A look at some of the top results from the past week including a British under-23 hammer record for Nick Miller

Stanford Invitational, Palo Alto, April 4

Nick Miller set a British under-23 hammer record and went sixth all-time in the UK lists with a PB throw of 75.41m.

Sam Stabler won the 5000m in 13:30.50 to take 25 seconds off his PB.

In his first 5000m for seven years, European 1500m medallist Chris O’Hare took a minute off his previous best to finish 14th in 13:42.00.

Marc Scott, who had not broken 31 minutes for the 10,000m track event and had a 30:03 road PB before, ran 28:30.33 to finish fourth.

There was a world-leading women’s 10,000m for Ethiopian Gelete Burka who clocked 31:08.16 in her track debut at the distance.

The 5000m was won by Gabrielle Grunewald in 15:19.01 with Britain’s European cross-country medallist Kate Avery sixth in a PB 15:25.6.

Florida Relays, Gainesville, April 3

Aleec Harris won the 110m hurdles in a world-leading 13.23 to narrowly defeat two world champions, Jason Richardson and David Oliver.

Also setting a world lead was Trinidad´s Michelle-Lee Ahye, who won the 100m in 10.97, despite a strong 2.5mps headwind,

Road

Daegu Marathon, April 5

There was an Ethiopian double for Girmay Birhanu and Meselech Melkamu in respective times of 2:07:26 and 2:27:24.

North Tyneside 10km, April 5

Married couple Tadele Geremew and Justina Heslop gained a double with the Ethiopian winning in 30:52 and former junior star Heslop taking the women’s race in 34:44.

» Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photograph will appear in this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine

Sussex Road Relays, Horsham, April 4

British indoor 1500m champion Charlie Grice ran the fastest lap of 9:31 to anchor his Phoenix team to victory.

Worthing won the women’s race.

» Martin Duff’s report will appear in this week’s issue

Elwick Harriers Good Friday Relays, April 3

Morpeth Harriers won the men’s race though Elswick’s European indoor 3000m finalist Phil Hurst was quickest with 9:55 for the 2.2 mile leg.

Gateshead Harriers won the women’s race.

» Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photograph will appear in this week’s issue

Maidenhead 10, April 3

Amy Clements went second in the British 10 mile rankings with a seven minute PB of 57:12.

Salford 10km, April 3

Veteran Gareth Raven won in a British M40 lead of 30:32.

» Steve Bateson’s photograph will appear in this week’s issue

Isle of Man Easter Festival, April 3-5

Georgina Schwiening claimed a hat-trick of wins at the Isle of Man Easter Festival.

» A longer online report can be found here with more by David Lowes in Thursday’s AW

KPMG Guernsey Easter Runs, April 3-6

Louise Perrio and Martin Lewis were the overall winners after showing good consistency, with Lee Merrien and Helen Clitheroe also among those to secure race victories with wins in the 10km event on day one.

» See Thursday’s AW for a report by Martin Duff and Mark Shearman photographs