Statistician Peter Matthews’ assessment of form throughout the 2014 outdoor season

These merit rankings of male British athletes are an assessment of form and achievements during the 2014 outdoor season.

The major factors by which the rankings are determined are win-loss record, performances in major meetings and sequence of marks. While indoor season marks are excluded from the main rankings, overall form has also been assessed including these.

This year the major targets for British athletes were the Commonwealth Games and European Championships.

Difficulties arise when athletes reach peak form at different parts of the season or, through injury, miss significant competition.

Below you will find the top three in each men’s event. The women’s rankings can be found here, while international men’s rankings can be found here and international women’s here. The full British top-12 list of every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, are featured in our double-issue December 18 stats special, which is available to buy and read digitally here.

100m
1 James Dasaolu
2 Adam Gemili
3 Chijindu Ujah

200m
1 Adam Gemili
2 Danny Talbot
3 James Ellington

400m

1 Martyn Rooney
2 Matthew Hudson-Smith
3 Conrad Williams

800m
1 Andrew Osagie
2 Michael Rimmer
3 Guy Learmonth

1500m-1mile

1 Chris O’Hare
2 Charlie Grice
3 Chris Gowell

5000m
1 Mohamed Farah
2 Andrew Vernon
3 Tom Farrell

10,000m
1 Mohamed Farah
2 Andrew Vernon
3 Andrew Lemoncello

10 miles-Half-marathon
1 Mohamed Farah
2 Andrew Vernon
3 Rory Fraser

Marathon
1 Mohamed Farah
2 Chris Thompson
3 Scott Overall

3000m steeplechase
1 James Wilkinson
2 Luke Gunn
3 Stephen Lisgo

110m hurdles

1 William Sharman
2 Lawrence Clarke
3 Andrew Turner

400m hurdles

1 Niall Flannery
2 Rhys Williams
3 Sebastian Rodger

High jump

1 Chris Baker
2 Allan Smith
3 Tom Parsons

Pole vault

1 Steven Lewis
2 Luke Cutts
3 Jax Thoirs

Long jump
1 Greg Rutherford
2 Chris Tomlinson
3 J.J.Jegede

Triple jump
1 Phillips Idowu
2 Julian Reid
3 Nathan Fox

Shot
1 Zane Duquemin
2 Scott Rider
3 Ryan Spencer-Jones

Discus

1 Brett Morse
2 Carl Myerscough
3 Zane Duquemin

Hammer

1 Nick Miller
2 Mark Dry
3 Alex Smith

Javelin
1 Lee Doran
2 Joe Dunderdale
3 Bonne Buwembo

Decathlon
1 Ashley Bryant
2 John Lane
3 Liam Ramsay

20km walk

1 Tom Bosworth
2 Jamie Higgins
3 Ben Wears

50km walk
1 Dominic King
2 Michael George

» For the full top-12 list for every event (except in those events where there were insufficient British athletes producing adequate performances), including the details of athletes’ seasons, see the double-issue December 18 stats special Athletics Weekly, which is available to order here or read digitally here

» Peter Matthews is the co-editor of Athletics International. For more information on receiving the Athletics International newsletter email mel@gardencourt.fsnet.co.uk