A catch up on recent results including those from the Brooks Brighton 10km, Leeds Abbey Dash and cross country action both in the UK and overseas

Road

Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash 10km, November 16

The race was one of the strongest races in depth seen in Britain with 288 runners inside 34 minutes and 47 women bettering 37 minutes.

Andrew Butchart continued his good form to win in 29:18 from fellow Scot Callum Hawkins and he goes second in the UK rankings.

Steph Twell won the women’s race in a PB of 32:30 to go also second in the UK rankings while Eilish McColgan (33:04), Rhona Auckland (33:05) and improving veteran Emma Stepto (33:11) also set PBs. It was McColgan’s competitive debut over the distance.

» Find further details in this week’s issue of AW, on newsstands Thursday

Brampton to Carlisle 10, November 16

There were wins in this 10 mile road race for Ethiopian Tadele Geremew of Elswick Harriers in 49:48 and Alex Sneddon in 59:42.

» Further details and photographs from David Hewitson will appear in this week’s issue

Yokohama Marathon, November 16

In her second marathon, Japan’s Tomomi Tanaka won the event which looks like it was run for the last time in a sprint finish in 2:26:57 to deny Kenyan Philes Ongori.

Reia Iwade made a great debut in third in 2:27:21 to become the fastest ever Japanese teenager.

Olympic champion Tiki Gelana finished sixth in 2:29:13.

» Further details in this week’s AW

Valencia Marathon, November 16

Kenya’s Jacob Kendagor clocked 2:08:37 to win in blustery conditions in the closing stages, while Namibia’s Beata Naigambo won the women’s race in 2:30:52.

Vodafone Istanbul Marathon, November 16

Morocco’s Hafid Chani and Ethiopia’s Amane Gobena were victorious, with respective times of 2:11:53 and 2:28:46.

Brooks Brighton 10km, November 16

There were wins for Paul Whittaker in 30:41 and Katrina Wootton in 34:57.

» Martin Duff’s report and a photograph will appear in this week’s Athletics Weekly

Nijmegen 15km, Holland, November 16

Ethiopian Abera Kuma won the men’s race in 42:18 while Kenyan Priscah Jeptoo clocked 46:59 to win the women’s.

Luke Caldwell (17th in 45:19) and Helen Clitheroe (12th in 52:00) were the leading Britons.

Cross country

London Championships, Parliament Hill, November 15

There were wins for former champion Dean Lacy and 17-year old Phoebe Law.

Law, the runner-up to Bobby Clay in this year’s Southern under-17 Championships, won the women’s race which was marred by the runners being misdirected off course.

» A report and Jeremy Hemming photographs will appear in this week’s AW

Cross Internacional de Atapuerca, Burgos, Spain, November 16

Imane Merga outsprinted his team-mate Muktar Edris to win the men’s race in 27:39 and claim his fourth successive victory at this event.

Jonathan Taylor was the leading Brit in 21st in 29:27.

It was an Ethiopian double as Belaynesh Oljira won the women’s race in 25:26 from Kenyan Mercy Cherono’s 25:34.

Lily Partridge was the leading Brit in ninth in 26:44.

British athletes filled the top four spots in the under-20 women’s race as Lydia Turner won in 13:07 from under-17 Harriet Knowles-Jones, Jennifer Nesbitt and Tessa McCormick.

» Find further details in this week’s issue

London Youth Games, Parliament Hill, November 15

The winners included National and Inter Counties champion Sabrina Sinha who won the under-17 race.

Alexandra Brown, who just lost out on the under-13 National title earlier in this year when she was pipped on the line made no mistake in the under-15 girls race.

UK under-15 800m record-holder Katy-Ann McDonald finished fifth.

» A report and photograph will appear in this week’s AW

US Collegiate Regional Championships

There were British wins for Phoebe Wright in the Mountain Regionals at Albuquerque and for Kate Avery in the North East Regionals in the Bronx.

» More details in this week’s issue

Additional events

This week’s Athletics Weekly will also feature photographs from the West Midlands Young Athletes League, Preston 10 and Pendle Fell Race.