Statistician Peter Matthews’ assessment of form throughout the 2014 outdoor season

These merit rankings of female British athletes are an assessment of form and achievements during the 2014 outdoor season.

The major factors by which the rankings are determined are win-loss record, performances in major meetings and sequence of marks. While indoor season marks are excluded from the main rankings, overall form has also been assessed including these.

This year the major targets for British athletes were the Commonwealth Games and European Championships.

Difficulties arise when athletes reach peak form at different parts of the season or, through injury, miss significant competition.

Below you will find the top three in each women’s event. The men’s rankings can be found here, while international men’s rankings can be found here and international women’s here. The full British top-12 list of every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, are featured in our double-issue December 18 stats special, which is available to buy and read digitally here.

100m

1 Dina Asher-Smith
2 Asha Philip
3 Ashleigh Nelson

200m

1 Jodie Williams
2 Bianca Williams
3 Dina Asher-Smith

400m

1 Christine Ohuruogu
2 Kelly Massey
3 Anyika Onuora

800m
1 Lynsey Sharp
2 Jessica Judd
3 Alison Leonard

1500m
1 Laura Weightman
2 Hannah England
3 Laura Muir

5000m

1 Jo Pavey
2 Emelia Gorecka
3 Laura Whittle

10,000m
1 Jo Pavey
2 Julia Bleasdale
3 Kate Avery

(10 miles-20km) Half-marathon
1 Gemma Steel
2 Charlotte Purdue
3 Susan Partridge

Marathon
1 Susan Partridge
2 Louise Damen
3 Amy Whitehead

(2000 &) 3000m steeplechase

1 Eilish McColgan
2 Racheal Bamford
3 Lennie Waite

100m hurdles
1 Tiffany Porter
2 Lucy Hatton
3 Serita Solomon

400m hurdles
1 Eilidh Child
2 Meghan Beesley
3 Shona Richards

High jump
1 Isobel Pooley
2 Morgan Lake
3 Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Pole vault
1 Sally Peake
2 Lucy Bryan
3 Sally Scott

Long jump
1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson
2 Shara Proctor
3 Jazmin Sawyers

Triple jump
1 Laura Samuel
2 Yamile Aldama
3 Chioma Matthews

Shot
1 Rachel Wallader
2 Eden Francis
3 Sophie McKinna

Discus
1 Jade Lally
2 Eden Francis
3 Kirsty Law

Hammer

1 Sophie Hitchon
2 Carys Parry
3 Sarah Holt

Javelin
1 Goldie Sayers
2 Izzy Jeffs
3 Freya Jones

Heptathlon

1 Katarina Johnson-Thompson
2 Morgan Lake
3 Jessica Taylor

Walks
1 Jo Atkinson (née Jackson)
2 Heather Lewis
3 Bethan Davies

» For the full top-12 list for every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, see the double-issue December 18 stats special Athletics Weekly, which is available to order here or read digitally here

» Peter Matthews is the co-editor of Athletics International. For more information on receiving the Athletics International newsletter email mel@gardencourt.fsnet.co.uk