A round-up of European Masters Indoor Championships action in Torun, Poland

Great Britain won 59 golds and a total of 155 medals to finish second in the overall medal table to usual masters powerhouses Germany at the European Masters Indoor Championships in Torun, Poland.

The top individual British medallist was Ros Tabor. She won four gold medals in the W65 age group in the 400m, 800m, 1500m and 3000m.

The former British W55 marathon record holder’s top individual effort came in the 400m where her time of 74.21 was a British record. In the 1500m she beat world record holder Angela Copson, who won the cross-country gold immediately before the event.

The top individual British result came from Darren Scott, who set a world M45 200m record of 22.52 after going close in a 22.60 semi final.

His time in the final takes 0.05 off the previous world record mark set 16 years ago by American Bill Collins.

“Breaking the world record felt fantastic and it was quite a relief after I missed out by just 100th of a second when I set my European record in Birmingham last month,” said the 46-year-old, who works as a fitness instructor at The Heath Business and Technical Park’s Heath Leisure Suite in Runcorn.

“The stadium at Torun was brilliant and it was nice to finally break the record at such a great competition. I’ve finally done it after all the hard training I’ve put in. It’s amazing what you can do with a lot of self-belief.”

Caroline Powell won the W60 200m in an European record 28.95 and came close to her world record with 65.01 in winning the 400m. On the final day she anchored the British 4x200m team to a world record 2:02.39.

Also setting a world record was the M35 team who timed 1:29.74 with their team containing three individual gold medal winners, hurdler Liam Collins, 60m winner Nengi Ossai and 400m winner Rick Beardsall.

Jane Horder won a 60m hurdles and 400m gold double in the W55s and then a third title in the relay.

Another team member Carole Filer also won high jump gold as well as three further silver medals and a bronze.

Karen Brooks won a W55 800m and 1500m double while Louise Rudd scored a W40 1500m and 3000m gold double, breaking Clare Elms’ British W40 record with 4:35.80.

Though beaten by Rudd each time, Jo Locker won a 1500/3000m double in the W35 age group.

Guy Bracken won a 3000m gold in the M50 age group.

Unchallenged Charles Eugster won a M95 60m and 200m double in 14.56 and 54.77 – the latter a world record for his age group.

Alasdair Ross won a double in the M60 age group, taking the 200m in 25.24 and 400m in 58.17 and then anchored the 4×200 team to victory.

Ian Richards won a M65 walks double.

Internationally, Cees Stolwijk of Netherlands impressed with a M65 triple at 800m (2:18.59), 1500m (4:43.49) and 3000m (10.02.56), the latter smashed the world record and his times were quicker than some of the younger age groups.

» See Thursday’s Athletics Weekly magazine for much more in-depth coverage, including a report by Martin Duff and Tom Phillips photographs

GBR gold medallists

M35: 60m: Nengi Ossai 6.97
M35: 400m: Rick Beardsall 49.81
M35 60H: Liam Collins 8.07
M35: 4×200: 1:29.74
M40: 400m: Mike Coogan 52.35
M40 60H: Joe Appiah 8.45
M45: 60m: Jason Carty 7.24
M45: 200m: Darren Scott 22.52
M45: 400m: Michael Gardiner 53.09
M45: 4×200: 1:35.31
M50: 1500m: Simon Anderson 4:14.37
M50: 3000m: Guy Bracken 8:52.38
M50 60H: Donald Brown 8.66
M50: PV: Mark Johnson 4.40
M55: 60H: John Mayor 9.15
M60: 200m: Alasdair Ross 25.24
M60: 400m: Alasdair Ross 58.17
M60: 4×200: 1:46.69
M65: 3kW: Ian Richards 14:39.33
M65: 5kmW: Ian Richards 25:00.1
M65: 5kmW TEAM: 1:19:37
M70: XC Team
M95: 60m: Charles Eugster 14.56
M95: 200m: Charles Eugster 54.77
W35: 60m: Elena Ruddock 7.98
W35: 400m: Helen Reynolds 59.89
W35: 1500m: Jo Locker 4:48.54
W35: 3000m: Jo Locker 10:12.91
W35: PV: Jemma Eastwood 3.20
W35: Pen: Leanne Buxton 3610
W40: 1500m: Louise Rudd 4:35.80
W40: 3000m: Louise Rudd 10:04.11
W45: 3000m: Bernadine Pritchett 10:20.58
W45: PV: Irie Hill 3.40
W45: XC: Susan Ridley 17:48.1
W50: TJ: Joanne Willoughby 9.81
W55: 400m: Jane Horder 68.35
W55: 800m: Karen Brooks 2:32.71
W55: 1500m: Karen Brooks 5:21.12
W55: 60H: Jane Horder 10.15
W55: HJ: Carole Filer 1.44
W55: PV: Teresa Eades 2.50
W55: 4×200: 2:02.20
W60: 60m: Helen Godsell 8.76
W60: 200m: Caroline Powell 28.95
W60: 400m: Caroline Powell 65.01
W60: 4×200: 2:02.39
W60: 3000m: Margaret Phillips 12:34.44
W60: PV: Sue Yeomans 2.70
W60: XC Team
W60: XC: Anna Garnier 18:17.4
W65: 400m: Ros Tabor 74.21
W65: 800m: Ros Tabor 2:58.58
W65: 1500m: Ros Tabor 5:58.92
W65: 3000m: Ros Tabor 12:39.88
W65: XC: Angela Copson 18:29.2
W70: LJ: Iris Holder 3.34
W75: 200m: Dorothy Fraser 41.11
W75: XC: Eva Osborne 26:05.3