A round-up of some of the top performances from the past week including a World 24 hour Championships bronze for Britain’s Robbie Britton

IAU 24 Hour World and European Championships, Turin, April 12

Robbie Britton finished third in the men’s event with a distance of 261.140km and led the British team to an easy victory. Britton’s performance saw him come away with both world and European bronze as well as team gold, the European Championships also having been incorporated into the event. Britton’s team-mates Pat Robbins and Steve Holyoak finished seventh and 11th respectively.

Germany’s Florian Reus was the overall winner with a total of 263.899km. Katalin Nagy won the women’s title with 244.495km.

Isobel Wykes was the top British woman with 227.090km for eighth. She finished just outside the individual European medals but together with Debbie Martin-Consani and Sharon Law claimed European team bronze.

» A more in-depth report will be published on the AW website shortly, while this week’s magazine will also include coverage

Road

National Road Relays, Sutton Park, April 11

There was a first win for Morpeth’s men as Aldershot, Farnham & District’s women secured their sixth victory.

A more in-depth online report can be found here.

» See Thursday’s AW for further coverage

SPAR Great Ireland Run, Dublin, April 11

Euro Cross champion Gemma Steel clocked 33:03 for the 10km course in Dublin to deny Ireland’s two-time European cross-country gold medallist Fionnuala Britton.

Kenya’s 2013 World Cross champion Japhet Korir successfully defended his title, winning the men’s race in 28:15.

A more in-depth online report can be found here.

Brighton Marathon and BM10k, April 12

There was a Kenyan double as Duncan Maiyo and Pennina Wanjiru won the elite marathon races.

Steph Twell and Jonny Taylor claimed victories in the 10km event.

A more in-depth online report can be found here.

Schneider Electric Paris Marathon, April 12

Kenyan Mark Korir won the men’s race in 2:05:48 while Ethiopian Meseret Mengistu won the women’s race by four seconds in 2:23:26.

Rotterdam Marathon, April 12

Ethiopian Abera Kuma won the men’s race in windy conditions in 2:06:47 Former National cross-country champion Keith Gerrard was the leading Briton in 35th in 2:26:27. David Palmer was first veteran (M40) in 2:28:42.

Japan’s Asami Kato won the women’s race in 2:26:30.

Track and field

Huelva, April 12

Sara Moreira of Portugal won the 10,000m in a world-leading 31:12.93.

English National cross-country champion Lily Partridge took half a minute off her PB to finish third in 32:20.77.

Arizona, April 10

Aled Davies threw the 1.5K discus 50.91m for a personal best and an unofficial world F42 record.

Kingston, April 11

Usain Bolt ran his first 200m for two years and won in 20.20.

Women’s world champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce won the women’s race in 22.96.

Westwood, April 11

Joe Kovacs won the shot in a world-leading 22.35.

Tempe, April 11

Olympic champion Kirani James won the 400m in a world-leading 44.31.