A look at some of the top domestic and global performances from the past week, including an M80 world 60m hurdles record by Tony Bowman and a course record by Jade Jones at the Silverstone Half

Online coverage of the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, the Bath Half Marathon and other major overseas events is already available, but there was also plenty of other action this weekend.

Indoors

British Masters Indoor Championships, Lee Valley, March 12/13

Tony Bowman (pictured) set a world M80 record in the 60m hurdles with 10.86. He also won the 60m, 200m and 400m.

In her debut in the age group, Lucy Elliott won the W50 800m, 1500m and 3000m and came close to Clare Elms’ world record in the 1500m.

Former British senior international John Watts set a British M80 shot put record of 11.27m.

While her son Harley was winning the Inter Counties under-13 title, Di Norman won the W40 400m, 800m, long jump and shot titles.

Martin Duff’s report and Tom Phillips’ photographs will appear in this week’s issue. Phillips won his first ever BMAF title at 60m at Lee Valley, defeating former European Cup 200m winner Chris Monk.

England Athletics U17/U15 Combined Events Championships, Sheffield, March 12-13 

Pippa Earley claimed the under-17 women’s pentathlon title, moving to fifth in the UK all-time list in the age-group with her score of 3811 points. Portugal’s Marisa Vaz Carvalho, competing as a guest, scored 3992 points to win overall.

Josh Hewett claimed under-17 men’s heptathlon gold with a PB of 4603 points.

Jasmine Jolly won the under-15 girls pentathlon event with 3397 points, while Theo Adesine won the under-15 boys’ pentathlon title with 3029 points.

NCAA, March 12

In the NCAA Division 2 mile event, European Cup 1500m representative Oliver Aitchison won a tactical race in 4:12.69.

Outdoors

Pretoria, South Africa, March 8

Akani Simbine won the 100m in a national record 9.96, making use of the 1400m altitude.

Perth, Australia, March 12

Brooke Stratton set an Oceanian long jump record of 7.05m.

Road

Trafford 10km, March 13

Olympic 1500m runner Tom Lancashire won the 10km in a fast 28:56 narrowly from Sweden’s David Nilsson. The women’s race was won by Juliet Potter (33:50) from Rebecca Robinson (34:06).

Stephen Green’s report plus photographs of the event will appear in this week’s issue.

Finchley 20, Ruislip, March 13

Britain’s oldest road race – it was first held in 1933 –  was won by Jonathan Poole in 1:48:57.

The first woman was Lucy Ashe in 2:17:04.

Surrey Half Marathon, Woking, March 13

Barnabas Kipkoech of Kenya won the men’s race in 66:05 and second overall was the leading woman Damaris Areba, who won in 70:58.

Vitality Liverpool Half Marathon, March 13

Liverpool Harrier Dejene Gezimu won the men’s race in 66:59 while Michelle Nolan won the women’s race in 80:21.

Inverness Half Marathon, March 13

Andrew Douglas won in 65:39 from Mark Mitchell.

Hungarian Fanni Gyurko won the women’s race in 77:45.

Dartford Half Marathon, March 13

This event over one of the toughest courses in the South was held for the 40th time and saw a clear win for Highgate’s Shaun Dixon in 71:42.

W50 Clare Elms was first woman in 83:59, holding off a challenge from course record-holder Andrea Green, who has an outright PB of 73:28 from winning the 2000 Bristol Half Marathon.

The original race in 1977 was famously won by Olympic 800m champion to be Steve Ovett.

Adidas Silverstone Half Marathon, March 13

Jade Jones broke her own course record as she won the women’s wheelchair race in 58:55, with Mel Nicholls second in 58:56. Both women took more than three minutes off Jones’ previous record of 62:09.

In the mass race, Michael Aldridge and Nicki Nealon were the winners in the men’s and women’s events, finishing in 73:07 and 83:00 respectively.

Barcelona Marathon, Spain, March 13

Ethiopian Dino Sefer won in 2:09:31 while Valary Aiyebei won the women’s race in a PB of 2:25:26, which is a Spanish all-comers record.

The leading Briton was Tom Payn in 19th in 2:25:28.

Nagoya, Japan, March 13

Eunice Kirwa claimed victory in 2:22:40 as Tomomi Tanaka won the battle to be first Japanese in 2:23:19, a second ahead of Rei Ohara, which should give her the final place in Japan’s Olympic team.

Six Japanese ran faster than 2:25:30, though 2004 Olympic champion Mizuki Noguchi finished 23rd in 2:33:54.

Race walk

French Race Walk Championships, March 13

World record-holder Yohan Diniz won the French 50km walk championships in a world-leading 3:37:48.

Cross country

World University Cross Country Championships, Cassino, Italy, March 12

Britain’s women claimed team silver, with Jenny Nesbitt leading all six athletes to top 25 finishes. The team had three in the top 12, Nesbitt finishing fourth with a time of 22:05 for 6.2km. You can read a blog post about Nesbitt’s experiences here.

Ahead of GB was Japan, while Italy placed third.

The GB men’s team placed eighth, led by Alex Brecker in 28th who clocked 35:20 for 10.7km.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport