julian Forte had won the semifinal in 20.04.

Javon Francis won a competitive 400m. His 44.70 edged Rusheen McDonald’s 44.73. Christine Day won the women’s 400m in a PB equalling 50.16.

Welsh Championships, Cardiff, June 27-28
Holly Bradshaw returned from injury to set a a world championship qualifying mark and Welsh all-comers’ pole vault record of 4.50m.

Former European 400m hurdles champion Rhys Williams won in 51.90. Brett Morse won the discus with 58.69m. Hannah Brier won a women’s sprint double in 11.40/23.62.

A report and photographs will appear in this week’s issue of AW.

Mannheim Junior International, June 27/28
Taylor Campbell, who was AW’s cover star this week after a British junior record at Bedford, had his second best ever throw as he finished second in the hammer with 77.34m.

Elliot Powell went top of the European under-20 200m rankings with his big PB of 20.68. Joseph Dewar won the under-20 men’s 100m in 10.34. Adam Hague won the pole vault with 5.40m.

Shannon Hylton won the under-20 200m in 23.16, while Lina Nielsen won the 400m in 53.38.

Trinidad and Tobago Championships, Port of Spain, June 27-28
There were impressive 100m wins for Kelly-Ann Baptiste and Keston Bledman.
Baptiste clocked 10.84 to equal her national record while Bledman matched his PB with 9.86.

National 10km walk, Hayes, June 28
Francisco Reis and Rebecca Collins won with respective times of 50:00 and 55:01.
As Reis is a former Portuguese international, the men’s UKA title went to 1980 Olympian Ian Richards in 52:52.

Mark Easton’s photos and a report will appear in this week’s issue.

Schoneback, Germany, June 26
David Storl set an European lead in the shot with his 21.94m victory.

Sollentuna, Sweden, June 25
Delano Williams won the 200m in 20.62, while Rabah Yousif defeated Martyn Rooney in the 400m as he clocked 45.38 to the European champion’s 45.77.

Landau, Germany, June 25
Konstadínos Filippídis won the pole vault in a Greek record 5.85m.

Golden Stag Mile, Hendon, June 24
Ros Tabor improved her won world W65 mile record to 6:03.65. Clare Elms set a British W50 mile best on electronic timing with 5:04.93.

Castres, France, June 21
Dave Heath set a world M50 1500m record of 3:58.26. He finished fifth in a race won by Vincent Poczekajlo in 3:52.71.

UK Youth Development League, Cheltenham, June 28
James Tomlinson of Pembrokeshire broke the Welsh under-17 discus record three times and his 54.76m is now top of the UK under-17 rankings.