A round-up of some of the past week’s performances including results from BAL and UKWL meetings, the Run Hackney Half Marathon and more

While most of the action this weekend was focused on Manchester for the CityGames and Great Manchester Run, there were some notable performances elsewhere.

Road

An online report of Sunday’s Morrisons Great Manchester Run can be found here.

» See Thursday’s AW magazine for much more in-depth coverage, pictures and results

Vitality Run Hackney Half Marathon, May 11

Mathew Kimutai (pictured) won in 63:21, five seconds clear of Sammy Nakoye, after the pair went through 10km in 29:27.

Katy Webster won the women’s race in 77:39.

» A photograph by Jeremy Hemming will appear in this week’s magazine

Plusnet Leeds Half Marathon, May 10

Mohammad Aburezeq won the men’s race in a time of 71:18 followed by Mike Burrett, who clocked 72:08 in second place with Alasdair Tatham third in 73:56.

Winner of the women’s race was Hannah Oldroyd in 83:13. Nicola Gleadall took second place in 84:30 and Roslyn Eadie was third in 84:54.

Wheelchair racer Brett Crossley finished in 66:02.

Berlin 25km, May 11

Sutume Asefa Kebede won the women’s race in an Ethiopian record 81:55 and the fifth fastest time in history.

Abraham Cheroben defended his men’s title with a world lead of 72:31. The Kenyan was almost a minute ahead of Temesgen Daba Ejerssa.

Track

An online report of Athletics Weekly Great CityGames Manchester action can be found here.

» See Thursday’s AW magazine for much more in-depth coverage, pictures and results

Havana, Cuba, May 8

World triple jump silver medallist Pedro Pablo Pichardo opened his season in style, leaping a world-leading 17.94m to also break the Cuban record of 17.85m which had been set by Yoelbi Quesada in 1997. That mark is just under a metre further than anyone else has leapt legally so far this season and puts Pichardo sixth on the world all-time list.

Seiko Golden Grand Prix Kawasaki, Japan, May 10

There were three world leading outdoor marks with high jumper Bohdan Bondarenko gaining the headlines with a 2.37m clearance.

Fellow Ukrainian Anna Mishchenko’s 4:02.47 1500m and Kenyan Bernard Nganga’s 8:23.77 steeplechase temporarily went top of the world.

Cuban Alexis Copello won the triple jump with a windy 17.24m. His second best leap of 16.95m was legal and puts him second on the season rankings.

Olympic champion Sally Pearson won the 100m hurdles with a 12.66 clocking.

Tianna Bartoletta scored a 11.26/6.69m 100m and long jump double, boths wins by the narrowest of margins.

Sophie Hitchon threw 69.45m for seventh in the hammer competition.

Jamaica International Invitational, Kingston, May 9

Asafa Powell ran a world-leading 9.84 to win the 100m for his fastest time for four years. Ryan Bailey (9.93) and Nesta Carter (9.98) were also inside ten seconds.

Also with a world lead was Jasmin Stowers who won the 100m hurdles in 12.39 to move to equal 10th on the world all-time list.

Jade Lally narrowly won the women’s discus event with a 59.90m throw while Delano Williams won the B 400m in a PB 45.42.

» Further results can be found in a fuller online report here

BWAA, Stoke Mandeville, May 9-10

Hannah Cockroft raced in the 100m (18.06), 200m (32.78), 400m (66.67) and 800m (2:18.30).

Ben Rowlings was victorious over 100m, 200m and 400m.

Mel Nicholls clocked 19.80 for 100m to go sub-20 seconds for the first time.

Stephen Miller threw 32.63m in the F32 club throw event.

BAL Premiership, Sheffield, May 10

City of Sheffield made the most of home advantage and were easy winners with 327 points from runners-up Sale Harriers Manchester’s 289.3.

Rabah Yousif returned from running in the IAAF World Relays to win the 400m easily in 45.83.

Shaftesbury’s Ojie Edoburun won the 100m in 10.34. Runner-up Leon Reid of Birchfield fared better in the 200m with a quality win in 20.67.

Birchfield, who had European silver medallist Matthew Hudson-Smith in their team, won the 4x400m relay with a league record 3:07.31.

» A fuller report will appear in this week’s magazine

BAL Division 2, Crawley, May 10

Harrow won a tight match. Theo Campbell’s 21.13 200m victory was the pick of the individual performances.

» Martin Duff’s report will appear in this week’s AW

UK Women’s League, Division 1, Derby, May 11

Wigan and District won the match easily with their star athlete Jenny Meadows second in the 400m in 54.65 but the notable performance came from 17 year-old sprinter Charlotte McLennaghan. The English Schools champion smashed her PBs with a 11.66/23.09 sprint double.
The latter time puts her sixth all-time in the UK under 20 rankings.

UK Women’s league, Division 2, Crawley, May 10

Crawley were easy winners while the top individual performer was Lauren Deadman, who scored a 1500m/3000m double.

» Martin Duff’s report will appear in this week’s magazine

Watford Open, May 6

Bobby Clay continued her return from the injury that wiped out her winter season with a 4:19.91 1500m to go top of the UK under 20 rankings.