Some of the highlights from the past week including at the NYRR 5th Avenue Mile, World 100km Championships and the World Masters Mountain Running Championships

The Morrisons Great North Run, Great North CityGames and the Brussels Diamond League might have dominated the weekend but there was plenty of other top class action.

A men’s Great North Run report can be found here, while a women’s race report is here. Men’s Great North CityGames events coverage is here and women’s here, while a Brussels Diamond League report is here.

Road

NYRR 5th Avenue Mile, September 13

Nick Willis of New Zealand won the men’s race in 3:54.8 to claim his third title with Briton Chris O’Hare excelling to finish second in 3:55.9. Norway’s European champion Henrik Ingebrigtsen finished third in 3:56.1.

“The race style that works for me is to start off at an easy pace and work my legs into it and then wind it up,” said Willis. “On the road, there are no turns to get boxed in on and you don’t have to run the extra distance to get around people on the final sprint.”

O’Hare’s fellow Briton Charlie Grice was seventh in 3:57.0.

Jenny Simpson won her fifth women’s title in 4:29.0 over two-time champion Shannon Rowbury, who ran a time of 4:29.3. Susan Kuijken of the Netherlands placed third in 4:29.9.

Bristol Half Marathon, September 13

There was a runaway Kenyan top two as Morris Gachaga won in a course record 61:32 from Christopher Cheruiyot with 61:42. Phil Wicks was a distant third in 65:56.

Teresiah Omosa won the women’s race in 73:48. Michelle Ross-Cope (74:39) and Jenny Spink (74:56) finished second and third.

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon, September 13

There were wins for Ben Fish (67:54) and Kelly Crickmore (77:13).

Copenhagen Half Marathon, September 13

Bedan Karoki won in a world-leading 59:14 as Kenyans took the top nine spots. Alex Oloitiptip (59:28), Edwin Kipyego (59:30) and Simon Cheprot (59:32) also went inside the hour.

In the women’s race, Purity Rionoripo won in 68:29.

Ultra running

World 100km Championships, Winschoten, Netherlands, September 12

Jonas Buud of Sweden won the men’s race comfortably in a time of 6:22:44, having been the only runner capable of churning out sub-40 10kms well into the 60th mile.

Spain’s Asier Cuevas was second in 6:35:49 and Italy’s Giorgio Calcaterra was third in 6:36:49, with the top three also taking the European titles.

The leading Briton was Craig Holgate in 12th in 6:53:32. Marcus Scotney came through strongly to finish 17th in 6:56:12.

USA’s Camille Herron ran 7:08:35 to win the women’s race.

Sweden’s Kajsa Berg (7:20:48) and Croatia’s Marija Vrajic (7:27:11) took the other world medals.

Britain’s Joasia Zakrzewski was fifth overall in 7:31:33 – an almost 10-minute PB – and she claimed European bronze behind Berg and Vrajic.

Zakrzewski’s team-mate Sue Harrison was 10th in 7:39:50.

USA won women’s team world gold and Sweden the men’s.

Mountain running

World Masters Mountain Running Championships, Betws-y-Coed, September 12

British runners claimed 13 gold medals. Morgan Donnelly kicked off the British dominance with a win in the men’s V40 category, clocking 42:25.

Karl Gray enjoyed an excellent battle with Martin Cox in the V45 category, with less than 10 seconds separating the pair at the halfway stage. But it was Gray who produced the stronger second half of the race to take the victory in 43:56.

In the combined women’s V35 and V40 race, Anna Lupton was 17 seconds ahead of Helen Berry at the 5.6km marker and showed no mercy over the second half of the race, coming home in 49:22, almost a minute ahead of Berry.

Katie Beecher won Wales’ first medal of the day with a silver in the V35 race.

Craig Roberts secured his fourth world masters title with victory in the M50 category, while former inter-counties cross-country champion and seasoned GB international Lucy Elliot won the women’s V45 gold in 52:42.

English athletes took a clean sweep of titles in the combined men’s V65, V70 and V75 races, with gold medals for Bernard Grant, Geoffrey Howard and Norman Bush. In the final championship race of the day, there were gold medals for Ali Keates (V55), Ann-Marie Jones (V60), Lou Lyness (V65) and Brenda Jones (V70).

See this week’s AW magazine for more.

Track and field

Rieti, September 13

Femi Ogunode won the 100m in 9.93/1.4 while Burundi’s Francine Niyonsaba won the women’s 800m in 1:57.62 ahead of Faith Kipyegon’s 1:58.02.  World champion Maryna Arzamasova finished fourth in 1:58.93.

World silver medallist Adam Kszczot followed up his Brussels 800m victory with another win, this time in 1:44.82.

Jamaica’s Rusheen McDonald won the 300m in 31.94 with Chris Clarke having his best run for some time to run a PB time of 32.29 in second.

Bad Kostritz, Germany, September 13

David Storl enjoyed a 21.37m shot victory over Brussels winner Tom Walsh, who threw 21.25m.

In the women’s shot Christina Schwanitz won with 19.77m while Nadine Mulller won the women’s discus with 63.96m and Thomas Rohler the men’s javelin with a 85.22m throw ahead of Czech Jakub Vadlejch’s 84.63m.

Warsaw, September 13

Pawel Fajdek won the hammer with a 81.99m throw while Asafa Powell won the 100m in 9.98.

There was another Jamaican victory in the 110m hurdles as Hansle Parchment won in 13.23.

Britain’s Lucy Hatton was third in the 100m hurdles in 13.11.

Watford, September 9

European junior 1500m champion Bobby Clay became the fifth British junior to break nine minutes for 3000m when she ran a 14-second PB of 8:59.12.

British League Qualifying Match, Nottingham, September 12

Rugby and Northampton were clear winners with a score of 307 points, with former league regulars Reading second on 264 points.

Dacorum and Tring Club Championships, Hemel Hempstead, September 13

Sue Yeomans set an European W60 outdoor pole vault record of 2.82m.