A look at some of the top performances from the past week at events including the Frankfurt Marathon and British Masters Cross Country Relays

The big event this weekend was the Bupa Great South Run. You can find an online report here, while there will be extensive coverage in this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine, on newsstands Thursday. Other weekend highlights included:

Road

BMW Frankfurt Marathon, Germany, October 26

Mark Kiptoo won the men’s race in 2:06:49 – his first victory over the distance at the age of 38 – with Mike Kigen also inside 2:07. Aberu Kebede won the women’s race in 2:22:41 from Sharon Cherop’s 2:23:44.

At the age of 44, British runner Emma Stepto continued her remarkable improvement by taking two minutes off her PB. Her time of 2:32:40 for seventh place moved her to third in the UK rankings and within 18 seconds of Susan Partridge’s UK lead. Stepto’s first half was 76:24 and her second 76:16.

Twenty years her junior, Hayley Munn had a big breakthrough to finish tenth and her first sub 2:40 saw her run 2:37:44 and go sixth in the UK rankings.

» A fuller report and a photograph from the event from Victah Sailer will be in this week’s magazine

Marseilles-Cassis, France, October 26

This famous point to point race was Kenyan dominated and saw wins for Titus Mbishei in 59:12 and Peris Chepchirchir in 69:12.

Accrington 10km, October 26

Ben Fish was a clear men’s winner in 32:52, while Rachel Wood was first woman in 41:35.

» Further details and a Steve Bateson photograph will appear in this week’s magazine, out Thursday

Snowdonia Marathon, October 26

This very testing marathon was won by Alun Vaughan in 2:40:10 and Andrea Rowlands in 3:08:53.

» Further details and results in this week’s magazine

SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon, October 27

Kenyan athletes won both the men’s and women’s races as Eliud Too and Esther Macharia were victorious.

Too clocked 2:14:47, while Macharia crossed the line in 2:34:15 to deny Ireland’s defending champion Maria McCambridge by four seconds.

Patrick Monaghan won the wheelchair race in an event record time.

» See this week’s magazine for results

Cross country

British Masters Cross Country Relays, Derby, October 25

The eight titles went to eight different clubs. Mansfield won the M35 title in an exciting race with their Mark Johnson repeating their win of last year.

Dulwich Runners won the W35 title as they were anchored by W50 Clare Elms who ran the second fastest leg with Heanor’s Lisa Palmer the quickest for the bronze medallists.

Salford were easy winners of the M45 race and Bristol and West also dominated the W45 race from the off.

The M55 title was comfortably retained by Oxford and City but they were well beaten by Rotherham in the M65 race.

Bingley won the W55 race and Wymondham won the W65 title unchallenged.

» A full report, Jeremy Hemming photographs and detailed results from the event will be in this week’s magazine

North of the Thames Championships, Kingsbury, October 26

Queen’s Park Harrier Antonio Silva from Portugal narrowly won the men’s race by two seconds from Orlando Edwards. Hillingdon’s Czech athlete Eva Mack won the women’s race.

» A full report and photographs from this event will appear in this week’s magazine

Scottish National Relay Championships, Cumbernauld, October 26

Central won the senior men’s race by 16 seconds after Andrew Butchart took them into the lead on the final leg with the fastest 12:20 leg.

Central easily won the women’s race by a minute with their anchor Morag MacLarty running the overall second fastest leg of 14:45. Rhona Auckland was the fastest with 14:25 on the first leg.

A more in-depth report can be found online here.

» A full report plus detailed results will appear in this week’s magazine

Mike Sully/Gemma Butler Bowl Open, Bristol, October 25

Owain Jones won the men’s race and Imogen Ainsworth narrowly won the women’s race by four seconds from junior Jennifer Nesbitt.

No longer part of the UK Cross Challenge, the number of finishers was very thin with only seven under-17 men, seven under-20 men, three under-17 women and 22 senior women.

» Leading results will be published in this week’s magazine

Kent League, Tonbridge, October 25

Bobby Clay won her second league race of the year, triumphing by 39 seconds and was again followed in by her older sister Alex.

Alex Bruce-Littlewood won the men’s race by 18 seconds from Abel Tsegay.

» A report and detailed leading results will appear in this week’s magazine

parkrun

October 26

Rowan Axe ran the fastest time overall with a 15:26 win in Bushy Park.

Multi world record-holder Angela Copson had the top age-graded performance with the W65 scoring 99.76% with her 21:16 placing her fourth woman at Northampton.