A round-up of some of the top results from the past week

While school-age athletes were in action at the ESAA National Cross Country Championships in Blackburn and runners returned to Greenmount for the Antrim International Cross Country, there were a number of other top athletics results recorded around the world.

An online report on English Schools action can be found here, with much more to be published in this week’s AW magazine, while an online Antrim International report is here, while more in-depth coverage will also be in this week’s issue.

Cross country

British Masters Championships, Ruthin, March 14

Army champion Ady Whitwam won the overall men’s race in 28:58. Fellow M35 Mark Powell was second, 10 seconds behind. M50 Austin Davies (29:19) was fourth overall, while M60 Mike Hager (32:14) also impressed.

In a repeat of the masters international in November, W40 Clare Martin (pictured) won the women’s race from Helen Berry. She timed 22:52 to Berry’s 22:55.

Impressive age group winners in the women’s race included W45 Lucy Elliott (23:15), W60 Maggie Statham (27:23) and W65 Angela Copson (27:36), while among the older men stand out performers were M65 Peter Young (25:27) and M70 Martin Ford (26:18).

» A report and Jeremy Hemming photographs will appear in this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine

Walks

Asian Race Walking Championships, Nomi, March 15

Yohann Diniz’s world 20km walk record only lasted for a week as Japan’s Yusuke Suzuki motored to a time of 1:16:36 to take 26 seconds off the Frenchman’s mark.

He passed 10km in a national record of 38:05 and held on well with a 38:31 second half. You can read more about the record here.

Isamu Fujisawa won a sprint for second as he and third placer Daisuke Matsunaga were both given the same finishing time of 1:19:08.

Lugano Trophy, Switzerland, March 15

Yohann Diniz won in a time of 1:17:24, while in fourth Tom Bosworth missed the British record by 30 seconds with 1:22:33.

Cameron Corbishley finished eighth in the under-20 walk.

» Further details and a Mark Easton photograph will appear in this week’s issue

Indoor

England Age Group Combined Events Championships, Sheffield, March 14-15

Sam Talbot set a British under-17 record for the indoor heptathlon with 4939 points.

Ada’ora Chigbo broke the championship record with 3751 points in the pentathlon.

The under-15 pentathlon titles went to Joel McFarlane and Sophie Meredith.

Track & Field

Sydney Track Classic, March 14

Olympic champion and world 800m record-holder David Rudisha won the two lap race in 1:45.01 after a 51 second first lap.

Brandon Starc won the high jump with 2.30m and former world champion Dani Samuels improved the discus meeting record to 66.21m.

European Cup Winter Throwing, Leiria, Portugal, March 14/15

Germany’s Nadine Muller won the women’s discus with a throw of 65.27m.

Russia’s Valeriy Iordan won the men’s javelin with 83.00m.

The men’s discus saw a win for Estonia’s Martin Kupper with a 2015 world-leading second round throw of 66.67m.

Hungary’s reigning Olympic and European hammer champion Krisztian Pars got the better of 2013 world champion Pawel Fajdek thanks to a fourth round effort of 79.24m.

Slovenia’s Martina Ratej won the women’s javelin, her final round effort of 62.43m moving her from sixth to first.

Taylor Campbell was among the British athletes in action and he threw 67.28m with the 7.26K implement in the under-23 competition for seventh place and a PB.

NCAA Championships, Fayetville, March 13-14

Trayvon Bromell won the 200m in a world-leading 20.19 from Andre de Grasse’s Canadian record of 20.19.

Omar McLeod equalled the world lead in the 60m hurdles with a Jamaican record 7.45.

Shawn Barber won the pole vault with a Canadian record 5.91m.

Vernon Norwood won the 400m in 45.31 and Ronnie Baker won the 60m in 6.52. Courtney Okolo won the women’s 400m in a world lead of 51.12.

Jenna Prandini set a world lead in the women’s 200m of 22.52 but was beaten by Kyra Jefferson’s 22.62 in the final.

Prandini also won the long jump with 6.65m, while Stipe Zunic set a Croatian record of 21.11 in the shot.

Marquis Dendy won the long jump with 8.28m by just a centimetre and won the triple jump in a world-leading 17.37m. Briton Ben Williams finished third in the latter with 16.53m.

Rosie Clarke followed up her fine run in the European Indoor Championships 1500m with a fourth place in the women’s mile with 4:31.75.

Sam Watts ran a fast 20.77 in his 200m heat but only ran 21.01 and was fourth in the B final.

Jax Thoirs was fourth in the pole vault.

Road

Vitality North London Half Marathon, March 15

Hillary Chirchir won in 65:35 ahead of Sammy Nyokaye with 66:53. Paul Martelletti was third in 68:14.

Gladys Yator clocked 76:22 to win the women’s race ahead of Mercyline Ondieki in 79:25 and Eve Bugler of Serpentine Running Club.

The event had been started by double Olympic, world and European champion Mo Farah.

Adidas Silverstone Half Marathon, March 15

David Weir claimed his fourth consecutive Adidas Silverstone Half Marathon wheelchair race victory with a time of 46:18.

Jade Jones won the women’s event in 64:52.

In the mass race William Mycroft and Hannah Turner were the men’s and women’s winners, finishing in 70:59 and 84:12 respectively.

United Airlines NYC Half, March 15

Molly Huddle pulled away from rival Joyce Chepkirui to become the first American winner in the 10-year history of the race and tie the course record with a 68:31.

In the men’s race, Leonard Korir outsprinted training partner Stephen Sambu, 61:06 to 61:07.