A round-up of some of the latest news and results from the world of athletics, including a PB by Harrison in Lexington which moves her to joint ninth on the world all-time list

Harrison runs fast 60m hurdles

USA’s 100m hurdles world record-holder Kendra Harrison opened with a fast performance at the Rod McCravy Invitational in Lexington. First in the 60m hurdles heats she clocked 7.85 before setting another world lead and a PB of 7.75 in the finals.

That time puts her joint ninth on the world all-time list and is the fastest since 2012.

Behind her there were PBs for Jamaican 400 m hurdler Leah Nugent with 7.96 (also 52.69 at 400m) and Bahamian Pedra Seymour with 7.98.

Shakima Wimbley clocked another high-quality world lead in the women’s 400m with 51.28 over Kendall Ellis’ 51.52.

Javianne Oliver won the 60m in a 7.18 PB over Teahna Daniels’ 7.21. In the men’s event junior Maxwell Willis clocked 6.65.

There was a fast 800m by Isiah Harris with 1:46.65, while Kianna Gray posted a world-leading 23.17 in the 200m, with 400m hurdler Kori Carter winning her heat in 23.63.

Raven Saunders won the shot with a throw of 18.71m, while there were fast 4x400m times by USC (3:31.73) ahead of Baylor (3:32.09) and Miami (3:33.43). Junior Aaliyah Miller won the women’s 800m in a 2:03.43 PB.

Degefa and Barega win at Cinque Mulini

World under-20 3000m champion Beyenu Degefa beat world under-20 5000m champion Kalkidan Fentie in the senior women’s race at the Cinque Mulini (IAAF CC Permit) in Italy.

Degefa won in 18:23 from Fentie (18:27) with Bahrain’s Bontu Edao third (18:48). Elena Romagnolo was fourth in 19:05 on her comeback from maternity leave.

World under-20 5000m champion Selemon Barega won the men’s race in 33:43 from Morocco’s Soufiane El Bakkali (33:57) and Uganda’s Fred Musobo (33:57). Yemaneberhan Crippa was fourth in 34:42.

Cheptegei over Ayalew and Conseslus

Ugandan Joshua Cheptegei won the senior men’s race at the Cross de Juan Muguerza (EA CC Permit) in 31:50 ahead of reigning champion Aweke Ayalew (32:16), Olympic 3000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto (32:27) and past winner Teklemariam Medhin (32:28). Javier Guerra was the top Spanish finisher in fifth (32:32).

Ethiopia’s Senbere Teferi defeated Olympic steeplechase champion Ruth Jebet for the second time in as many weekends, 25:18 to 25:30. Spain’s Trihas Gebre rounded out the podium in third in 25:37.

Jepchirchir wins in Eldoret

World half-marathon champion Peres Jepchirchir won the Nandi County Cross Country Championships in 26:37 from Rose Chelimo (27:50) and Hellen Jepkorir (28:09), while Abraham Kiptum won the men’s race in 28:48 ahead of Emmanuel Bor (29:10) and Justus Kogo (29:15).

Ekiden in Hiroshima and Fukuoka

Nagano won the 22nd National Men’s Ekiden in Hiroshima in 2:19:09 over Fukuoka with 2:19:28 and Aichi with 2:20:31. In total 47 teams competed in seven stages at 48 km.

Six-time national champion Nagano extended its dynasty to seven, fighting off a tough challenge by Fukuoka on the anchor stage.

Universal Entertainment won the 28th Kita-Kyushu Invitational Women’s Ekiden in Fukuoka in 1:47:44. Second was Toto with 1:48:20 and third Kyudenko with 1:48:33. Here 25 teams competed in six stages at 32.8 km.

Reports from Brett Larner.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online event reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport

» Athletics Weekly’s global update is provided by EME NEWS. Readers interested in subscribing to receive full daily EME NEWS reports directly should contact Alfonz Juck at [email protected]