A look at some of the performances from the past week including results from the London Indoor Games where Dina Asher-Smith opened her season, plus cross-country and road race action

It was a busy weekend with the area cross country championships dominating, though there was plenty of other action.

Indoor

London Indoor Games, Lee Valley, January 31

Sean Safo Antwi won the 60m in 6.57 ahead of Andy Robertson’s 6.62. Dwain Chambers ran 6.73 and 6.72.

Dina Asher Smith ran 7.20 in her first 60m and won race two in 7.22.

Daryll Neita ran a 7.29 PB, while Sophie Papps clocked 7.36 on her return after injury.

Brockport, January 30

Olympic champion Jenn Suhr cleared 5.03m to improve her own world indoor record by 1cm. Suhr cleared 4.60m on her second attempt, 4.82m on the first and the world record 5.03m at the third attempt.

Read more online here.

Scottish Championships, January 31

World and European indoor champion Richard Kilty won the 60m in 6.65.

Allan Smith defeated David Smith in the high jump after both cleared 2.20m.

World 4x400m medallist Kirsten McAslan won the 800m in a PB of 2:04.48 and Erin Wallace came fourth in a British under-17 best of 2:06.59.

A more in-depth online report can be found here, while a Mark Woods report plus photographs of the event will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Welsh Championships, Cardiff, January 31

The Welsh 60m title was won by Adam Gemili in a PB 6.59 in his first indoor race in four years. European 100m champion James Dasaolu was second in 6.64 after a 6.62 heat.

The women’s 60m was won by Asha Philip in a track record of 7.21. David King set a PB to win the 60m hurdles in 7.68 from European under-23 champion David Omoregie’s 7.76. Chris Baker won the high jump with a 2.26m leap.

Find a more in-depth online report here, while a fuller report and photographs will appear in this week’s magazine.

Bratislava, Slovakia, January 31

Tom Bosworth clocked 18:54.18 to break the British indoor 5000m race walk record and win, while Callum Wilkinson bettered the British under-20 record with his time of 19:39.69 to finish sixth.

Naomi Ogbeta broke the British junior indoor triple jump record with her leap of 12.99m.

More on Bosworth’s record can be found here.

Loughborough, January 30

Rachel Wallader threw 17.30m to go fifth on UK all-time indoor shot put list.

Robbie Grabarz cleared 2.29m to equal his season’s best.

Luxembourg, January 30

Josh Swaray won the 60m in 6.69 to take 0.01 off his four-year-old PB.

European junior 200m champion Tommy Ramdhan ran a 49.40 400m PB.

Boston, January 30

Lalonde Gordon of Trinidad won the 200m in 20.78 while Britain’s Chris O’Hare won the the mile in 3:56.00.

Luxemborg, January 30

Polish European junior champion Ewa Swoboda won the 60m in 7.13 which is a Polish senior record, a European junior indoor record and also a senior world lead.

Vienna, January 30

There was a world lead for Seren Bundy-Davies who also improved her indoor 400m PB to 51.60. Other British PB wins were achieved by Sebastian Rodger in the 400m in 46.48, Guy Learmonth in the 800m with 1:47.35, Dale Clutterbuck who ran 3:40.53 in the 1500m.

Adelle Tracey clocked 2:02.15 in the 800m and at 60m Kyle De Escofet ran 6.71 and Louise Bloor 7.35. Scott Lincoln threw a shot put PB of 18.69m.

Road

Osaka Women’s Marathon, Japan, January 31

Kayoko Fukushi won easily a Japanese dominated event in 2:22:17, six minutes clear of Misato Horie to almost certainly confirm her Olympic selection.

Cross country

San Sebastian, Spain, January 31

There was an Ethiopian double with former world cross-country champion Imane Merga winning the senior men’s race in 29:00 while in the women’s 6.3km senior race, Hiwot Ayalew won in 26:57. Britain’s Steph Twell was fourth in 27:39.

San Vittore Olona, Italy, January 31

Kenya’s Faith Kipyegon won the senior women’s 5.6km race in 18:15, with Britain’s Lily Partridge the leading European in fourth in 19:25.

The men’s senior 11.5km was won by Kenyan steeplechaser Jairus Birech in 34:38.

Northern Ireland Masters and Intermediate Cross Country Championships, January 30

British and Ireland M50 champion Pauric McKinney won the overall masters race.

Shalane McMurray won the women’s race.

Neil Johnson won the intermediate event.

Malcolm McCausland’s report and photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Scottish Masters Championships, Forres, January 30

M40 Kenny Campbell won the men’s 8km in 29:15.

W40 Lesley Chisholm won the women’s 6km in 23:37.

World W50 10,000m record-holder Fiona Matheson won her age group in fifth overall in 25:51.

Alex Sutherland won the M65 race.

» For further recent global results see our global update reports here