A look at some recent results from the world of athletics

The top recent results came at the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial, where Anita Wlodarczyk improved her world hammer record (news here), and the Paris Diamond League, where Ruth Jebet smashed the world steeplechase record (report here).

Adams wins in Bad Kostritz

Valerie Adams won the women’s shot put competition at the 14th Bad Kostritz throwing meet with 19.95m. Behind her Christina Schwanitz threw 19.42m and Anita Marton 18.87m.

There was another Oceanian win here for Australian Kathryn Mitchell with 64.21m in the javelin. German champion Christin Hussong was a clear second with 58.21m.

The only German win came for David Storl in the men’s shot put with 20.41m ahead of Michal Haratyk of Poland with 20.21m.

Czech Petr Frydrych won the javelin with 81.76m in the last round ahead of Andreas Hofmann’s 80.61m. Olympic champion Thomas Rohler did not throw but was a special guest and helped with the announcing during the javelin competition.

Ryzih wins Beckum pole vault

Lisa Ryzih won the 18th women’s pole vault meet in Beckum with a 4.55m clearance ahead of Marina Kylypko of Ukraine with 4.50m and Martina Strutz with 4.43m.

Daniel Stahl throws world lead in Sollentuna

The final day of the Swedish Championships was highlighted by a world-leading personal best of 68.72m by Daniel Stahl in the discus. Behind him Axel Harstedt threw 63.49m and Australian guest Benn Harradine 62.20m.

In the women’s 800m, Lovisa Lindh clocked 2:01.25 ahead of Anna Silvander’s 2:02.57.

Khaddi Sagnia leapt to a windy 6.69m (+2.2, legal 6.33m -0.4) ahead of Erica Jarder’s 6.36m (+1.2).

After his long jump win, Michel Torneus also won the triple jump with 16.10m (-0.9).

Tom Kling-Baptiste scored a sprint double with 21.09 (+0.6) in the 200m beating Johan Wissman’s 21.26.

Petersen among winners at Danish Champs

The second day of the Danish Championships in Aarhus saw European 400m hurdles champion Sara Petersen win the 200m in 23.64 (0.0). She was even faster in the heats with a 23.59 (+1.2) personal best.

Janick Klausen cleared 2.22m in the high jump, Nicolai Hartling won the 400m hurdles in 50.82 and Simon Hansen the 200m in 21.12 (+1.7).

Mandela Day Marathon

Wins for Lesotho’s Tsepang Ramonene (2:29:07) and Ethiopia’s Selam Abere (2:51:47) in the Mandela Day Marathon.

Elroy Gelant won the half-marathon in 64:36, while Zimbabwe’s Rutendo Nyahora won the women’s race in 79:28.

Mexico City Marathon

Two weeks after finishing 17th in the Olympics, Lithuania’s Diana Lobacevske won the Mexico City Marathon in 2:40:32 ahead of Ethiopia’s Shewarge Amare (2:43:22).

In the men’s race, Enmanuel Mnongat won in 2:19:32 ahead of Rodgers Ondati (2:19:52).

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]