A look at some of the latest news and results from the world of athletics, including performances at the Opole Jumping Festival, AtletiCAGeneve and Kladno multi events

Barshim 2.40m WL

There was an excellent world-leading 2.40m high jump by Qatari Mutaz Essa Barshim at the 11th Opole Jumping Festival.

He also offered the spectators two solid attempts at the world record height of 2.45m.

Second placer Wojciech Theiner jumped 2.23m, as did Jaroslav Baba in third.

Urszula Gardzielewska won the women’s competition with 1.86m.

Italian world indoor champion Gianmarco Tamberi was a late withdrawal after ankle pain from Birmingham.

Ahoure 10.78 WL

Murielle Ahoure posted an African record and world-leading 100m of 10.78 (+1.6) at the Star Athletics meet at Montverde Academy in Florida ahead of Veronica Campbell-Brown’s 10.83 and Jo Atkins’ 11.09.

Behind them, Kaylin Whitney ran 11.17 and Candace Hill 11.19.

Hill later topped the 200m in a windy 22.38 (+2.1) beating Shalonda Solomon with 22.59 and Jamaican Kerron Stewart with 22.69.

In the men’s 100m, Canadian Aaron Brown ran a 9.96 PB (+2.0) in the heats over Tyson Gay’s 9.97 and Justin Walker’s 10.05 PB. In the final without Gay the winner Marvin Bracy clocked 9.94 (1.8) beating Brown’s 10.01 and Clayton Vaughn’s 10.02.

Gay won the 200m in 20.21 (+1.6) beating Justin Walker’s 20.26 PB.

Anas Beshr won the 400m in an Egyptian record 45.40 ahead of Bahamian Michael Mathieu’s 45.42.

In the hurdles Ronnie Ash ran 13.18 (+1.4) and Candice Price 12.75 (+1.4) ahead of Evonne Britton’s 12.87.

Green great in Geneva

The 400m hurdles races provided the highlights at the AtletiCAGeneve in Geneva.

Competing in her new event on home soil, Lea Sprunger lowered her PB from 55.60 to 54.92 to move to second on the European rankings.

Britain’s Jack Green produced his fastest time since 2012 to win the men’s race in 49.05 ahead of Brazil’s Marcio Teles (49.09) and France’s Mamadou Kasse Hann (49.15).

Canadian Phylicia George upset two-time world indoor champion Nia Ali in the 100m hurdles, 12.83 to 12.90, while Olympic finalist Lawrence Clarke won the 100m hurdles in 13.50 ahead of Ryan Wilson (13.72) against a 1.8 m/s headwind.

Danny Talbot also clocked a fast 20.39 in the 200m against a 1.8 m/s headwind while 400m specialist Floria Guei won the women’s 200m in 23.00.

There were also British winers in the 100m: James Ellington 10.16 ahead of Ojie Edoburun (10.21) while Daryll Neita upset Asha Philip, 11.30 to 11.34.

Seren Bundy-Davies won the 400m in a PB of 51.26 in torrential rain ahead of Kabange Mupopo (51.90) and Emily Diamond (51.95).

British sprint teams won both the relays in 38.61 and 42.97 respectively.

In non-sprint action, former junior standout Benjamin Kiplagat from Uganda won the steeplechase in 8:22.05 and 2011 world champion Fabiana Murer cleared 4.40m to win the pole vault.

Cachova 6328 PB

Overnight leader Katerina Cachova won the heptathlon at the Kladno TNT Express meeting with a lifetime best of 6328 points ahead of Yana Maksimava (6076) and Karolina Tyminska (6075).

Cachova’s second day marks: 5.99m, 45.11m, 2:13.18.

Also above 6000 points was Katsiaryna Netsvetayeva in fourth with 6007 and Alysbeth Felix of Puertorico with a 6003 national record. Britain’s Morgan Lake was sixth with 5951 points.

Norway’s Lars Vikan Rise won the decathlon with a 7925-point PB ahead of Czech Marek Lukas (7903) and Estonian Mikk Pahapill (7814).

Overnight leader John Lane of Britain led by 138 points after the 110m hurdles with 14.27 but dropped out after the javelin.

Sumgong wins New York Mini 10K

London Marathon winner Jemima Sumgong won the New York Mini 10K in 31:26 ahead of recently-confirmed American citizen Aliphine Tuliamuk (32:14) and Burundi’s Diane Nukuri (32:18).

Sumgong qualified for the Olympic Games after winning the London Marathon but told reporters she hasn’t started hard training yet after badly bruising her hip and shoulder when falling in the late stages of that race.

Report compiled with help from RRW.

Starodubtsev reportedly among athletes to test positive after London 2012 sample reanalysis

Russian national media reports that among eight Russian Olympians who failed doping control after the reanalysis of London 2012 samples, five are track and field participants including men’s pole vault fourth-placer Dmitry Starodubtsev, fifth placer in the men’s hammer throw Kirill Ikonnikov and discus thrower Vera Ganeyeva.

Two other names of doping rule violators had already been reported: London hammer champion Tatyana Beloborodova (Lysenko) and shot put silver medallist Yevgeniya Kolodko.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]