A look at some of the performances from the past week including a win at NCAA Champs for Rhianwedd Price and City of London Mile victories for Alison Leonard and Julian Matthews

Diamond League action continued this week with meetings in Oslo and New York. You can find an online Oslo report here and a report for New York here.

Elsewhere, the area championships took place across the UK and there were a number of top performances overseas including at the NCAA Championships.

Road

Amba Hotels City of London Mile, June 14

On a road course starting and finishing close to St Paul’s, New Zealand’s Julian Matthews won the men’s mile in 4:03.40 from Collis Birmingham and Tom Lancashire.

Alison Leonard impressively won the women’s mile in 4:39.23 from Jemma Simpson, with Australian world 1500m finalist Zoe Buckman third.

» A full report and photographs by Mark Easton will appear in this week’s AW magazine

Oakley New York Mini 10K, June 13

There was a Kenyan top three as Mary Keitany won in 31:15 from Betsy Saina with 32:30 as Edna Kiplagat ran 32:39 in third.

The top American finisher was Brianne Nelson who placed sixth in 33:07.

Track and field

NCAA Championships, Oregon, June 10-13

Shamier Little won the 400m hurdles in a world-leading 53.74. Kendra Harrison, who was second in 54.09, won the 100m hurdles in 12.55. Cindy Ofili, the sister of Britain’s Tiffany Porter, was second in a 12.60 PB. In third, Dior Hall set a world junior record of 12.74.

Canadian Andre De Grasse won the 100m in a windy 9.75 and the 200m in an only just over the limit (2.3m/s) 19.58.

Jenna Prandini won the women’s 100m in a windy 10.96 while Dezerea Bryant won the 200m in a legal 22.18.

Jamaican Omer McLeod won the 110m hurdles in a wind-assisted 13.01.

The top British result came from Rhianwedd Price (pictured) who won the 1500m in a PB of 4:09.56.

Cross-country winner Kate Avery was fourth in the 5000m with 15:41.95, while Freya Jones was fifth in the javelin.

Ben Williams’ fourth place in the triple jump with 16.74m, Matti Mortimore’s seventh in the javelin with 72.44m and Zak Seddon’s eighth in the steeplechase were the top UK male performances.

North of England Championships, Manchester, June 13/14

Adam Hague won the under-20 men’s pole vault from Harry Coppell as both cleared five metres but Hague also won the senior title with 5.15m.

Scott Lincoln won the men’s shot by a big margin with a throw of 17.92m.

Jessica Taylor won the long jump with 6.10m while Christian Carson won the men’s 100m event in 10.49.

Louise Bloor won a sprint double in 11.62 and 23.65.

» Stephen Green’s report and David Hewitson photographs will appear in this week’s magazine

South of England Championships, Lee Valley, June 13/14

Taylor Campbell improved his British junior record in the hammer with a throw of 76.87m.

Teenager Khai Riley-La Borde won the 110m hurdles in a PB 13.77 A strong headwind of 2.9m/s kept the 100m time down to 10.65 as Josh Cox won.

At the age of 43, Julian Golley won the men’s triple jump with a leap of 14.79m.

Zane Duquemin won a shot and discus double with throws of 17.16m and 57.63m.

» Martin Duff’s report and photographs from Toyin Oshodi will appear in this week’s issue

Midland Championships, Birmingham, June 14

Elliot Powell won the junior men’s 200m in a PB 20.87 to go well inside the European junior qualifying mark of 21.10.

Matt Roberts won the high jump with 2.24m.

Elijah Skervin won the 100m in 10.51 while Kyle de Escofet won the junior 100m in a windy 10.64.

Eden Francis won an useful shot and discus double with 16.30m and 57.06m.

» A full report and David Griffiths photographs will appear in this week’s magazine

IAAF World Combined Events Challenge, Kladno, Czech Republic, June 13/14

Britain’s David Hall finished fifth in the decathlon with a PB score of 7651 points as Czech champion Marek Lukas claimed victory with a 7892 PB.

Hanna Kasyanova won the heptathlon with 6277 points.

Leixlip, Ireland, June 13

Tom Lancashire won the 1500m in 3:40.04.

Basseterre, South Kitts & Nevis, June 13

Kim Collins won his national title in 9.98/1.8, which is the fastest ever time by a 39-year old.

Kingston, June 13

World champion Yohan Blake won the 100m in 10.21, while Christopher Taylor ran a record 45.55 at the age of 15 in a race won by Javon Francis in 44.50.

IAAF World Challenge, Rabat, June 14

Almaz Ayana ran 8:22.22 in the 3000m to set an Ethiopian record and African all-comers record.

Pawel Fajdek won the men’s hammer with a throw of 79.90m.

Bohdan Bondarenko cleared 2.36m to win the high jump. Ihab Abdelrahman threw a meeting record 85.44m to win the javelin.

Martyn Rooney was eighth in the 400m in 46.16 as Kirani James ran 45.15 to win. Allyson Felix dominated the women’s race to win in 51.05.

IPC Athletics Grand Prix, Grosseto, June 12-14

Martina Caironi improved her own T42 200m world record to 32.29.

The world and Paralympic champion raced in the combined T42/43/44 200m and finished third behind T43 sprinter Giuseppina Versace (30.14) and Great Britain’s world T44 bronze medallist Sophie Kamlish (31.04). Kamlish also clocked 14.27 to win the women’s T43-44 100m.

Great Britain’s T38 100m world champion Sophie Hahn clocked 27.96 over 200m to finish behind Yunidis Castillo in the T35/37/38/46 event. Hahn had earlier won the T37-38 100m in 13.40. Hahn’s fellow Briton Libby Clegg ran 26.58 to win the T12 200m. Samantha Kinghorn was runner up in the T34/53/54 200m. Kinghorn also clocked respective times of 57.24 and 1:58.50 to do a 400m and 800m T34/53 double.

Ben Rowlings won the 200m T34/51/52 with a time of 30.64 and the 100m T33-34 in 18.02. Paul Blake ran 55.41 to win the men’s T36 400m.

Manolis Stefanoudakis broke the F54 javelin world record with 29.54m. Daniel Jorgensen broke the F42 long jump world record with a leap of 6.53m.

The club throw F31/32/51 was won by Britain’s Thomas Green with 25.86m, while the women’s discus F40-46 saw a win for Samantha Bowen with 27.05m.

Portland, June 13/14

5000m runner Tom Farrell showed good form with a sixth place 1500m in 3:39.25, which is just short of the UK outdoor lead this summer.

Bydgoszcz, Poland, June 14

Anyika Onuora went second in the UK rankings with her 400m win in 51.67.

Niall Flannery was second in the 400m hurdles in 49.77.

European Games, Baku, June 12-28

The 2013 junior Inter-Counties cross-country silver medallist Gordon Benson is among the winners so far as he claimed triathlon gold.

Earlier this year he helped Leeds City AC to bronze medals at the ERRA National Road Relays.