A British best at the Southern Athletics League by Webb and top results both at home and overseas for British athletes – catch up on the action with our weekly round-up

It was a busy weekend with the National 12- and 6-Stage Road Relays, Brighton Marathon, BM10km and Great Edinburgh Run but there were other events of note in the UK and abroad featuring British athletes.

Track and field

Southern Athletics League, Division One, Milton Keynes, April 16

Louise Webb won the 2000m steeplechase in a British best of 6:26.08. She won the race by over half a minute and took 0.69 of a second off the record time Rachael Bamford set last year.

Her performance couldn’t prevent Southampton finishing fourth and last as Chelmsford won easily.

Mt. SAC Relays, Norwalk, USA, April 16

In winning the 100m hurdles in 12.66, Cindi Ofili ran her second fastest ever time – only bettered by her NCAA victory last year – and went second in the world rankings for 2016.

Azusa, USA, April 15

Desiree Henry improved to a superb 11.06 in the 100m to go third all-time on the British all-time list.

She also won the 200m in 22.98

Calli Thackery improved to 4:14.99 when winning the 1500m.

In the combined events, Barbados’ Akela Jones equalled the world lead in the heptathlon with 6307 points which included a 1.95m high jump. Briton Ben Gregory won the decathlon with a 7882 PB to go twelfth all-time and break his Welsh record.

Long Beach Invitational, April 16

Olympic, world, European and Commonwealth long jump champion Greg Rutherford started his season with a leap of 8.30m to break the long-standing stadium record.

Austin, April 16

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake continued his good from from the indoor season with a 10.09 100m victory. His previous best was only 10.40.

Trafford Medal Open Meeting, April 16

World masters W40 800m and 1500m champion Louise Rudd won in her 2000m steeplechase debut in 7:23.7, which was only seven seconds outside Jane Pidgeon’s British age-group record.

Alan Bertram Spring Memorial Open, Loughborough, April 17

Mark Dry recorded 76.26m in the hammer for a European Championships qualifying mark.

Taylor Cambell threw the 7.26kg implement over 70 metres for the first time with a UK age-19 best of 70.88m.

Road

Boston, USA, April 16

Chris O’Hare won the men’s mile in 4:10.2 ahead of Jamaica’s Kemoy Campbell.

Molly Huddle won the women’s 5km in 15:28 while Ethiopian Dejen Gebremeskel won the men’s race in 13:39.

Photographs from the event from Victah Sailer will appear in this week’s Athletics Weekly magazine.

Derby 10km, April 17

Ben Connor, whose previous PB was 30:57, excelled to win by a minute in 28:59.

Josh Bull was second in 30:20 while Junior Hugo Milner was third in 31:00.

Lisa Palmer-Blount won the women’s race in 36:04.

A report and Harry Shakeshaft’s photographs of the event will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Asda Foundation City of Lincoln 10km, April 17

Matt Bowser won the men’s race in 30:28. European masters indoor 3000m champion Rachel Burns won the women’s race in 34:47.

A report plus photographs of the event will appear in this week’s issue.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport