A round-up of some of the latest news and results from the world of the sport

Hassan and Kipyegon for Shanghai Diamond League

World silver and bronze medallists Faith Kipyegon and Sifan Hassan headline the 1500m field at the Shanghai Diamond League on May 14, informs organisers.

Kipyegon leads the head-to-head 3-2 across all distances but Hassan has the faster PB at 3:56.05 to Kipyegon’s 3:56.98.

Birmingham offers top high jump line-up

World champion Derek Drouin and world indoor champion Gianmarco Tamberi are among the top names set to compete in the high jump at the Birmingham Diamond League on June 5, informs organisers.

Also in action are Olympic silver medallist Erik Kynard and Olympic bronze medallist and home favourite Robbie Grabarz, who returned from injury to claim a silver medal at the World Indoor Championships in Portland.

Chris Baker, who improved to 2.36m this winter, will also be in action along with Italy’s Marco Fassinotti and Czech Republic’s Jaroslav Baba.

Babar sets steeple WL

At least two Indian women will run the steeplechase at the Olympic Games. Asian champion and Beijing world finalist Lalita Babar did a fantastic demonstration of front running that improved her national record to 9:27.09, which is also a world lead, while Sudha Singh clocked a career best 9:31.86 to assure her place on the Rio team.

Quarter-milers Arokia Rajiv (45.47 also NR) and Anilda Thomas (52.40) won their respective events during second day of the Indian Championships named Federation Cup.

South Asian Games gold medallist Ajay Kumar Saroj posted a personal best 3:44.60 to win the 1500 m. As expected, the women’s title went to O P Jaisha, the Asian Games bronze medalist, in 4:18.69.

After failing to register any valid long jumps on their first two attempts, Kumaravel Premkumar and Ankit Sharma raised to the occasion with some decent marks at the end with the former achieving the best of the evening woth 7.88m (0.0) against the latter’s 7.76m (0.0).

In the women’s 200m qualifiers Dutee Chand (23.34) and Srabani Nanda (23.36) clocked fast times that indicate the Rio standard of 23.20 is well within their reach. The wind reading for both was 0.0.

In the men’s 200m heats, fastest was Dhrambir Singh with 20.93 (0.0).

Results from Murali Krishnan.

Wanjiru 5000m WL

The Jubilee 50th Oda Memorial track meet had a world leading women’s 5000m, with a 15:15.14 PB run by Rose Mary Wanjiru of Kenya. Second was Grace Kimanzi with a 15:16.44 PB and third Felista Wanjugu with 15:19.47.

Australian Melissa Breen won the 100m in 11.59 (-1.8). In the men’s 100m, also against a strong -2.5 wind, Ryota Yamagata won with 10.27.

Kenyan Paul Kamais won the 5000m in 13:24.06 ahead of world 10,000m medallist Paul Tanui with 13:25.28.

Seito Yamamoto cleared 5.60m in the pole vault. Daigo Hasegawa had a break-through triple competition with improvement to 16.88m (+0.2).

In the javelin, Yukifumi Murakami with 79.93m and Genki Dean with 79.59m beat New Zealand’s Stuart Farquhar’s 79.25m and Australian Hamish Peacock’s 78.96m.

Australian Olympic marathon team named

Athletics Australia has selected the women’s marathon team for the Olympic Games: Lisa Weightman, Jess Trengrove and Milly Clark.

At 37, Weightman is the most experienced of the trio and will be making her third successive appearance at the Olympics.

There has been an appeal against the non-selection of an athlete in the men’s marathon and the team will be announced once the appeal process has concluded.

Wayde van Niekerk clocks windy sub-10

The 400m world champion Wayde van Niekerk has again clocked sub-10 seconds over 100m with 9.98 at the SA Student Champs in Polokwane, but this time with assistance of a +4.0 wind.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]