An update on some of the top performances from the past week

Ultra running

IAU 50km World Championships, Doha, Qatar, December 4

Americans won the two individual titles in tough conditions in the inaugural running of this event.

Tony Migliozzi fought off the challenge of three Kenyans to win in a time of 2:52:08. Camille Herron comfortably won the women’s race in 3:20:59.

The sole British finisher was Michael Kallenberg who worked his way through the field to finish a fine eighth in his ultra debut in 3:02:01.

Further details will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Cross country

Varsity Cross Country Match, Wimbledon, December 5

Oxford won the 125th men’s match with Miles Unterreiner leading home an Oxford top four with a winning time of 38:14.

Cambridge won the women’s match easily with their Emily Ruane first in 23:37.

A fuller report plus Jeremy Hemming photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

English Schools Cup Cross Country Final, Bedford, December 5

Kathleen Faes easily won the inter girls race from her National runner-up Alex Brown. Other winners were inter boy Finn Birnie, junior boy Sam Almond and junior girl Abigail Ives.

Birmingham and District Cross Country League, Cheltenham, December 5

Graham Rush of hosts Cheltenham won the Division 1 fixture narrowly from Toby Spencer.

Loughborough University easily won the team event from Birmingham University.

Further details and a photograph will appear in this week’s magazine.

Kent Masters Cross Country Championships, West Wickham, December 5

Three of Britain’s top masters all won their races with ease.

Dublin masters international winners Chris Greenwood and Clare Elms won the main masters races while former international winner Ben Reynolds won the M50 title.

Steve Roe’s report and a photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Alton Sports Hampshire Cross Country League, Bournemouth, December 5

Former British 1500m and steeplechase champion Jermaine Mays won the men’s race in 30:31 while W45 Lucy Elliott won the women’s race in 21:38

Manchester Cross Country League, Boggart Hall Clough, December 5

There was a family double for Stuart and Tessa Robinson though husband Stuart had a much tougher task, just edging Dave Norman as both ran the same time.

Stephen Green’s report and Harry Shakeshaft’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Indoors

Brockport, USA, December 5

Olympic pole vault champion Jenn Suhr opened her indoor season with a 4.80m victory.

Track

Melbourne, Australia, December 5

Australians Eloise Wellings and David McNeill ensured Olympic selection with their 10,000m wins. Wellings was first in the women’s race in 32:02.61 while McNeill won the men’s race in 28:03.69.

Road

Nene Valley 10, Peterborough, December 6

Aaron Scott won the men’s race in 53:38 while Lisa Marriott won the women’s race in 65:53.

Fukuoka, Japan, December 6

Former world marathon world record-holder Patrick Makau won for the second year in a row, clocking 2:08:18.

Ethiopia’s Getu Feleke was second in 2:08:31.

Victory 5, Portsmouth, December 6

Olympic marathoner Scott Overall won in 24:00 from Phil Wicks’ 24:06.

Bryony Proctor won the women’s race in 28:47.Veteran Lucy Elliott finished third, the day after winning the Hampshire League.

Martin Duff’s more detailed report will appear in this week’s issue.

S-Heerenberg 15km, Netherlands, December 6

Olympic 5000m champion Meseret Defar returned to competition after a two-year absence to win in 50:04.

The men’s title went to Kenyan Abraham Cheroben in 42:54.