A busy weekend saw a number of top indoor performances, while Aldershot’s women placed third at the European Champion Clubs Cup

Indoor

IAAF Indoor Permit Meeting, Karlsruhe, Germany, February 1

Dina Asher-Smith took a whole tenth of a second off her previous best to win her heat and final in a time of 7.12. That is the fastest ever time by a British teenager, puts her third in the British all-time lists and was a UK under-23 record.

Double European sprint champion Dafne Schippers also won her heat in 7.12 but was disqualified in the final.

France’s Dimitri Bascou won the men’s hurdles in a world lead of 7.53 with Lawrence Clarke third in 7.63 to equal his personal best.

Olympic champion Renaud Lavillenie won the pole vault with 5.86m after failing at 6.01m.

Netherlands’ European 1500m champion Sifan Hassan won the 1500m in a world lead of 4:02.57, while Laura Muir finished second in the 3000m in 8:49.73.

» See this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine for further coverage

PSD Bank Meeting, Dusseldorf, Germany, January 29

Lawrence Clarke won the 60m hurdles in a PB 7.63. Cuba’s former Olympic 110m hurdles champion Dayron Robles was third in 7.63.

Kim Collins narrowly won the 60m in 6.52 ahead of James Dasaolu, who also timed 6.52.

» More details in this week’s issue

Russian Winter, Moscow, February 1

Veteran Kim Collins won the 60m in a fast world lead of 6.48 – a lifetime best which is also a world masters over-35 record. Dwain Chambers was last in 6.83 after making the final with a 6.74.

Pavel Maslak won the 400m in 45.80 with Briton Rabah Yousif third in 47.28.

Musaeb Balla of Qatar won the 600m in a fast 1:15.99 with Andrew Osagie running well in second in 1:16.50.

In the field, Kamila Licwinko won the women’s high jump in a world lead and Polish record of 2.01m and Ekaterina Koneva the long jump with 6.82m.

Vienna Indoor, January 31

Jenny Meadows ran a world-leading 1:59.21 for the quickest indoor 800m since 2012.

Adam Hague cleared a PB of 5.55m to improve his own UK junior pole vault record by 4cm.

Seren Bundy-Davies ran 52.20 for victory to take three tenths off her overall 400m PB.

London Indoor Games, Lee Valley January 31/February 1

Chijindu Ujah clocked a 60m PB of 6.57 and later improved that mark to 6.53.

Rachel Johncock took the first senior women’s 60m, beating Jodie Williams 7.37 to 7.41, but Williams turned the tables later on, clocking 7.35 to Johncock’s 7.38.

Lucy Hatton clocked a 8.13 60m hurdles PB to equal Serita Solomon’s UK leading time.

Heptathlete Theodora Spathis won the high jump (1.78m PB) and shot put (12.47m), with rugby star Maggie Alphonsi finishing fourth in the senior women’s shot competition with 10.29m in her first indoor athletics event. Divine Oladipo won the under-20 event with 12.44m.

New York, January 31

Canadian Cam Levins scored a sensational double within a hour, winning the one mile in 3:54.74 and then 35 minutes later the two miles in 8:15.38.

Second in the mile was European bronze medallist Chris O’Hare in 3:57.26. Japan’s Sugura Osako set an Asian record in second in the longer event in 8:16.47.

Team USA set a world best in the distance medley relay of 9:19.93 after being led off by Matt Centrowitz’s 2:49.47 1200m.

Vault Manchester, January 31

Commonwealth silver medallist Luke Cutts won with a vault of 5.52m. Sally Peake won the senior women’s event with 4.07m.

Joel Leon Benitez cleared a PB of 4.92m to win the under-20 competition.

Sale Harriers Open Series, February 1

A day later and Luke Cutts cleared 5.60m at a Sale Harriers Open meet.

Winston-Salem, January 31

Shannon Rowbury won the women’s mile in a world-leading 4:22.66.

Scottish Championships, Glasgow, February 1

High jumpers Allan Smith and David Smith both cleared a championship best and Scottish native record height. Both went over 2.25m, with Allan Smith taking the gold medal on countback having gone over on his first attempt.

Zoey Clark won a 60m and 200m sprint double and set PBs in both, 7.58 and 23.96.

Track

Kingston, January 31

Double Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce won the 60m in 7.13.

Nesta Carter won the men’s 60m in 6.53.

Briton Delano Williams won the 400m in 46.20.

Cross country

European Champion Clubs Cup, Guadalajara, Spain, February 1

Aldershot’s women’s team finished third overall.

Irene Cheptai won for Turkish team Uskudar Belediye in 20:43, with AFD’s Lily Partridge third in 20:54 and Stephanie Twell fourth in 21:12.

Moroccan Othmane El Goumri won the men’s race.

» There will be more details in this week’s issue

BUCS Cross Country Championships, Brighton, January 31

Jonny Hay and Emelia Gorecka both regained individual titles, while Birmingham University won both team events.

Find AW ‘s web round-up here, with more in-depth coverage to be included in Thursday’s magazine.

Road

Brooks Alsager 5, February 1

Ieuan Thomas won the men’s race in a PB 24:12.

Helen Clitheroe won the women’s race in 27:15 to secure a British over-40 record by seven seconds.

» Find further details and photographs in this week’s AW

Oita Marathon, February 1

Tewelde Estifanos of Eritrea won the marathon in a PB 2:10:48.

Marugame Half Marathon, February 1

Japanese-based Kenyan Paul Kirui won the race in a world-leading 59:47, though his time was matched by Zane Robertson who set a New Zealand record.