A look at some of the results posted by British athletes over the past few days

On a busy week dominated by the Great North Run, Great North CityGames and the Brussels Diamond League meeting, there were also other events of note.

For a report on the elite men’s race action at the Great North Run click here, while an elite women’s report is here. A round-up of CityGames action can be found here, while a Brussels Diamond League report is here.

Road

Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon, September 11

Ryan Holroyd was a clear winner in 67:59 to defeat defending champion Ben Fish, while Rachel Jones won the women’s race in 80:32.

Cardiff 10km, September 11

Rachel Felton won the women’s race for the fourth year running in 33:39, 20 seconds up on Eleanor Davies.

England’s Ruth Barnes was the first woman in the Masters International between England and Wales in 34:18.

Swansea’s Danal Desta won the men’s race in a time of 29:47 from Matthew Sharp of Cheltenham’s 29:50.

In the Masters International event, Owain Jones was first overall in 30:49.

Age category winners among the women included: W45 Mandy Vernon (37:17), W50 Clare Elms (37:34), W55 Angharad Mair (38:24), W60 Dawn Gibbs (42:16) and W65 Ros Tabor (45:16).

Among the men, winners included: M45 Terry Scott (32:32), M50 Tony Wright (33;54), M55 Julian Critchlow (35:34), M60 Alan Davies (36:01) and M65 David Oxland (37:40).

City of Stirling 10km, including Scottish Championships, September 11

Kristian Jones (30:24) and Fionnuala Ross (34:04) were the winners.

East Coast Classic 10km, Mablethrorpe, September 11

Nick Martin won the men’s race in 32:30, while Lucy Holt won the women’s race in 37;15.

Wirral 10km, September 11

Dejene Gezimu won in 31;09 from top veteran Gareth Raven’s 32:01.

Kirsty Longley was first woman in 35:32 just ahead of Sophie Whiteside’s 35:48 as both set PBs.

Track and field

Watford Open, September 7

Competing in a mixed race, Adelle Tracey set an 800m PB of 2:00.04 to take a second off her previous best.

The fastest time was set in race 16 by Rory Graham-Watson, who won the race by four seconds in 1:48.51.

Jessica Judd ran 2:08.15 in the 800m and 9:18.68 in the 3000m.

Grangemouth Open, September 7

English Schools 1500m champion Olivia Mason went top of the UK under-15 rankings with a PB of 4:26.40.

Fiona Matheson, who still holds a number of W50 world records, ran one of the fastest W55 1500m times when she ran 5:06.33 to go top of the UK W55 rankings.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport