A round-up of some of the latest news and results from the world of athletics

Demise successfully defends

Ethiopia’s Shure Demise retained her title at the Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon, clocking 2:25:16 ahead of team-mate Tadelech Bekele (2:26:29) and Kenya’s Rebecca Chesir (2:28:52).

Krista DuChene was the top Canadian finisher in 2:34:00.

Kenya’s Philemon Rono won the men’s race in 2:08:26 ahead of Ethiopia’s Seboka Dibaba (2:09:46) and Albert Korir (2:10:21), with reigning champion Ishhimael Chemtan fourth in 2:12:20.

Fresh from finishing tenth in Rio, Eric Gillis was the top Canadian finisher in fifth in 2:13:43.

Kiprotich 2:06:58

Kenyan Felix Kiprotich clocked the second fastest winning time of 2:06:58 (also a PB by one second) at the Dong-A Ilbo Marathon. In second, Ernest Ngeno improved his best to 2:07:49. There were also lifetime bests for third placer Robert Kipkorir with 2:08:03 and fourth finisher Hillary Kipchumba with 2:08:23.

The last athlete under 2:10 was title defender and course record-holder Wilson Loyanai with 2:08:52.

Top Ethiopian was Adugna Takele in sixth with 2:11:09 and best Korean was Lee Yeong-Wook in 11th with 2:19:40.

In the women’s race (only national) Kang Su-Jung clocked 2:45:57. Info from Tilastopaja.

Melbourne Marathon

Virginia Moloney won the Melbourne Marathon and Australian title on her debut in 2:34:27 while Thomas Do Canto won the men’s race in 2:20:53.

Olympians Eloise Wellings and Brett Robinson clocked 74:18 and 66:42 respectively to win the half-marathon.

Columbus Marathon

Ethiopia’s Fikadu Girma won the Columbus Marathon in 2:14:39 ahead of Chris Lemon (2:21:07), while Anne Flower won the women’s race in 2:42:25 ahead of Kenya’s Loice Kangogo (2:43:01).

Kenya’s Kimutai Cheruiyot won the half-marathon in 63:04 ahead of team-mate Eliud Ngetich (63:07), while Kenyans took a one-two in the women’s race through Susan Jerotich (72:54) and Sophy Jepchirchir (74:34).

PZU Cracovia Half Marathon

Kenyan Hillary Maiyo won the third PZU Cracovia Half Marathon in 62:59. Second home was Szymon Kulka with 63:03 and third Ukrainian Dmytro Lashyn with 63:23.

In the women’s race Poland’s Izabela Trzaskalska won in 71:33 over Yulia Shmatenko from Ukraine with 72:20 and Kenyan Stellah Barsosio with 72:42.

McCormack wins at Autumn Open Cross Country Festival

Fionnuala McCormack scored an impressive, and expected, victory in 20:30 (6km) at the Autumn Open Cross Country Festival at the National Sports Campus in Dublin. Second was Poland’s Paulina Kaczynska with 21:06 and third Caroline Crowley with 21:08.

In the men’s 8km event, Mark Christie clocked 24:59.

The cross country festival was given the seal of approval by the competitors and they will be back once more for the National Cross Country Championships on November 27.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]