Duo are set to compete at the under-23/under-20 international match in Spain, while the British team has also been named for the senior event in France

The Great Britain teams have been named for the senior and under-23/under-20 indoor combined events international matches in France and Spain respectively.

Sam Talbot heads the under-20 team heading to Salamanca from February 20-21 after an impressive display at the England Indoor Combined Events Championships in Sheffield last weekend.

Still just 16, Talbot recorded a lifetime best of 5510 points in the junior heptathlon, setting PBs in all seven events.

Double world junior champion Morgan Lake has been selected for the under-23 event. Lake won the under-23 competition at the international match last year and helped to guide the British team to overall gold.

Niamh Emerson will spearhead the under-20 women’s team in the indoor pentathlon in Spain, while Aiden Davies, who was third in the senior men’s event in Sheffield, will lead the under-23 men’s team in the heptathlon.

The British under-23 and under-20 squad will take on athletes from France and Spain.

An eight-strong senior team has been selected to compete in Reims from January 30-31.

England indoor combined events senior champions Katie Stainton and Liam Ramsay will lead the British team in the French city.

Stainton, coached by 2004 Olympic heptathlon bronze medallist Kelly Sotherton, recorded a points tally of 4086 in Sheffield and after success at the under-23/under-20 match in 2015 will be seeking a solid start at senior level in Reims against teams from France, Spain and Czech Republic.

GB team for the Senior International Match Combined Events – Reims, France on January 30-31:

SENIOR MEN
Jack Andrew
Martin Brockman
David Hall
Liam Ramsay

SENIOR WOMEN
Marilyn Nwawulor
Jo Rowland
Katie Stainton
Jessica Taylor*

GB team for the U23/U20 International Match Combined Events – Salamanca, Spain on February 20-21:

U23 MEN
Aiden Davies
James Finney
Matthew Lee*

U23 WOMEN
Niamh Bailey
Amy Hodgson
Morgan Lake

U20 MEN
Tom Chandler
Joseph Hobson
Sam Talbot

U20 WOMEN
Emma Canning
Niamh Emerson
Anna Rowe

*Subject to fitness