A look back at some of the performances from the past week including results from the BOclassic in Italy and Metaswitch Games Open in London, plus a fifth-place finish for Lisa Dobriskey in New York as she continues her comeback

Road

BOclassic 10km, Bolzano, Italy, December 31 (pictured)

Tamirat Tola of Ethiopia won the men’s 10km race in 28:28 with Britain’s Ross Millington sixth in 29:22 to be first European.

Netsanet Gudeta won the women’s race in 15:57 in front of Kenyan Janet Kisa with Britain’s Elinor Kirk fourth, and also top European in 16:33.

Nos Galan 5km, Mountain Ash, December 31

In the last major road race of 2015, there were wins for Dewi Griffiths (14:17) and Charlotte Arter (16:08).

New York Road Runners Midnight Run, New York, USA, December 31

Daniel Winn lived up to his name to claim four-mile victory in 18:34 from Louis Serafini with 18:40. Winn’s Boston Athletic Association team-mates Sarah Pagano and Katie Matthews led the women’s field in 21:13 and 21:16 respectively.

Britain’s Lisa Dobriskey continued her comeback by finishing fifth in 22:27.

The 2009 world 1500m silver medallist underwent surgery on her hip in April and has been training with Altis in Arizona since August. It was just her second race since July 2013.

La Corrida de Houilles 10km, Paris, France, December 27

Kenya’s Cornelius Kangogo won the men’s race in 28:10, a second ahead of Haymanot Alew.

Britain’s Ryan McLeod finished 10th in 29:18. Callum and Derek Hawkins finished 12th in 29:23 and 13th in a 29:24 PB respectively, while Robbie Simpson also ran a PB with 29:36 for 17th.

The women’s race was also close with nine seconds between the top four and was won by Zerfie Limeneh of Ethiopia in 32:07. Britain’s Sonia Samuels was ninth woman in 33:37.

Photographs from the event will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Morpeth 11km, January 1

There were wins for Peter Newton (33:52) and Danielle Hodgkinson (39:52).

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Portobello Promathon, January 1

Andrew Douglas won the men’s race over four miles in 19:13. European cross-country championships runner-up Kate Avery won the women’s race in 21:22.

Photographs of the event will appear in this week’s magazine.

Cross country

Northampton Cross Country Championships, Corby, January 2

There were senior wins for Hayley Munn and John Gorringe.

Essex Cross Country League, Epping Forest, January 2

Grant Webb won the men’s race narrowly in 27:48. Havering won the team event.

Under-17 Jodie Judd won the women’s race and her mother Sally finished third as Chelmsford easily won the team event.

Sheffield Open Cross Country, January 2

Refugee Ashenafi Erkolo won the men’s race by almost a minute from Aidan Smith.

In the women’s race, Trentham RC veteran Mandy Vernon won by 84 seconds. Pick of the junior winners was Hallamshire Harrier Tilly Simpson’s 95 second victory in the under-15 girls 3km.

Indoor

Metaswitch Games Open, Lee Valley, London, January 3

PBs set at the event included a 38.70 300m PB for Lavai Nielsen, 7.74 60m hurdles by Khai Riley-La Borde and 6.70 60m by Theo Etienne.

BMC/Glasgow AA Metric Miler Meeting (Inc Scottish 3000m Championships), Glasgow, January 3

Ben Stevenson won the Scottish men’s 3000m title in 8:17.64, while the women’s title was claimed by Jo Moultrie with 8:57:14.

Jamie Webb won the 600m in 1:18.78, while runner-up Ben Greenwood clocked 1:19.47 to move to third on the UK all-time under-20 rankings.