A round-up of some of the top performances from the past week including another 60m hurdles PB for Lawrence Clarke and a 1.89m high jump by Morgan Lake to equal the British U20 indoor record

Indoor

Mondeville, February 7

Olympic 110m hurdles fourth placer Lawrence Clarke set a PB and UK lead of 7.59 in finishing second in the 60m hurdles which moves him up to ninth all-time in the UK. Ahead, Dimitri Bascou improved his 60m hurdles world lead to 7.51.

» Further details and JP Durand photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine

Trinec, Czech Republic, February 8

Double world junior champion Morgan Lake finished fourth in the high jump with a clearance of 1.89m to equal the British junior indoor record.

Gugl Indoor, Linz, Austria, February 6

Serita Solomon clocked a 60m hurdles PB of 8.11 before finishing third with 8.16 in a final won by Alina Talay of Belarus in 7.98.

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke finished third over 800m with 2:04.37, while Adelle Tracey was fourth, clocking an indoor PB of 2:05.80.

Seb Rodger won the 400m in 47.13.

Meyo Invitational, USA, February 6/7

Tiffany Porter clocked a 7.99 60m hurdles and went on to win with 8.01.

Chemnitz, February 7

World indoor 60m champion Richard Kilty equalled his season’s best with a 6.57 to finish second.

Ghent, February 7

Niall Flannery won the rarely-run indoor 400m hurdles in 50.64.

New Balance Games, Boston, February 7

Trell Kimmons won the 60m in 6.51 from Asafa Powell’s 6.52. Kiwi Nick Willis won the men’s mile in 3:51.61. Ryan Whiting won the shot with 21.43m.

Perche Elite Tour, Nevers, February 7

Renaud Lavillenie and Fabiana Murer set world pole vault leads with 6.01m and 4.83m respectively.

Birmingham Games, February 7/8

Commonwealth Games high jump silver medallist Isobel Pooley won with a height of 1.88m.

Double Commonwealth finalist Eden Francis won the shot with a throw of 15.94m.

Antonio Infantino won the 200m in 20.97.

» More details and David Griffiths photographs will appear in this week’s magazine

Hafnarfjordur, Iceland, February 7/8

World youth champion Anita Hinriksdottir set a European junior indoor 800m record with 2:01.77.

New Mexico Classic, USA, February 6

Steve Lewis pole vaulted 5.71m at altitude.

Cross country

Milton Keynes Cross Challenge, February 7

Jenny Nesbitt and Adam Hickey won the senior events at Teardrop Lakes as a Cross Challenge fixture was held in Milton Keynes for the first time.

» Find an online round-up here, while more in-depth coverage will be in this week’s AW magazine

IAAF Permit cross-country, Chiba, Japan, February 8

The 2013 winner Charles Ndirangu of Kenya won the men’s 12km easily in 36:14. Australian Zoe Buckman was a winner of a mostly all Japanese women’s 8km in 28:37.

ING Eurocross, Diekirch, Luxembourg, February 8

German Benedikt Karus won the men’s 10.2km in 33:39, 20 seconds ahead of Great Britain’s Ben Tickner.

Kent Cross-Country League, February 7

Olympic marathoner Scott Overall won the men’s race in 30:54 from leading junior Abel Tsegay to win a bet with a Blackheath and Bromley club-mate that if he ever did a Kent League event his vegan team-mate Richard Hall would have to eat a Big Mac burger!

» Steve Roe’s report and a photograph will appear in this week’s AW

Metropolitan League, Wormwood Scrubs, February 7

Mohamud Aadan, the Middlesex cross-country champion, won the final League race of the season in 24:52. Naomi Taschimowitz won the women’s race in 25:28.

» Alastair Aitken’s report and a photograph will appear in this week’s issue

Surrey Men’s League, Richmond Park, February 7

Belgrave’s Ugandan Paskar Owor won the third men’s race in 28:39.

» A report and Guy Gibbons photograph will appear in this week’s magazine

Surrey Ladies League, Coulsdon, February 7

Cath Ansell won her third league race of the season in 31:07.

» A report and Jeremy Hemming photograph will appear in this week’s issue

Birmingham & District League, February 7

BUCS runner-up Jonny Davies won in 30:00.

» A report will appear in this week’s AW magazine

Road

Wokingham Half Marathon, February 8

Paul Martelletti won in 64:18 from former winner Phil Wicks, who timed 64:33.

Hayley Munn won the women’s race in an UK lead of 75:43 from 2008 Olympic marathoner sixth-placer Mara Yamauchi who ran 75:58 in only her third race since dropping out of the 2012 Olympics.

Chichester Priory 10km, February 8

Toby Lambert regained the title he last won in 2010, claiming victory in 30:03 which is the fastest 10km by a Briton this year.

Commonwealth Games 5000m and 10,000m finalist Elinor Kirk won the women’s 10km in a PB 33:57 which puts her top of the women’s rankings.

» Martin Duff’s report will appear in this week’s issue