While eyes were on the European Cross Country Championships in Italy, there was also plenty of domestic action this weekend with some top results

SIAB Schools Combined Events International, AIT International Indoor Arena, Ireland, December 10

Highgate Harriers 14-year-old Dominic Ogbechie won indoor pentathlon gold after PB results including 8.52 60m hurdles, 7.06m long jump, 22.95 200m, 13.20m shot put and 2:11.41 800m for 3731 points.

Cardiff Christmas Classic race walks, December 11

Cameron Corbishley broke the GB junior indoor 3000m race walk record with a time of 11:39.75.

Bethan Davies improved her 3000m PB in the mixed gender race, clocking 12:35.87.

Telford 10km, December 11

A highly competitive men’s race saw the first four separated by three seconds with Josh Grace just outsprinting Tom Lancashire to win in 29:21. A total of 18 runners broke 30 minutes.

Elinor Kirk won the women’s race in a PB of 32:35, a time just outside the UK leading performance for 2016.

A full report and photographs will appear in this week’s AW magazine.

Andy Reading 10km, December 11

Ian Kimpton won the men’s event by two minutes in 30:31. Helen Mulhill was first woman in 39:33.

Keyworth Turkey Trot Half Marathon, Keyworth, December 11

Andrew Peat won the men’s race in 70:13 from M45 Tim Hartley’s 70:52.

South of England Inter Counties Championships, Oxford, December 10

Faye Fullerton won the women’s race in 21:15, nine seconds clear of Victoria Knight. Surrey won the women’s team event and were the most successful team overall

South of England Masters Championships, Oxford, December 10

New to the age group, Sullivan Smith won the M40 race in 31:12 from M40 masters international winner Howard Bristow.

The winner of the separate M50 race was former champion Andrew Leach.

The women’s race was won by Sally Judd on the same weekend one stepdaughter Jodie won the under-20 race at Oxford, her daughter Khahisa Mhlanga won the under-17 race at Oxford and her other stepdaughter Jessica was in Britain’s winning under-23 team in Italy.

North East Cross Country Championships, Durham, December 10

Double Olympic 1500m finalist Laura Weightman easily won the women’s race while Jonathan Taylor won the men’s race by three seconds from Nick Swinburn.

Les Venmore’s report and David Hewitson’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon, December 10

On a weekend he would normally be running in the European cross-country event, Jonny Hay was the men’s winner in 66:04.

Jo Kent, who medalled in the previous day’s masters cross-country race at Oxford, was first woman in 83:55.

Holly Run, Reigate, December 11

British W40 masters pentathlon record-holder Di Norman showed her versatility by winning the 4-mile women’s race. Her son Harley was first under-15 in the combined under 17 and under-15 race.

The men’s 6 mile race was won by Ronnie Murray.

Martin Duff’s report will appear in this week’s magazine.

Hercules Wimbledon 5, December 10

Andy Greenlaf was a clear first in a time of 26:36. Alex Binley was first woman in 33:49.

Jeremy Hemming’s photographs will appear in this week’s issue.

» Check out Athletics Weekly’s online news section and online global update reports for more of the latest from the world of the sport