A record number of grant applications were received, with 199 athletes to receive support in 2017

Almost 200 talented young athletes are to receive support from the Ron Pickering Memorial Fund (RPMF) in 2017, following a record number of grant applications.

Among them are 20-year-old sprinter Kyle de Escofet, who currently leads the UK 60m rankings with his PB-equalling 6.61 from last weekend, and Great Edinburgh XCountry junior race winner Harriet Knowles-Jones (pictured). Many of Britain’s medal-winning athletes from last year’s European Youth Championships in Tbilisi will also receive assistance.

The RPMF, founded in memory of the former coach and BBC broadcaster, helps a number of the country’s top athletes make the transition from junior to senior level by providing financial support for equipment, specialist training and travel.

From the record 563 grant applications, awards will be made to 199 athletes from a total fund of £43,000.

The 199 athletes – listed in full below – come from 109 different clubs, with the best represented being Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC with nine awardees and Birchfield Harriers with eight.

The awards are split across various disciplines, with 32% of the awardees being sprints and hurdles athletes, 18% being middle distance and endurance athletes, 27% being throwers, 15% competing in jumps events and 8% being multi-eventers.

The number of para athletes supported by the charity has increased from 3% in 2016 to 9% of awards in 2017, with three athletes from the Weir Archer Academy – Sheikh Sheikh, Dillon Labrooy and Eden Rainbow-Cooper – among the recipients.

Middle-distance runners Jake Heyward and George Mills, sprinter Jona Efoloko and long jumper Holly Mills all claimed gold medals at the European Youths last summer and will receive support along with seven other GB medallists from Tbilisi.

British junior hammer record-holder Taylor Campbell, sprinter Imani Lansiquot, hurdler David King, multi-eventer Ada’ora Chigbo and steeplechaser Zak Seddon are also among this year’s grant recipients.

Many of the British Olympic athletics team members of 2008, 2012 and 2016 had received support from the Fund at some stage in their careers, including all of the London 2012 and Rio 2016 individual Olympic medallists.

“563 applications received is a record for us and clearly there is continued and growing demand from within the sport for support,” said the RPMF. “We’d like to help more but we are a small charity and funds are limited.

“A key source of fundraising for us is via money collected by ‘Ronners’ taking part in events such as the Virgin Money London Marathon, as well as donations from club or society events and raffles. We’d like to appeal to all clubs, governing bodies, past RPMF beneficiaries and supporters of athletics to continue to help raise awareness of this vital charity and seek wherever possible ways to raise invaluable funds for the RPMF, so that we can continue to reinvest back into the future of the sport and grow on our 26 years of success.”

A few places still remain for those who would like to run this year’s London Marathon for the charity. See rpmf.org.uk for details.

First nameLast nameClubAgeEvent(s)
EmmaAchurchLeicester Walking Club19Race Walking
FinetteAgyapongNewham & Essex Beagles19Sprints
MirajiAhmedGlasgow School of Sport15Triple Jump
AmberAnningBrighton & Hove AC16Sprints, Triple Jump
GeorgeArmstrongNewham & Essex Beagles18Discus
JamesArnottCity Of Plymouth AC19T46/T47 Class - Sprints
ReubenArthurEnfield & Haringey AC20Sprints
DominicAshwellShaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club17Sprints
AshleighBaileySolihull & Small Heath15Multi-Events
DanielBainbridgeCity of Norwich AC17Javelin
SabrinaBakareShaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club20Sprints, 400m
ReynoldBanigoLeeds City AC18Long Jump
AliciaBarrettChesterfield & District AC18Hurdles
EllaBarrettChesterfield & District AC18Sprints, 400m
LeahBarrowWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC23Middle Distance
LilyBeckfordShaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club19Sprints, 400m
HowardBellEdinburgh AC18Multi-Events
SamBennettBasildon Athletics Club15Hurdles
EmilyBorthwickWigan & District Harriers AC19High Jump
Cameron RossBoyekShildon23Middle Distance
AdamBoyleVictoria Park City of Glasgow AC17Javelin
JoeBrazierHarlow AC19T34 Class- Wheelchair Racing
HannahBrierSwansea Harriers18Sprints
JosephBrierSwansea Harriers17Sprints, 400m
JudeBright-DaviesThames Valley Harriers17Triple Jump
ShiannBrock-WaltersCambridge Harriers14Sprints
OliverBrombySouthampton AC18Sprints
EleanorBroomeRugby & Northampton17Long Jump
KatyBrownStewartry AC23Middle Distance
MaxBurginHalifax Harriers14Middle Distance
AnnaBurtTeam Bath AC16Middle Distance, XC
BayleyCampbellWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC16Hammer
TaylorCampbellWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC20Hammer
MollyCanhamExeter Harriers15Middle Distance, XC
RobbieCarrick SmithYeovil Olympiads AC / Swansea Uni19T37/F37 Class - Shot
DanielCartwrightBirchfield Harriers18Shot
CameronChalmersGIAAC19Sprints, 400m
LuisaChantler EdmondRadley AC17Discus, Shot
Ada'oraChigboNorth Somerset Athletic Club17Multi-Events
ZoeyClarkThames Valley Harriers22Sprints, 400m
JoelClarke-KhanWorcester AC17High Jump
BobbyClayInvicta East Kent AC19Middle Distance, XC
EdanColeBrighton & Hove AC16Javelin
LivvyConnorLewes AC19Pole Vault
CameronCorbishleyMedway & Maidstone19Race Walking
MelissaCourtneyShaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club23Middle Distance
MollieCourtneyCheltenham19Hurdles
AidenDaviesDoncaster AC20Multi-Events
BenjaminDaviesBedford & County AC17Middle Distance, XC
JonathanDaviesReading AC22Middle Distance, XC
LucyDaviesPembrokeshire Harriers16Steeplechase, XC
ArchieDavisBrighton Phoenix AC18Middle Distance
Kylede EscofetBirchfield Harriers20Sprints
JeremyDempseyShaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club16Middle Distance, XC
PatrickDeverPreston Harriers20Middle Distance, XC
JosephDewarWoodford Green & Essex Ladies20Sprints
RoryDwyerStratford on Avon AC19High Jump
PippaEarleyKingston & Poly AC16Multi-Events
MairEdwardsBasingstoke & Mid Hants AC17Sprints
JonaEfolokoSale Harries Manchester17Sprints
NiamhEmersonAmber Valley & Erewash AC17Multi-Events
ChloeEsegbonaCity of Stoke18Hurdles
GeorgeFoxBlackpool Wyre & Fylde19T37 Class - Sprints
JoeFuggleTonbridge AC17Hurdles
TomGaleTeam Bath AC17High Jump
Ana GarciaCity of Sheffield & Deane AC15Race Walking
GraceGentryHAWCS16Hurdles
JackGladmanStevenage & North Herts AC19T38 Class - Middle Distance
ryangormanNotts AC18Sprints
EllisGreatrexWolverhampton & Bilston AC17Sprints, 400m
BenGreenwoodPerth Strathtay Harriers18Middle Distance
KieranGrimwadeCardiff AAC16Hammer
GeorgeGroomShaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club17Steeplechase, XC
LucyHadawayCity of York AC16Long Jump
DavidHallDartford Harriers21Multi-Events
DylanHarrisReading AC19T36 Class - Sprints
JackHattonReading AC20Hurdles
CamelliaHayesWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC21High Jump
KatieHeadNewham & Essex Beagles/Dartford Harriers16Hammer
JoshuaHewettLiverpool Harriers17High Jump
JakeHeywardCardiff AAC17Middle Distance, XC
LeahHillmanPendle17Javelin
AmyHolderWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC20Discus
DanielleHopkinsWorcester AC14High Jump
JessicaHopkinsChelmsford AC14Multi-Events
HarryHughesWest Suffolk AC19Javelin
JoshuaHulseIpswich Harriers15Middle Distance
AmyHuntGrantham AC14Sprints
GeorgeHydeWest Cheshire15Shot
fayeirelandLiverpool Harriers15Middle Distance
FrankieJohnsonBedford & County AC15Pole Vault
HannahJohnsonWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC22Javelin
DavidKingCity Of Plymouth AC22Hurdles
AlexKnibbsAmber Valley & Erewash AC17Hurdles
DanielKnightEnfield & Haringey AC15Hurdles
HarrietKnowles-JonesWarrington AC18Middle Distance
JamieKuehnelNewbury AC19Hammer, Shot
DillonLabrooyWeir Archer Academy19T54 Class - Wheelchair Racing
KatieLambertKidderminster & Stourport18Hammer
ImaniLansiquotSutton & District AC18Sprints
JackLawrieWoodford Green & Essex Ladies20Hurdles
JoelLeon BenitezNotts AC/Millfield School18Pole Vault
SophieLewis WardCambridge Harriers17Race Walking
ScottLincolnCity of York AC23Shot
BenLloydHerts Phoenix AC16Hurdles
MarkhimLonsdaleCrook17Middle Distance
CamronLyttleBexley AC17Sprints
MahamedMahamedSouthampton AC19Crosss Country, Road
DeclanManningCity of Norwich AC23T20/F20 Class - Shot
OliviaMasonBorder Harriers & AC15Middle Distance, XC
JosephMassimoCrawley AC16Sprints
WesleyMatsuka-WilliamsCity of Norwich AC16Triple Jump
HollyMcArthurEdinburgh AC16Multi-Events
Katy-AnnMcDonaldBlackheath & Bromley AC16Middle Distance
SarahMcDonaldBirchfield Harriers23Middle Distance
JoelMcFarlaneArbroath & District AC16Multi-Events
FinleyMcLearExeter Harriers16Steeplechase
CharlotteMcLennaghanNotts/Bath Uni19Sprints
SophieMerrittSouthampton AC18Shot
RechmialMillerHercules Wimbledon18Sprints
YasminMillerDerby AC21Hurdles
GeorgeMillsHarrogate Harriers17Middle Distance
HollyMillsAndover AC16Long Jump
HannahMolyneauxNene valley Harriers15Shot
JayMorseCardiff AAC15Discus, Shot
BethanyMouleNeath Harriers15Javelin
PaigeMurrayCoventry Godiva Harriers23T34 Class - Sprints
RebeccaMurrayBedford & County AC22Endurance, XC
CharlieMyersMiddlesbrough AC19Pole Vault
JasonNicholsonGateshead17Hurdles
AdeleNicollBirchfield Harriers20Shot
JakeNorrisWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC17Hammer, Discus
LukeNuttallCharnwood AC15T46 Class - Middle Distance
JadeO'DowdaOxford City AC17Multi-Events
DominicOgbechieHighgate Harriers14High Jump
SarahOmoregieCardiff AAC16Multi-Events
DanielleOparaThemes Valley Harriers21Shot
HollyPageDartford Harriers16Steeplechase
JacPalmerCardiff AAC20Hammer
BenPattisonBasingstoke & Mid Hants AC14Sprints, Middle Distance
JacobPaulWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC21Hurdles
CharlottePayneNewbury AC14D Class - Throws
StephiePennycookEdinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds / Fife AC21Middle Distance
JackPhippsBirchfield Harriers22Pole Vault
ElliottPowellLeicester Coritanian AC20Sprints
AimeePrattSale Harries Manchester19Steeplechase
ReecePrescodEnfield & Haringey AC20Sprints
AmeliaQuirkBracknell AC16Middle Distance, XC
RyanRaghooBrunel Uni20T36/F36 Class - Long Jump
EdenRainbow-CooperWeir Archer Academy15T54/F58 Class - Wheelchair Racing
TommyRamdhanBexley AC20Sprints
AlishaReesBanchory Stonehaven AC/Edinburgh AC17Sprints
BethanReesCannock & Stafford17Javelin
OwenRichardsonBasingstoke & Mid Hants AC18Hurdles
KhaiRiley-La BordeEnfield & Haringey AC21Hurdles
PsalmRoberts-NashWolverhampton & Bilston AC17Sprints, 400m
JessicaRobinsonWindsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC17Pole Vault
GeorginaRogersBirchfield Harriers20Hurdles
DanielRowdenWoodford Green & Essex Ladies19Middle Distance
Anna NicoleRoweLiverpool Harriers18Multi-Events
JaydenSabertonSheffield & D AC16T37 Class - Sprints
HopeSartiGuildford & Godalmong AC18Hurdles
JazzSearsLuton AC14Triple Jump
ZakSeddonBracknell AC22Steeplechase, XC
MarciaSeyCroydon Harriers15Hurdles
SheikhSheikhWeir Archer Academy21Sprints
EmmaSherwoodDudley & Stourbridge Harriers15High Jump
TillySimpsonHallamshire Harriers16Middle Distance, XC
TaraSimpson-SullivanCarlisle Aspatria15Hammer, Shot
SabrinhaSinhaCambridge Harriers17Middle Distance, XC
ZakSkinnerTonbridge AC18T13/F13 Class - Long Jump, Sprints
JoeSmithCrawley AC15Middle Distance, XC
OwenSmithCardiff AAC22Sprints, 400m
KatieSnowdenHerne Hill Harriers22Middle Distance
MiaSpenceNotts AC19Sprints, 400m
KatieStaintonBirchfield Harriers21Multi-Events
TimStephensOxford City AC19Multi-Events
ClieoStephensonThames Valley Harriers/Brunel Uni London21Sprints
SamStevensLeicester Coritanian AC18Steeplechase, XC
PatrickSyllaBournmouth AC18Long Jump
SamTalbotExeter Harriers17Multi-Events
JaxThoirsVictoria Park City of Glasgow AC23Pole Vault
GuyThomasTonbridge AC19Race Walking
TreThomasCharnwood AC16Hurdles
ElliotThompsonEnfield & Haringey AC24Multi-Events
JamesTomlinsonPembrokeshire Harriers16Discus
ReveeWalcott-NolanLuton AC21Middle Distance
ErinWallaceGiffnock North AC16Middle Distance, XC
LoisWardenBexley AC14Pole Vault
AmyWareingLoughborough Students AC21F38 Class - Discus, Shot
JoeyWatsonBirchfield Harriers21Shot
ShelbyWatsonRed Star AC18T33 Class - Wheelchair Racing
JamesWeaverEnfield & Haringey AC19Hurdles
JamieWebbLiverpool Harriers22Middle Distance
JamesWhiteakerBlackheath & Bromley AC18Javelin
HannahWilliamsHerts Phoenix AC18Sprints, 400m
ConnorWoodLeeds City AC18Sprints
EmilyWrightBristol & West18Long Jump
AlexanderYeeKent AC18Middle Distance