A look at some of the performances by British athletes over the past week, including a 9:35.91 steeplechase PB by Waite

On a busy weekend that included area championships and important action in the USA, Switzerland, Italy and Netherlands there were a number of other performances of note.

Click here to read a round-up of Northern, South of England and Midland Championships action and see the June 16 edition of Athletics Weekly magazine for much more.

Read how athletes including Nick Miller and Nick Percy got on at the NCAA Championships here, while a round-up of AtletiCAGeneve action – featuring Seren Bundy-Davies, Jack Green, James Ellington and Lawrence Clarke – can be found here.

A round-up of IPC Athletics European Championships action, which has seen gold medals for British athletes including David Weir and Richard Whitehead, can be read here, while news on Ross Millington’s 10,000m PB and Olympic qualifying mark to book his spot for Rio is here.

Track and field

Portland Track Festival, Oregon, June 12

Lennie Waite won the 3000m steeplechase in 9:35.91 for a PB which is well inside the Olympic Games qualifying standard for Rio.

Welsh Championships, June 11

Brett Morse won the discus with a 60.23m throw.

Sally Peake was first in the pole vault with a 4.32m clearance.

Junior Hannah Brier won the senior women’s 100m in 11.51.

A fuller report with photographs will appear in this week’s magazine.

Kent Schools Championships, Ashford, June 11

Multi cross-country champion Kathleen Faes won the inter girls’ 1500m in 4:30.94.

Sussex Schools Championships, Crawley, June 11

ESAA 200m junior girls’ champion Amber Anning twice broke Carly Wenham’s 100m intermediate championship best with first 12.12 and then 12.09.

Martin Duff’s report and photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Essex Schools Championships, June 11

Max Law of Havering AC successfully defended his Essex Schools junior boys title in style with a javelin throw of 61.08m which beat the 22-year-old county record by over five meters.

Race walk

RWA 10km Walk Championships, Hillingdon, June 11

Under-20 Emma Achurch won the overall race easily in 48:25 from Gemma Bridge’s 50:23 PB.

Mark Williams was the first man in 51:51 from M65 European masters champion Ian Richards (53:57).

A fuller report and Mark Easton’s photogrpahs will appear in this week’s issue.

Road

St Albans Half Marathon, June 12

Paul Adams (73:08) and former W45 masters international cross-country winner Phillippa Taylor (85:54 won the event.

Blaydon Races, June 9

Peter Newton won a high-quality race in 27:11 from Ryan McLeod (27:28) and Ian Hudspith (27:31).

Alyson Dixon (29:48) was first woman from Rosie Smith (30:47) and Justina Heslop (31:07).

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport