A 126-strong team for the Olympics in Rio has been announced by USA Track & Field

Five reigning Olympic gold medallists and five current world champions have been named along with 84 first-time Olympians on the US team for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

A total of 126 athletes are set to represent USA in athletics in Brazil, 19 of those being American record-holders and three – Ashton Eaton (decathlon and heptathlon), Jenn Suhr (indoor pole vault) and Kerron Clement (indoor 400m) – are individual world record-holders.

“The team that selected itself at the 2016 Olympic trials combines stars who are established as the best in the world with a new generation of exciting talent,” said USATF CEO Max Siegel. “We are extremely excited about the possibilities in Rio.”

London 2012 Olympic individual gold medalists set to go for gold in Rio are Eaton (decathlon), Brittney Reese (long jump), Suhr (pole vault), Christian Taylor (triple jump) and Allyson Felix (200m), who will be competing in the 400m after winning 200m gold in London.

Those who claimed gold at last year’s IAAF World Championships are Tianna Bartoletta (long jump), Eaton (decathlon), Felix (400m), Joe Kovacs (shot put) and Taylor (triple jump).

US team for the Rio Olympic Games

MEN

100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Justin Gatlin
200m: Justin Gatlin, LaShawn Merritt, Ameer Webb
400m: LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, David Verburg
800m: Boris Berian, Charles Jock, Clayton Murphy
1500m: Robby Andrews, Ben Blankenship, Matthew Centrowitz
5000m: Paul Chelimo, Bernard Lagat, Hassan Mead
10,000m: Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Korir, Galen Rupp
Marathon: Meb Keflezighi, Galen Rupp, Jared Ward
3000m steeplechase: Hillary Bor, Donn Cabral, Evan Jager
110m hurdles: Devon Allen, Ronnie Ash, Jeff Porter
400m hurdles: Kerron Clement, Byron Robinson, Michael Tinsley
50km race walk: John Nunn
High jump: Brad Adkins, Erik Kynard, Ricky Robertson
Pole vault: Logan Cunningham, Sam Kendricks, Cale Simmons
Long jump: Marquis Dendy, Jeff Henderson, Jarrion Lawson
Triple jump: Chris Benard, Will Claye, Christian Taylor
Shot put: Ryan Crouser, Darrell Hill, Joe Kovacs
Discus: Tavis Bailey, Andrew Evans, Mason Finley
Javelin: Sam Crouser, Sean Furey, Cyrus Hostetler
Decathlon: Ashton Eaton, Jeremy Taiwo, Zach Ziemek
4x100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Christian Coleman, Justin Gatlin, Tyson Gay, Mike Rodgers
4x400m: Kyle Clemons, Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, David Verburg

WOMEN

100m: Tianna Bartoletta, Tori Bowie, English Gardner
200m: Tori Bowie, Jenna Prandini, Deajah Stevens
400m: Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings
800m: Kate Grace, Chrishuna Williams, Ajee’ Wilson
1500m: Brenda Martinez, Shannon Rowbury, Jenny Simpson
5000m: Kim Conley, Abbey D’Agostino, Shelby Houlihan
10,000m: Marielle Hall, Molly Huddle, Emily Infeld
Marathon: Amy Cragg, Shalane Flanagan, Desiree Linden
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Colleen Quigley
100m hurdles: Nia Ali, Kristi Castlin, Brianna Rollins
400m hurdles: Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Ashley Spencer
20km race walk: Miranda Melville, Maria Michta-Coffey
High jump: Vashti Cunningham, Chaunte Lowe, Inika McPherson
Pole vault: Sandi Morris, Jenn Suhr, Lexi Weeks
Long jump: Tianna Bartoletta, Janay DeLoach, Brittney Reese
Triple jump: Christina Epps, Andrea Geubelle, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Michelle Carter, Felisha Johnson, Raven Saunders
Discus: Whitney Ashley, Kelsey Card, Shelbi Vaughan
Hammer: Gwen Berry, Amber Campbell, DeAnna Price
Javelin: Brittany Borman, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger
Heptathlon: Heather Miller-Koch, Barbara Nwaba, Kendell Williams
4x100m: Morolake Akinosun, Tianna Bartoletta, Tori Bowie, English Gardner, Jenna Prandini, Ariana Washington
4x400m: Taylor Ellis-Watson, Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Francena McCorory, Courtney Okolo