Chicago Marathon among the highlights of the top results from around the world

Road

Bank of America Chicago Marathon, October 12
Former world 5000m champion Eliud Kipchoge continued his improvement at the marathon with a top-class victory in 2:04:11. World 5000m and 10,000m champion Kenenisa Bekele was only fourth in 2:05:51. The leading British male was veteran Neil Pearson, who was 62nd in 2:27:25.

Rita Jeptoo was the first woman in 2:24:35. Tina Muir was the leading British woman in 31st with a PB 2:45:51.

A more detailed report will appear in this week’s magazine.

Men: 1 E Kipchoge (KEN) 2:04:11; 2 S Kitwara (KEN) 2:04:28; 3 D Chumba (KEN) 2:04:32
Women: 1 R Jeptoo (KEN) 2:24:35; 2 M Dibaba (ETH) 2:25:37; 3 F Kiplagat (KEN) 2:25:57

Verve 10km Run Sopot, Poland, October 12
Paula Radcliffe continued her return to competition towards next year’s Virgin Money London Marathon with a fourth place in 35:28 – 21 seconds quicker than the world marathon record-holder ran in Worcester three weeks earlier.

Men: 1 S Kulka (POL) 29:38
Women: 1 D Nowakowska (POL) 34:26, 2. J Korytkowska (POL) 35:04, 3 M Krawczyńska (POL) 35:08, 4 P Radcliffe (GBR) 35:28

Perkins Great Eastern Run Half Marathon, Peterborough, October 12
Kenyans dominated the event with Jonah Chesum winning the men’s race in 63:36. Perendis Lekapana won the women’s race in 72:40.
AFD’s Georgie Bruinvels set a PB in third of 74:40. Commonwealth Games Marathoner Steve Way was the first veteran male in 68:27 in seventh overall.

A fuller report and photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Men: 1 J Chisum (KEN) 63:36; 23 L Lengurisi (KEN) 63:56; 3 B Siwa (KEN) 64:14
Women: 1 P Lekapana (KEN) 72:40; 2 G Kwambai (KEN) 73:46; 3 G Bruinvels (AFD) 74:40

Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon, York, October 12
Boniface Kongin led a Kenyan 1-2-3 in 2:13:59. Former Kiwi Paul Martelletti set a 2014 best of 2:18:45 for fifth while Jason Cherriman set a huge PB of 2:22:51 in sixth.

There was a British women’s win though as Shona Fletcher’s 2:43:40 PB gave her victory from Ethiopian Bayrush Shiferaw and Scot Joasia Zakrzewski, who both finished just over a minute behind. Fletcher only took the lead in the last 2km having trailed Shiferaw by 90 seconds at 40km.

A fuller report and photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Men: 1 B Kongin (KEN) 2:14:00; 2 C Kigen (KEN) 2:16:00; 3 M Kiprotich (KEN) 2:17:05
Women: 1 S Fletcher (R&Z) 2:43:40; 2 B Shiferaw 2:45:02; 3 J Zakrzewski 2:45:07

Groningen 4M, Netherlands, October 12
Eritrean Abrar Osman won in a time of 17:33 from reigning world youth and world junior champion Yomif Kejelcha of Ethiopia with Vincent Yator of Kenya and top Ugandan junior Philip Kipyeko sharing the same time in third.  Double European medallist Andy Vernon, who was fourth last year, was 11th with 18:21.

Viola Kibiwot of Kenya won her third consecutive women’s title, finishing in 19:23, nine seconds off her course record. Irene Cheptai was second while Susan Kuijken ran a Dutch record in third.

Men: 1 A Osman (ERI) 17:33; 2 Y Kejelcha (ETH) 17:37; 3 V Yator (KEN) 17:38.
Women: 1 V Kibiwot (KEN) 19:23; 2 I Cheptai (KEN) 19:48; 3 S Kuijken (NED) 20:05

Cross-country

2XU Surrey Men’s League Division 1, Coulsdon, October 11
Jon Pepper, who was competing second claim for Ranelagh Harriers, pulled off a clearcut victory. Kent AC, who had three of the top five and were the first team to complete 10 scoring runners – in 50th position, were clear team winners.

Martin Duff’s report and Mark Shearman photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Men: 1 J Pepper (Ran) 27:57; 2 J Gilbert (Kent) 28:36; 3 P Owor (Bel) 28:57
TEAM: 1 Kent AC 218; 2 Thames Hare and Hounds 299; 3 South London H 365

2XU Surrey Ladies League, Richmond Park, October 11
Nearly 400 participated in the opening league, which experienced problems due to a shorter course and marshalling errors.

Herne Hill’s Cathy Ansell was a clear winner from junior Phoebe Law. Belgrave who were unable to field a full men’s team at Coulsdon, fared better here with an easy win.

Martin Duff’s report and Jeremy Hemming photos will appear in this week’s issue.

Women: 1 Cathy Ansell 24:10; 2 Phoebe Law (K&P) 24:27; 3 Hayley Munn (Clap C) 24:35
TEAM: 1 Belgrave 73; 2 Guildford & G 114; 3 Clapham Chasers 120

 Western Washington Classic, Bellingham, October 11
Britain’s Sarah Inglis won in a time of 20:52.

Metropolitan League, Claybury, October 11
Norwegian Audun Nortvelt of Highgate and Rachel Felton of Shaftesbury Barnet gained clear individual senior wins. Highgate won the senior men’s team event and Sepentine the women’s.

Alastair Aitken’s report will appear in this week’s magazine.

Kent League, Swanley, October 11
Juniors Bobby Clay and Max Nicholls enjoyed their first senior league victories.

Invicta East Kent won the women’s team and Tonbridge the men’s.

Steve Roe’s report plus a photograph will appear in this week’s issue.

Scotland North District Relay Championships, Evanton, October 11
Inverness Harriers swept the board in all six categories.