Jamaican Olympic Association has announced a 59-strong athletics team for the Rio Games

Usain Bolt is among the 59 athletes named on the Jamaica team for the Rio Olympic Games.

The six-time Olympic gold medallist has been listed for the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay, despite recent injury.

Bolt won gold in all three events at the Beijing 2008 Games and successfully defended those titles in London four years later.

He was forced to withdraw from the Jamaican Olympic trials earlier this month with a hamstring injury but applied for a medical exemption. The 29-year-old hopes to show fitness at the London Anniversary Games on July 22.

Elaine Thompson (100m, 200m, 4x100m), Janieve Russell (400m hurdles) and Hansle Parchment (110m hurdles) also applied for medical exemption.

The team, which features reserves, also includes two-time Olympic 100m gold medallist Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce in that individual event and the 4x100m relay squad, 2011 world champion Yohan Blake in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay, two-time Olympic 200m champion Veronica Campbell-Brown in the 200m and 4x100m relay and world shot put bronze medallist O’Dayne Richards.

Athletes missing from the team include world 100m hurdles champion Danielle Williams after she pulled up in the final at the trials. Her sister, Shermaine, finished second in that final and has been named on the team.

Jamaica team for the Rio Olympic Games
(includes reserves)

MEN

100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Jevaughn Minzie
200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Julian Forte
400m: Nathon Allen, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis, Rusheen McDonald
5000m: Kemoy Campbell
110m hurdles: Deuce Carter, Omar McLeod, Andrew Riley, Hansle Parchment
400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Jaheel Hyde, Romel Lewis, Annsert Whyte
Long jump: Damar Forbes, Aubrey Smith
Triple jump: Clive Pullen
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards
Discus: Fedrick Dacres

WOMEN

100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Christania Williams
200m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kali Davis-White, Simone Facey, Elaine Thompson
400m: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie-Ann McPherson
800m: Simoya Campbell, Natoya Goule, Kenia Sinclair
1500m: Aisha Praught
100m hurdles: Monique Morgan, Shermaine Williams, Nickiesha Wilson, Megan Simmonds
400m hurdles: Leah Nugent, Janieve Russell, Kaliese Spencer, Ristananna Tracey
Triple jump: Shaneika Thomas, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Danniel Thomas
Discus: Tarasue Barnett, Kellion Knibb, Shadae Lawrence
Hammer: Daina Levy
4x100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Simone Facey, Shashalee Forbes, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Christania Williams
4x400m: Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon, Shericka Jackson, Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills