A look at some of the top performances by British athletes both in the UK and overseas, with Aled Davies and Georgie Hermitage among those to achieve world record-breaking marks

It was a busy weekend with sensational British results in America, including a 19.95 200m run by Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, plus the Shanghai Diamond League, Usain Bolt’s season debut, a BMC meeting and the British Masters Road Relays, but again there was plenty of other action including England’s County Championships, which will be featured in a special results section of this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine, also taking place.

Road

Great Bristol 10K, May 15

Toby Spencer won his second race in a week following his Rugby 6 victory on Wednesday as he claimed the Great Bristol 10K title in 30:47.

The Coventry athlete has been ultra consistent in recent years as he has broken 31 minutes for the distance now for six successive years, though he has yet to break 30 minutes apart from at the Trafford 10km in March which has since been declared short.

Shaftesbury veteran Rachel Felton, who recently ran for Britain in the World Half Marathon Championships, won the women’s race in 34:16.

Chester Half Marathon, May 15

Mark Kibiwott Kangogo won the men’s race in 63:58, while Julie Briscoe won the women’s race in 77:21.

A report plus Harry Shakeshaft’s photographs will appear in this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine.

Track and field

IPC Grand Prix, Tempe, Arizona, May 13

Aled Davies had a record-breaking start to his outdoor season as he threw a 16.13m shot put PB, which will also improve his world record mark following IPC ratification.

Dave Henson ran a 200m PB of 24.71 just days after winning gold in a PB time at the Invictus Games.

International Meeting Kern Pharma Grand Prix, Spain, May 14

Georgie Hermitage improved her own T37 400m world record by clocking 61.30.

Kadeena Cox also clocked a world record with a 200m time of 27.93.

England Athletics Combined Events Championships, Bedford, May 15

Jess Taylor won the heptathlon with a PB 5913 points to better her score when winning the bronze medal in the Commonwealth Games.

Ben Davies won the men’s decathlon with a score of 6914 points. Fellow under-23 Lewis Church was a close second on 6889 points.

Altis Summer Series, Phoenix, Arizona, May 14

Greg Rutherford  jumped 8.24m (+0.9) as well as a windy 8.36m (+2.8).

Ellwangen, Germany, May 14

Laviai Nielsen won the 400m in 52.28 for her second quickest ever time. Continuing her comeback after injury, Emily Diamond was second in 53.69.

Darryl Neita won the 100m in 11.47 and Bianca Williams was third in 11.70.

Frankisch-Crumbach, Germany, May 15

Chris Bennett improved his PB in the hammer from 74.66m to 75.46m to jump from 11th to eighth in the UK all-time list.

Former world record-holder Betty Heidler won the women’s event with 74.14m.

Texas, May 13

Nick Miller opened his year with a win, throwing a final round 74.81m in the hammer competition.

Yorkshire Championships, Cudworth, May 14-15

Scott Lincoln won the shot by over four metres with a near PB of 18.83m.

Luke Cutts won the pole vault with a 5.20m vault.

Dannish Walker-Khan won the men’s 200m in 21.44 after a 21.30 heat and almost as fast was Connor Wood who won the under-20 race in a PB 21.46.

Alex Botterill’s PB 1:53.10 under-17 800m victory was the pick of the middle-distance wins.

North East Championships, Gateshead, May 14-15

Charlie Myers won the under-20 pole vault with a 5.15m leap.

David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Kent Championships, Ashford, May 14-15

Jack Green won the men’s 400m in 46.97.

Sophie Lewis-Ward won the under-20 women’s 3000m walk in a championship best 14:54.69.

Victoria Wiltshire won the under-17 girls hammer with a 52.01m CBP throw.

Leicestershire and Rutland County Championships, May 14-15 

Richard Whitehead ran a wind-aided (+2.5) 22.99 200m and clocked 12.64 in the 100m.

Libby Clegg, running with her new guide runner Chris Clarke, clocked 25.24 for 200m.

Fell

Ras Moel Eilio Fell Race, Incorporating Inter Counties Championships, May 14

Ben Mounsey of Yorkshire won in a time of 60:31.

Heidi Dent of Cumbria won the women’s race in 68:42.

A report and David Woodhead’s photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport